Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: MISHTI SCHEME
21 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Budget Announcement 2023-24, the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched on 5th June 2023 to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of MISHTI is to restore mangrove forests by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India.
Implementation of activities under MISHTI commenced in FY 2023–24 through convergence with various schemes, including State/National CAMPA, MGNREGS, and State Plans. So far, an area of 22,560.34 ha has been taken up through convergence across 13 States/UTs for plantation and restoration of degraded mangroves. The State/UT-wise details are provided below:
(Area in Ha)
S. No.
States/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Maharashtra
138.77
53.20
191.97
2
Andhra Pradesh
137.26
700.50
837.76
3
Puducherry
0.00
6.00
6.00
4
Lakshadweep
0.003
0.003
0.006
5
Goa
35.80
6.00
41.80
6
West Bengal
10.00
0.00
10.00
7
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.50
2.50
17.00
8
Karnataka
135.00
220.00
355.00
9
Gujarat
6930.00
12290.00
19220.00
10
Odisha
402.00
359.00
761.00
11
Daman and Diu (DD) and Dadra and Nagar Haveli(DN)
40.92
10.00
50.92
12
Kerala
8.88
0.00
8.88
13
Tamil Nadu
570.00
490.00
1060.00
Total
8423.13
14137.2
22560.34
The MISHTI programme encompasses both core activities, such as plantation and restoration, and support activities, which include livelihood diversification, awareness generation and capacity building, research and development, publicity and outreach, monitoring and evaluation, and the promotion of ecotourism through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). As per the plans received from the States under MISHTI, the support activities are being undertaken in the second year, after the completion of preparatory work, through convergence with State/National CAMPA, MGNREGS, State Plans, etc. In addition, local communities have a central role in implementing core activities such as nursery raising, plantation, mangrove monitoring, seed collection, channel excavation, feeder/field channel construction, and seed dibbling in mangrove plantation and restoration programmes.
The Central Government has amended the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, and as per the amended provisions, eco-tourism has been made a forestry activity for promoting eco-tourism in the country. Promotion of mangrove-based eco-tourism is one of the activities under the MISHTI program and is being supported through the National CAMPA based on plans received from the respective States/UTs. The State-wise details for proposed allocations for eco-tourism as per the plans received from States/UTs are provided below:
(Rs. In Crores)
S. No.
State/UT
Total funds allocated for Ecotourism
1
Gujarat
7.00
2
West Bengal
4.83
3
Kerala
0.00
4
Puducherry
1.00
5
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
6
Odisha
0.044
Total
12.874
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिष्टी योजना
21 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
बजट घोषणा 2023-24 के अंतर्गत, तटरेखा आवास और मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (मिष्टी) 5 जून 2023 को शुरू की गई। इसका उद्देश्य मैंग्रोव को एक अद्वितीय, प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में पुनर्स्थापित और बढ़ावा देना तथा तटीय आवासों की स्थिरता को संरक्षित और संवर्धित करना है। मिष्टी का उद्देश्य भारत के तट पर मैंग्रोव पुनर्वनीकरण/वनीकरण उपायों को अपनाकर मैंग्रोव वनों को पुनर्स्थापित करना है।
मिष्टी के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों का कार्यान्वयन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में राज्य/राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा, मनरेगा और राज्य योजनाओं सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं के साथ मेलमिलाप के माध्यम से शुरू हुआ। अब तक, 13 राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में मेलमिलाप से 22,560.34 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में वृक्षारोपण और क्षतिग्रस्त मैंग्रोव के जीर्णोद्धार का कार्य शुरू किया गया है। राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(क्षेत्र हेक्‍टेयर में)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
2023-24
2024-25
कुल
1
महाराष्‍ट्र
138.77
53.2
191.97
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
137.26
700.5
837.76
3
पुदुच्‍चेरी
0
6
6
4
लक्षद्वीप
0.003
0.003
0.006
5
गोवा
35.8
6
41.8
6
पश्चिम बंगाल
10
0
10
7
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
14.5
2.5
17
8
कर्नाटक
135
220
355
9
गुजरात
6930
12290
19220
10
ओडिशा
402
359
761
11
दमन और दीव(डीडी) और दादरा और नगर हवेली (डीएन)
40.92
10
50.92
12
केरल
8.88
0
8.88
13
तमिलनाडु
570
490
1060
कुल
8423.13
14137.2
22560.3
मिष्टी कार्यक्रम में वृक्षारोपण और पुनर्स्थापन जैसी मुख्य गतिविधियाँ और सहायक गतिविधियाँ, जैसे आजीविका विविधीकरण, जागरूकता सृजन और क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास, प्रचार और आउटरीच, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन, और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना, दोनों शामिल हैं। मिष्टी के अंतर्गत राज्यों से प्राप्त योजनाओं के अनुसार, प्रारंभिक कार्य पूरा होने के बाद, राज्य/राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा, मनरेगा, राज्य योजनाओं आदि के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से, दूसरे वर्ष में सहायक गतिविधियाँ शुरू की जा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण और पुनर्स्थापन कार्यक्रमों में नर्सरी तैयार करना, वृक्षारोपण, मैंग्रोव निगरानी, ​​बीज संग्रहण, चैनल उत्खनन, फीडर/फील्ड चैनल निर्माण और बीज बोने जैसी मुख्य गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन में स्थानीय समुदायों की केन्‍द्रीय भूमिका है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार ने वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 में संशोधन किया है और संशोधित प्रावधानों के अनुसार, देश में इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इको-टूरिज्म को एक वानिकी गतिविधि बना दिया गया है। मैंग्रोव-आधारित इको-टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देना, मिष्टी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत गतिविधियों में से एक है और इसे संबंधित राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त योजनाओं के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय कैम्पा के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त योजनाओं के अनुसार इको-टूरिज्म के लिए प्रस्तावित आवंटन का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
इकोटूरिज्म के लिए आवंटित कुल धनराशि
1
गुजरात
7.00
2
पश्चिम बंगाल
4.83
3
केरल
0.00
4
पुदुच्‍चेरी
1.00
5
आंध्र प्रदेश
0.00
6
ओडिशा
0.044
कुल
12.874
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।