Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: MISHTI SCHEME
21 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Budget Announcement 2023-24, the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI) has been launched on 5th June 2023 to restore and promote mangroves as unique, natural eco-system and for preserving and enhancing the sustainability of the coastal habitats. The objective of MISHTI is to restore mangrove forests by undertaking mangrove reforestation/ afforestation measures along the coast of India.
Implementation of activities under MISHTI commenced in FY 2023–24 through convergence with various schemes, including State/National CAMPA, MGNREGS, and State Plans. So far, an area of 22,560.34 ha has been taken up through convergence across 13 States/UTs for plantation and restoration of degraded mangroves. The State/UT-wise details are provided below:
(Area in Ha)
S. No.
States/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Maharashtra
138.77
53.20
191.97
2
Andhra Pradesh
137.26
700.50
837.76
3
Puducherry
0.00
6.00
6.00
4
Lakshadweep
0.003
0.003
0.006
5
Goa
35.80
6.00
41.80
6
West Bengal
10.00
0.00
10.00
7
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.50
2.50
17.00
8
Karnataka
135.00
220.00
355.00
9
Gujarat
6930.00
12290.00
19220.00
10
Odisha
402.00
359.00
761.00
11
Daman and Diu (DD) and Dadra and Nagar Haveli(DN)
40.92
10.00
50.92
12
Kerala
8.88
0.00
8.88
13
Tamil Nadu
570.00
490.00
1060.00
Total
8423.13
14137.2
22560.34
The MISHTI programme encompasses both core activities, such as plantation and restoration, and support activities, which include livelihood diversification, awareness generation and capacity building, research and development, publicity and outreach, monitoring and evaluation, and the promotion of ecotourism through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). As per the plans received from the States under MISHTI, the support activities are being undertaken in the second year, after the completion of preparatory work, through convergence with State/National CAMPA, MGNREGS, State Plans, etc. In addition, local communities have a central role in implementing core activities such as nursery raising, plantation, mangrove monitoring, seed collection, channel excavation, feeder/field channel construction, and seed dibbling in mangrove plantation and restoration programmes.
The Central Government has amended the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, and as per the amended provisions, eco-tourism has been made a forestry activity for promoting eco-tourism in the country. Promotion of mangrove-based eco-tourism is one of the activities under the MISHTI program and is being supported through the National CAMPA based on plans received from the respective States/UTs. The State-wise details for proposed allocations for eco-tourism as per the plans received from States/UTs are provided below:
(Rs. In Crores)
S. No.
State/UT
Total funds allocated for Ecotourism
1
Gujarat
7.00
2
West Bengal
4.83
3
Kerala
0.00
4
Puducherry
1.00
5
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
6
Odisha
0.044
Total
12.874
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مشٹی اسکیم
21 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
بجٹ 24-2023 کے اعلان کے حصے کے طور پر، مینگروو انیشیٹو فار شورلائن ہیبیٹس اینڈ ٹینج ایبل انکم (مشٹی) یعنی ساحلی رہائش گاہوں اور ٹھوس آمدنی کیلئے مینگروو شجر کاری مہم کو 5 جون 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تاکہ مینگروو جنگلات کو ایک منفرد، قدرتی ایکو سسٹم کے طور پر بحال اور فروغ دیا جائے اور ساحلی رہائش گاہوں کی پائیداری کو محفوظ رکھا اور بڑھایا جائے۔ مشٹی کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ساحل کے ساتھ مینگروو جنگلات کی بحالی کے لیے مینگروو دوبارہ جنگل کاری/ جنگل کاری کے اقدامات اٹھانا ہے۔
مشٹی کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا نفاذ مالی سال 202324 میں مختلف اسکیموں کے اشتراک سے شروع ہوا، جن میں اسٹیٹ/نیشنل کیمپا، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، اور ریاستی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ اب تک، 13 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 22,560.34 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر خراب شدہ مینگروو کی بحالی اور پودے لگانے کے لیے اشتراک کے ذریعے کام کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
(Area in Ha)
S. No.
States/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1
Maharashtra
138.77
53.20
191.97
2
Andhra Pradesh
137.26
700.50
837.76
3
Puducherry
0.00
6.00
6.00
4
Lakshadweep
0.003
0.003
0.006
5
Goa
35.80
6.00
41.80
6
West Bengal
10.00
0.00
10.00
7
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
14.50
2.50
17.00
8
Karnataka
135.00
220.00
355.00
9
Gujarat
6930.00
12290.00
19220.00
10
Odisha
402.00
359.00
761.00
11
Daman and Diu (DD) and Dadra and Nagar Haveli(DN)
40.92
10.00
50.92
12
Kerala
8.88
0.00
8.88
13
Tamil Nadu
570.00
490.00
1060.00
Total
8423.13
14137.2
22560.34
مشٹی پروگرام میں بنیادی سرگرمیاں جیسے کہ پودے لگانا اور بحالی، اور معاون سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جن میں روزگار کی تنوع، آگاہی پیدا کرنا اور صلاحیت سازی، تحقیق و ترقی، تشہیر اور رسائی، نگرانی اور جائزہ، اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعے ایکو ٹورازم کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں سے موصولہ منصوبوں کے مطابق، معاون سرگرمیاں دوسرے سال میں تیاری کے کام مکمل ہونے کے بعد، اسٹیٹ/نیشنل کیمپا، ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس، اسٹیٹ پلانز وغیرہ کے اشتراک سے شروع کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقامی کمیونٹیز کا بنیادی سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ نرسری کی تیاری، پودے لگانا، مینگروو کی نگرانی، بیج جمع کرنا، نہر کی کھدائی، فیڈر/فیلڈ نہر کی تعمیر، اور مینگروو پودے لگانے اور بحالی کے پروگراموں میں بیج ڈبلنگ میں مرکزی کردار ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم، 1980 میں ترمیم کی ہے، اور ترمیم شدہ دفعات کے مطابق، ملک میں ایکو ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکو ٹورازم کو جنگلاتی سرگرمی بنایا گیا ہے۔ مینگروو پر مبنی ایکو ٹورازم کا فروغ مشٹی پروگرام کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اسے متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ منصوبوں کی بنیاد پر نیشنل کیمپا کے ذریعے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ منصوبوں کے مطابق ایکو ٹورازم کے لیے مجوزہ تخصیصات کی ریاستی تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
Crores)
S. No.
State/UT
Total funds allocated for Ecotourism
1
Gujarat
7.00
2
West Bengal
4.83
3
Kerala
0.00
4
Puducherry
1.00
5
Andhra Pradesh
0.00
6
Odisha
0.044
Total
12.874
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔