Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENTARY QUESTION: BAN ON IMPORT OF WASTE TYRES
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) (HOWM) Rules, 2016 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, to ensure safe storage, treatment and disposal of hazardous and other wastes in an environmentally sound manner.
The HOWM Rules, 2016 also allow import of the hazardous and other wastes listed in Part A and Part B of Schedule III for recycling, recovery, reuse and utilization including co-processing. Import of hazardous and other wastes is not permitted for disposal in the country. The import of hazardous and other wastes listed in Part A and Part B of Schedule III of the said Rules is allowed only to actual users with due permission from the MoEF&CC and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade license, as applicable. The Waste pneumatic and other tyres falls under Schedule III Part B of the said rules and allowed for import by actual user for recycling/recovery purposes to get end product such as reclaim rubber, crumb rubber, crumb rubber modified bitumen and recovered carbon black.
MoEF&CC has notified the ‘Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Waste Tyre’ in July, 2022, through amendment in Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 to ensure environmentally sound management of waste tyres. As per the Waste Tyre EPR notification, import of waste tyre for producing pyrolysis oil or char is prohibited. The rules have provision to ensure that the imported waste tyre is used by the actual user for recycling/recovery purposes to get end products other than Tyre Pyrolysis Oil. Also, Waste Tyre EPR Portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) under the said rules, ensures that imported waste tyre is not used for the production of tyre pyrolysis oil.
CPCB has revised the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) with respect to ‘Recycling of Waste Tyre Scrap for the recovery of Tyre Pyrolysis Oil, Pyro Gas and Char in Tyre Pyrolysis Oil (TPO) Units’ in January, 2025. The SOP has focussed on improvement of environmental performance of TPO Units across the country. The revised guidelines have been circulated to all the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) for the immediate implementation and are also available at CPCB’s website.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: बेकार टायरों के आयात पर प्रतिबंध
21 AUG 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कानून, 1986 के अंतर्गत खतरनाक और अन्य कचरा (प्रबंधन और सीमापार संचलन) (एचओडब्ल्यूएम) नियम, 2016 को अधिसूचित किया है, ताकि पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से खतरनाक और अन्य कचरे का सुरक्षित भंडारण, उपचार और निपटान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
एचओडब्ल्यूएम नियम, 2016 अनुसूची III के भाग ए और भाग बी में सूचीबद्ध खतरनाक और अन्य कचरे के पुनर्चक्रण, पुनर्प्राप्ति, पुन: उपयोग और सह-प्रसंस्करण सहित उपयोग के लिए आयात करने की भी अनुमति देता है। देश में निपटान के लिए खतरनाक और अन्य कचरे के आयात की अनुमति नहीं है। उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची III के भाग ए और भाग बी में सूचीबद्ध खतरनाक और अन्य कचरे के आयात की अनुमति केवल वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं को ही दी जाती है, जिन्हें एमओईएफ एंड सीसी और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय लाइसेंस, जैसा भी लागू हो, से उचित अनुमति प्राप्त हो। कचरा प्रबंधन और अन्य टायर उक्त नियमों की अनुसूची III भाग बी के अंतर्गत आते हैं और अंतिम उत्पाद जैसे कि पुनः प्राप्त रबर, क्रम्ब रबर, क्रम्ब रबर संशोधित बिटुमेन और पुनर्प्राप्त कार्बन ब्लैक प्राप्त करने के लिए पुनर्चक्रण/पुनर्प्राप्ति उद्देश्यों के लिए वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा आयात की अनुमति दी जाती है।
एमओईएफऔरसीसी ने बेकार टायरों का पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खतरनाक और अन्य कचरा (प्रबंधन और सीमा पार संचलन) नियम, 2016 में संशोधन के माध्यम से जुलाई, 2022 में 'बेकार टायर के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर)' अधिसूचित किया है। बेकार टायर ईपीआर अधिसूचना के अनुसार, पायरोलिसिस तेल या चारकोल के उत्पादन के लिए बेकार टायर का आयात निषिद्ध है। नियमों में यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रावधान है कि आयातित बेकार टायर का उपयोग वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा टायर पायरोलिसिस तेल के अलावा अन्य अंतिम उत्पाद प्राप्त करने के लिए रीसाइक्लिंग/पुनर्प्राप्ति उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाए। साथ ही, उक्त नियमों के तहत केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा विकसित वेस्ट टायर ईपीआर पोर्टल यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आयातित बेकार टायर का उपयोग टायर पायरोलिसिस तेल के उत्पादन के लिए नहीं किया जाता है।
सीपीसीबी ने जनवरी, 2025 में टायर पायरोलिसिस ऑयल (टीपीओ) इकाइयों में टायर पायरोलिसिस ऑयल, पायरो गैस और चारकोल की प्राप्ति हेतु कचरा टायर स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण के संबंध में मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) में संशोधन किया है। एसओपी ने देश भर में टीपीओ इकाइयों के पर्यावरणीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया है। संशोधित दिशानिर्देश सभी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) को तत्काल कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालित किए गए हैं और सीपीसीबी की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।