Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REPOSITORY SYSTEM FOR HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE
21 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Safe management of nuclear waste has been accorded high priority right from the inception of our nuclear energy program. Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs) are also designed and operated in the manner so as to minimize the generation of radioactive waste. India follows a closed nuclear fuel cycle, where domestic spent fuel is reprocessed and most of its components are recycled back as fuel for future reactors. High level radioactive waste generated during reprocessing is immobilized into an inert glass matrix by vitrification and then stored in Solid Storage Surveillance Facilities for interim storage. This practice is at par with international practices following the guide lines of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). Research and development are in progress on partitioning technologies, for recovery of long lived radioactive constituents and separation/ extraction of the useful radioisotopes for waste volume reduction, and incineration of long-lived actinides to inactive or short-lived radioactive wastes is likely to obviate the need for a long-term repository in the decades to come.
Under the closed fuel cycle, the spent fuel discharged from the reactors are stored underwater in large pools known as Spent Fuel Storage Bay (SFSB) which are available at all NPP sites. This is an interim storage facility for cooling down the spent fuel bundles for a specific period of time before shifting them for reprocessing to the reprocessing plants.
The SFSB is a seismically qualified structure having water recirculation and filtration system. The spent fuel bundles are stored in seismically anchored racks which are placed at the bottom of the pool. Adequate water level is maintained over the spent fuel bundles for providing biological shielding and cooling. The water level of these pools is being monitored continuously and the ventilation system of the SFSB takes care of the air borne activity, if any.
As a long term measure, spent fuel is stored in specially designed Away from Reactor (AFR) Facilities. The AFR Spent Fuel Storage Facility is functionally similar to the SFSB except in terms of capacity. The design ensures that there would not be any adverse impact of the facility on the personnel, the public and the environment.
Nuclear wastes arising from nuclear fuel cycle facilities are safely disposed/managed under the provisions of “The Atomic Energy Act. 1962”, subsequent amendments and the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules 1987. As a waste management philosophy, no waste in any physical form is released/disposed to the environment unless the same is cleared, exempted or excluded from regulations. A comprehensive radioactive waste management is established taking into account the operational capability for the management of radioactive waste and an independent regulatory capability for its overview.
Radioactive wastes generated at nuclear power plants, during their operation and maintenance, are of low & intermediate activity level and are managed at the site itself. These wastes are treated, concentrated, compacted, immobilized in solid materials like cement and disposed in specially constructed structures such as reinforced concrete trenches and tile holes, located at the site. The disposal facilities are kept under constant surveillance with the help of bore-wells laid out in a planned manner by routinely monitoring the underground water and soil samples to confirm effective confinement of radioactivity present in the disposed waste. This practice is at par with international practices following the guide lines of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) issues authorization under the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules 1987 (G.S.R.125) for safe transfer / disposal of radioactive wastes from nuclear power plants within the authorized limits through designated routes. The authorization specifies the limits in terms of quantity and radioactivity content of the radioactive waste that can be
disposed and the designated routes for disposal. These authorizations are valid till the period specified by AERB and are renewed after review of the performance of NPPs. AERB verifies compliance to the authorized limits through safety review and regulatory inspections.
No cases of radioactive contamination attributable to nuclear facilities are reported during the last five years.
The Environmental Survey Laboratories (ESLs) of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, established at nuclear sites regularly monitor different environmental matrices around sites and demonstrate compliance of regulatory limits stipulated by Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), ensuring safe operation of sites. The ESL reports are submitted to AERB. The outcome of the reports is published annually by AERB and are available on their website regularly. Additionally, ESLs regularly organize periodic public awareness programs for villagers and educational institutes to address public concern on operation and safety of nuclear sites.
The environmental impact of the disposal of radioactive waste is studied by Environmental Survey Laboratories (ESLs) established at each site by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) as per requirements specified by AERB. ESLs carry out pre-operational survey around the plant site up to a distance of 30 km radius to establish the pre-operational baseline radioactivity levels around the site. During operation of nuclear power plants, environmental samples from aquatic, atmospheric & terrestrial domains up to a distance of 30 km around the sites are collected periodically and analysed for radioactivity, as per the requirements prescribed by AERB, to assess the impact of nuclear power plant operation on the surrounding environment and the public. The reports of the environmental surveillance by ESLs are reviewed by AERB and it is seen that the there is no adverse impact on the people and the environment due to operation of the NPPs.
AERB has specified the radiation dose limits for exposure from ionizing radiations for members of the public residing in the vicinity of the nuclear power plants. These limits are in line with the recommendations of the International Commission for Radiation Protection (ICRP) and is followed internationally. The actual dose to a member of public residing in the vicinity of the nuclear power plants remains a small fraction of the AERB specified limit of 1 mSv/year prescribed by AERB. This data for different NPP sites is available in annual reports of AERB published on its website.
India has not signed/ proposed new international collaborations for nuclear waste management. India being member state of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) participates regularly in technical events organised by IAEA for knowledge sharing.
India is a contracting party to the Convention on Nuclear Safety (CNS) and actively participates in the regular peer review process under the CNS. Safety status of Nuclear power plants is regularly reported in the national reports which are peer reviewed in the review meetings that take place once in three years.
AERB participates in various Technical and consultants’ meetings organised by IAEA on a range of topics related to Nuclear Power plants, fuel cycle facilities, radiation facilities, transportation of radioactive materials and illicit trafficking of radioactive materials. AERB has also been participating in IAEA Coordinated research Programme (IAEA-CRP). AERB takes part in the development of IAEA documents. AERB experts are serving as members in IAEA Safety Standards Committees. AERB plays an active role in strengthening the global safety regime and towards this contributes in various meetings, peer review missions and development of safety standards of IAEA. It also utilises experience gained through these safety-cooperation activities towards further augmenting safety regulatory system within India.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: اعلی سطح کے تابکار فضلے کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام
21 AUG 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
جوہری فضلے کے محفوظ انتظام کو ہمارے جوہری توانائی پروگرام کے آغاز سے ہی اعلی ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔جوہری پاور پلانٹس (این پی پیز) کو بھی اسی طریقے سے ڈیزائن اور چلایا جاتا ہے تاکہ تابکار فضلے کی پیداوار کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے۔ بھارت ایک کلوزڈفیول سائیکل کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جہاں گھریلو خرچ شدہ ایندھن کو ری پراسیس کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے زیادہ تر اجزا کو مستقبل کے ری ایکٹرز کے لیے ایندھن کے طور پر ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ری پروسیسنگ کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے اعلی سطح کے تابکار فضلے کو وائبریشن کے ذریعے غیر فعال گلاس میٹرکس میں مستحکم کیا جاتا ہے اور پھر عبوری اسٹوریج کے لیے ٹھوس اسٹوریج نگرانی کی سہولیات میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عمل بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کی گائیڈ لائنز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی طریقوں کے برابر ہے۔ طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے تابکار اجزا کی بازیابی اور فضلے کے حجم میں کمی کے لیے مفید ریڈیو آئسوٹوپس کو الگ کرنے / نکالنے کے لیے تقسیم ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق اور ترقی جاری ہے، اور طویل مدتی ایکٹینائڈز کو غیر فعال یا قلیل مدتی تابکار فضلے میں جلانے سے آنے والی دہائیوں میں طویل مدتی ذخیرے کی ضرورت ختم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
کلوزڈ فیول سائیکل کے تحت، ری ایکٹرز سے خارج ہونے والے ایندھن کو پانی کے اندر بڑے تالابوں میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے جسے اسپینڈ فیول اسٹوریج بے (ایس ایف ایس بی) کہا جاتا ہے جو تمام این پی پی سائٹس پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ایک عبوری اسٹوریج سہولت ہے جس میں استعمال شدہ ایندھن کے بنڈلز کو ری پروسیسنگ پلانٹس میں دوبارہ پروسیسنگ کے لیے منتقل کرنے سے پہلے ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے ٹھنڈا کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایس ایف ایس بی زلزلے کے لحاظ سے ایک قابل ڈھانچہ ہے جس میں پانی کی باز گردش اور فلٹریشن کا نظام موجود ہے۔ استعمال شدہ ایندھن کے بنڈل زلزلے سے لنگر انداز ریکس میں ذخیرہ کیے جاتے ہیں جو تالاب کے نچلے حصے میں رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ حیاتیاتی تحفظ اور ٹھنڈک فراہم کرنے کے لیے خرچ شدہ ایندھن بنڈلز پر پانی کی مناسب سطح کو برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ان تالابوں میں پانی کی سطح کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور ایس ایف ایس بی کا وینٹیلیشن سسٹم ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی سرگرمی کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔
ایک طویل مدتی اقدام کے طور پر، خرچ شدہ ایندھن کو خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ ری ایکٹر (اے ایف آر) سہولیات میں ذخیرہ کیا جاتا ہے. صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے اے ایف آر خرچ شدہ ایندھن ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولت عملی طور پر ایس ایف ایس بی سے ملتی جلتی ہے۔ ڈیزائن یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ عملے، عوام اور ماحول پر اس سہولت کا کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔
جوہری فیول سائیکل کی تنصیبات سے پیدا ہونے والے جوہری فضلے کو ’’دی اٹامک توانائی ایکٹ 1962‘‘، اس کے بعد کی ترامیم اور اٹامک توانائی (تابکار فضلے کو محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے) رولز 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے۔ کچرے کے انتظام کے فلسفے کے طور پر، کسی بھی جسمانی شکل میں کوئی بھی فضلہ ماحول میں جاری / ٹھکانے نہیں لگایا جاتا ہے جب تک کہ اسے صاف، مستثنیٰ یا قواعد و ضوابط سے خارج نہ کیا جائے۔ تابکار فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے آپریشنل صلاحیت اور اس کے جائزہ کے لیے ایک آزاد ریگولیٹری صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک جامع تابکار فضلے کا انتظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
جوہری پاور پلانٹس میں پیدا ہونے والے تابکار فضلے، ان کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے دوران، کم اور درمیانی سرگرمی کی سطح کے ہوتے ہیں اور سائٹ پر ہی ان کا انتظام کیا جاتا ہے. ان فضلوں کو ٹریٹ کیا جاتا ہے، مرتکز کیا جاتا ہے، کمپیکٹ کیا جاتا ہے، سیمنٹ جیسے ٹھوس مواد میں نصب کیا جاتا ہے اور خاص طور پر تعمیر شدہ ڈھانچوں جیسے مضبوط کنکریٹ خندقوں اور ٹائل سوراخوں میں ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے، جو سائٹ پر واقع ہیں۔ زیر زمین پانی اور مٹی کے نمونوں کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتے ہوئے منصوبہ بند طریقے سے بچھائے گئے بور ویلوں کی مدد سے ٹھکانے لگانے کی سہولیات کو مستقل نگرانی میں رکھا جاتا ہے تاکہ ٹھکانے لگائے گئے فضلے میں موجود تابکاری کی مؤثر قید کی تصدیق کی جاسکے۔ یہ عمل بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کی گائیڈ لائنز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی طریقوں کے برابر ہے۔
اٹامک توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) جوہری توانائی (تابکار فضلے کو محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے) ضوابط 1987 (جی ایس آر 125) کے تحت جوہری بجلی گھروں سے تابکار فضلے کی محفوظ منتقلی / ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مخصوص راستوں کے ذریعے مجاز حدود کے اندر اجازت نامہ جاری کرتا ہے۔ اجازت نامے میں تابکار فضلے کی مقدار اور تابکاری مواد کے لحاظ سے حدود کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔
ٹھکانے لگائے گئے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے مقررہ راستے۔ یہ اجازت نامے اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے متعین کردہ مدت تک درست ہیں اور این پی پیز کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد تجدید کی جاتی ہے۔ اے ای آر بی حفاظتی جائزے اور ریگولیٹری معائنے کے ذریعے مجاز حدود کی تعمیل کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران جوہری تنصیبات کی وجہ سے تابکار آلودگی کا کوئی کیس رپورٹ نہیں ہوا ہے۔
بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر کی ماحولیاتی سروے لیبارٹریز (ای ایس ایل)، جو جوہری مقامات پر قائم ہیں، باقاعدگی سے مقامات کے ارد گرد مختلف ماحولیاتی میٹرکس کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں اور جوہری توانائی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آر بی) کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ریگولیٹری حدود کی تعمیل کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں، تاکہ سائٹس کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ای ایس ایل رپورٹس اے ای آر بی کو پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ رپورٹوں کے نتائج اے ای آر بی کے ذریعے سالانہ شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور باقاعدگی سے ان کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں. مزید برآں، ای ایس ایل باقاعدگی سے گاؤں والوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے وقتا فوقتا عوامی آگاہی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہیں تاکہ جوہری مقامات کے آپریشن اور حفاظت کے بارے میں عوامی تشویش کو دور کیا جاسکے۔
تابکار فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کا مطالعہ بھابھا اٹامک ریسرچ سینٹر (بی اے آر سی) کے ذریعے ہر سائٹ پر قائم ماحولیاتی سروے لیبارٹریز (ای ایس ایل) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای ایس ایل پلانٹ سائٹ کے ارد گرد 30 کلومیٹر کے دائرے تک پری آپریشنل سروے کرتے ہیں تاکہ سائٹ کے ارد گرد پری آپریشنل بیس لائن ریڈیوایکٹیویٹی کی سطح کا تعین کیا جاسکے۔ جوہری پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن کے دوران، سائٹس کے ارد گرد 30 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے تک آبی، فضائی اور زمینی ڈومینز سے ماحولیاتی نمونے وقتا فوقتا جمع کیے جاتے ہیں اور اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ضروریات کے مطابق تابکاری کے لیے تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ آس پاس کے ماحول اور عوام پر جوہری پاور پلانٹ آپریشن کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکے۔ ای ایس ایل کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی نگرانی کی رپورٹس کا اے ای آر بی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور یہ دیکھا جاتا ہے کہ این پی پیز کے آپریشن کی وجہ سے لوگوں اور ماحول پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے۔
اے ای آر بی نے جوہری پاور پلانٹس کے آس پاس رہنے والے عوام کے لیے آئنائزنگ تابکاری سے متاثر ہونے کے لیے تابکاری کی مقدار کی حد مقرر کی ہے۔ یہ حدود بین الاقوامی کمیشن برائے تابکاری تحفظ (آئی سی آر پی) کی سفارشات کے مطابق ہیں اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ان پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ جوہری پاور پلانٹس کے آس پاس رہنے والے عوام کے ایک رکن کے لیے اصل خوراک اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ 1 ایم ایس وی / سال کی مقررہ حد کا ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ ہے۔ مختلف این پی پی سائٹس کے لیے یہ اعداد و شمار اس کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع اے ای آر بی کی سالانہ رپورٹس میں دستیاب ہیں۔
بھارت نے جوہری فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے نئے بین الاقوامی تعاون پر دستخط یا تجویز نہیں کی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کا رکن ہونے کے ناطے بھارت معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے آئی اے ای اے کے ذریعے منعقد ہونے والے تکنیکی پروگراموں میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کرتا ہے۔
بھارت جوہری سیفٹی کنونشن (سی این ایس) کا ایک معاہدہ کرنے والا فریق ہے اور سی این ایس کے تحت باقاعدگی سے پیئر ریویو کے عمل میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتا ہے۔ جوہری پاور پلانٹس کی سیفٹی اسٹیٹس کو باقاعدگی سے قومی رپورٹوں میں رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے جس کا جائزہ تین سال میں ایک بار ہونے والے جائزہ اجلاسوں میں لیا جاتا ہے۔
اے ای آر بی جوہری پاور پلانٹس، فیول سائیکل کی سہولیات، تابکاری کی سہولیات، تابکار مواد کی نقل و حمل اور تابکار مواد کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق موضوعات پر آئی اے ای اے کے زیر اہتمام مختلف تکنیکی اور کنسلٹنٹس کے اجلاسوں میں شرکت کرتا ہے۔ اے ای آر بی آئی اے ای اے کوآرڈینیٹڈ ریسرچ پروگرام (آئی اے ای اے-سی آر پی) میں بھی حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ اے ای آر بی آئی اے ای اے دستاویزات کی تیاری میں حصہ لیتا ہے۔ اے ای آر بی کے ماہرین آئی اے ای اے سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈز کمیٹیوں کے ارکان کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ اے ای آر بی عالمی حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں فعال کردار ادا کرتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں آئی اے ای اے کے مختلف اجلاسوں، پیئر ریویو مشنز اور حفاظتی معیارات کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے اندر سیفٹی ریگولیٹری سسٹم کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ان حفاظتی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ تجربے کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سائنس و ٹکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔