Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STARTUPS IN THE SPACE SECTOR
21 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The following schemes/ incentives/ assistance have been announced/ implemented to promote start-ups in the space sector:
1. Rs. 1000 Cr. Antariksh Venture Capital (VC) fund has been announced to encourage private investment
2. Differential pricing policy to incentivize the start-ups
3. Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) of Rs. 500 Cr. for enabling technology development and commercialization
4. Seed fund scheme to encourage start-ups and NGEs to develop the space technologies and applications
5. Providing facilitation, established technical centre and mentorship to handhold and enabling private sectors.
6. Enabled cutting edge technology transfer from ISRO to private sector
7. Establishing Earth Observation System under Public Private Partnership
8. Providing Technical assistance to the industry at no cost basis through Resident Experts engaged by IN-SPACe.
9. Pre-Incubation Entrepreneurship development program
10. Providing support to State Governments for setting up of Space Manufacturing cluster & financial assistance to establish common technical facilities.
A mechanism has been established for enabling Indian industry to access ISRO/DOS facilities for technology development and also being facilitated for transfer of ISRO’s technologies under license agreement for commercialization.
The following schemes are implemented to provide R&D grants to start-ups
i. Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) - A funding scheme designed to promote innovations and drive the commercialization of cutting-edge technologies in the space sector has been instituted with a total funding of Rs. 500 Crores.
ii. Seed Fund Scheme - A grant of up to Rs. 1 Cr. for the start-ups to carry out R & D in the field of space sector
iii. Satellite Bus as a service (S-baas) - Rs. 20 Cr. grant for development of spacecraft bus would be given up to four Indian industries (including start up) at Rs. 5 Cr. each.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप
21 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाओं/प्रोत्साहनों/सहायता की घोषणा/कार्यान्वित की गई है:
1. निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये के अंतरिक्ष वेंचर कैपिटल (वीसी) फंड की घोषणा की गई है।
2. स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभेदक मूल्य निर्धारण नीति।
3. प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम बनाने हेतु 500 करोड़ रुपये का प्रौद्योगिकी अंगीकरण कोष (टीएएफ)
4. अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों और अनुप्रयोगों को विकसित करने हेतु स्टार्ट-अप और एनजीई को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सीड फंड योजना।
5. निजी क्षेत्रों को सक्षम बनाने और उनका मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सुविधा प्रदान करना, तकनीकी केंद्र स्थापित करना और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
6. इसरो से निजी क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को सक्षम बनाना।
7. सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी अवलोकन प्रणाली की स्थापना।
8. इन-स्पेस द्वारा नियुक्त स्थानीय विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से उद्योग को निःशुल्क तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना।
9. प्री-इन्क्यूबेशन उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम।
10. अंतरिक्ष विनिर्माण क्लस्टर की स्थापना के लिए राज्य सरकारों को सहायता प्रदान करना और सामान्य तकनीकी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना।
भारतीय उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकी विकास हेतु इसरो/अंशकालिक अंतरिक्ष विभाग (ISRO/DOS) सुविधाओं तक पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित किया गया है और व्यावसायीकरण हेतु लाइसेंस समझौते के अंतर्गत इसरो की प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान की जा रही है।
स्टार्ट-अप्स को अनुसंधान एवं विकास अनुदान प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएँ कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं:
1. प्रौद्योगिकी अंगीकरण निधि (TAF) - अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक वित्त पोषण योजना, जिसकी कुल निधि 500 ​​करोड़ रुपये है।
• II. सीड फंड योजना - अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास हेतु स्टार्ट-अप्स को 1 करोड़ रुपये तक का अनुदान।
1. सैटेलाइट बस एज़ अ सर्विस (S-BAAS) - अंतरिक्ष यान बस के विकास हेतु 20 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान चार भारतीय उद्योगों (स्टार्ट-अप सहित) को 5 करोड़ रुपये प्रति उद्योग की दर से दिया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।