Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STARTUPS IN THE SPACE SECTOR
21 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The following schemes/ incentives/ assistance have been announced/ implemented to promote start-ups in the space sector:
1. Rs. 1000 Cr. Antariksh Venture Capital (VC) fund has been announced to encourage private investment
2. Differential pricing policy to incentivize the start-ups
3. Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) of Rs. 500 Cr. for enabling technology development and commercialization
4. Seed fund scheme to encourage start-ups and NGEs to develop the space technologies and applications
5. Providing facilitation, established technical centre and mentorship to handhold and enabling private sectors.
6. Enabled cutting edge technology transfer from ISRO to private sector
7. Establishing Earth Observation System under Public Private Partnership
8. Providing Technical assistance to the industry at no cost basis through Resident Experts engaged by IN-SPACe.
9. Pre-Incubation Entrepreneurship development program
10. Providing support to State Governments for setting up of Space Manufacturing cluster & financial assistance to establish common technical facilities.
A mechanism has been established for enabling Indian industry to access ISRO/DOS facilities for technology development and also being facilitated for transfer of ISRO’s technologies under license agreement for commercialization.
The following schemes are implemented to provide R&D grants to start-ups
i. Technology Adoption Fund (TAF) - A funding scheme designed to promote innovations and drive the commercialization of cutting-edge technologies in the space sector has been instituted with a total funding of Rs. 500 Crores.
ii. Seed Fund Scheme - A grant of up to Rs. 1 Cr. for the start-ups to carry out R & D in the field of space sector
iii. Satellite Bus as a service (S-baas) - Rs. 20 Cr. grant for development of spacecraft bus would be given up to four Indian industries (including start up) at Rs. 5 Cr. each.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس
21 AUG 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
خلائی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیموں/مراعات/امداد کا اعلان/نفاذ کیا گیا ہے:
• نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کا انترکش وینچر کیپیٹل (وی سی) فنڈ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
• اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے مختلف قیمتوں کی پالیسی۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس میں تجارت کی شمولیت کو فعال بنانے کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کا ٹیکنالوجی ایڈاپشن فنڈ (ٹی اے ایف)۔
• خلائی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور این جی ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم۔
• نجی شعبے کو سہولت فراہم کرنے، تکنیکی مرکز قائم کرنے اور رہنمائی کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرنا۔
• اسرو سے نجی شعبے کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فعال بنانا۔
• پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے تحت ارتھ آبزرویشن سسٹم قائم کرنا۔
• آئی این-اسپیس کے ذریعے رہائشی ماہرین کے ذریعے صنعت کو بلا معاوضہ تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
• پری-انکیوبیشن انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام۔
• اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو تعاون فراہم کرنا اور مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد۔
ہندوستانی صنعت کو آئی ایس آر او/ڈی او ایس کی سہولیات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک میکانزم قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی جائے اور آئی ایس آر او کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے لائسنس کے معاہدے کے تحت منتقلی کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو آر اینڈ ڈی گرانٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں:
i. ٹیکنالوجی ایڈاپشن فنڈ (ٹی اے ایف) - خلائی شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دینے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو کاروبار میں شامل کرنے کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ ایک فنڈنگ اسکیم جس کے لیے کل 500 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
ii. سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم - خلائی شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 1 کروڑ روپے تک کی گرانٹ۔
iii. سیٹلائٹ بس ایز اے سروس (ایس-باس) - خلائی جہاز کے بس کی ترقی کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ چار ہندوستانی صنعتوں (بشمول اسٹارٹ اپ) کو 5 کروڑ روپے فی صنعت کے حساب سے دی جائے گی۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔