Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO STATES FOR THEIR INITIATIVES IN THE SPACE SECTOR
21 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through IN-SPACe, Department of Space, has sought willingness from state governments to establish spacemanufacturing clusters in their respective states. IN-SPACe will establish Common Technical Facilities within the space manufacturingclusters which will have capital intensive infrastructure required for realising the space systems.
With respect to support for state run universities, the followingschemes/initiatives have been introduced:
1. IN-SPACe has developed curriculum for B.Tech. Minor Degree in SpaceTechnology. This curriculum is approved by AICTE for adoption bystates or central universities. Presently, 08 colleges affiliated withstates have adopted the space tech minor/major at various levels.
2. IN-SPACe in association with ASI and ISRO has introduced CANSAT andModel Rocketry India Student competitions from 2023 onwards. For the IN-SPACe CANSAT /Model Rocketry India Student Competition 2024-25 atotal of 138 student teams from across various Indian states haveapplied. Eighty student teams from various states and centraluniversities are participating in the finals planned from October28-30, 2025 at Kushinagar, Uttar Pradesh.
The Government of India has earmarked Rs. 500 Crores, out of which up to Rs. 100 Crores per state can be provided for establishment of Common Technical Facilities. The States need to approach to IN-SPACe with the detailed project proposal.
The type of space-related projects or initiative that states canpropose can be either Upstream (spacecraft/space systems and launchvehicle systems) or Midstream (Ground Stations/Hub) or Downstream (space applications/user terminals). However, states can opt to work with IN-SPACe for establishing space manufacturing cluster, Centre ofExcellence and adoption of Space Tech Education in the stateuniversities.
A Selection Committee, chaired by the Secretary, DoS, with representatives from IN-SPACe and the Office of Member (Finance), will evaluate the proposals received from the State Governments vis-à-vis the following pre-requisites:
1. The state shall identify a suitable dedicated land parcel of not less than 40 acres of area, easily accessible by rail/road/air and having proximity to major cities for establishment of the proposed space-manufacturing cluster.
2. The states should be willing to establish civic infrastructure at the space manufacturing cluster as well as build necessary civil infrastructure required for housing the common technical facilities.
3. The State Government will identify the Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) to establish the manufacturing unit in the proposed cluster and may seek consultation from IN-SPACe in this regard, if needed.
4. The State Government shall commit to maintain the technical facility post-transfer and demonstrate availability of technically trained manpower for operations.
IN-SPACe will identify, design, procure, install and commission the equipment at the respective common technical facilities. IN-SPACe will initially retain the ownership of the facilities and subsequently transfer to the State Government at a mutually agreed timeline.
After the ownership transfer, the State Government shall assume full responsibility and bear all the expenses for Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of the common technical facilities. The mode of operations and maintenance of the facilities shall be decided by the respective state governments.
The expected outcomes of these initiatives on space development at the state level is given below:
1. The manufacturing clusters will enable a one-stop solution for space system development and production, ensuring quality, cost efficiency, and timely delivery, thus significantly boosting the space economy.
2. Production of cost competitive space-grade components can strategically position India as a global supplier, thus increasing the exports from the country and enhancing its share in the global-space economy.
3. The manufacturing cluster will aid in generation of employment for skilled and unskilled workforce in the respective states/regions.
IN-SPACe has established a Technical Centre wherein, the Indian industry venturing in space sector can have access to design tools, space system assembly, integration and testing facilities including climatic chambers, thermovac chambers, vibration test facility for testing and validating the space hardware.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: خلائی شعبے میں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کئے جانے والے اقدامات کی بھرپور حمایت
21 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ان-اسپیس ، محکمہ خلا کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں سے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے آمادگی مانگی ہے ۔ ان-اسپیس خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹروں کے اندر مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات قائم کرے گا جس میں خلائی نظام کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے درکار سرمایہ دارانہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہوگا ۔
ریاست کے زیر انتظام یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے تعاون کے حوالے سے ، درج ذیل اسکیمیں/اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں:
1۔ ان-اسپیس نے بی ٹیک کے لیے نصاب تیار کیا ہے ۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں معمولی ڈگری ۔ یہ نصاب ریاستوں یا مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ اپنانے کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے منظور شدہ ہے ۔ اس وقت ریاستوں سے وابستہ 08 کالجوں نے مختلف سطحوں پر خلائی ٹیک مائنر/میجر کو اپنایا ہے ۔
2۔اے ایس آئی اور اسرو کے ساتھ مل کر ان-اسپیس نے 2023 سے کینسیٹ اور ماڈل راکٹری انڈیا اسٹوڈنٹ مقابلے شروع کیے ہیں ۔ ان-اسپیس کینسیٹ/ماڈل راکٹری انڈیا طلباء مقابلہ 2024-25 کے لیے مختلف ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے کل 138 طلباء کی ٹیموں نے درخواست دی ہے ۔ اتر پردیش کے کشی نگر میں 28-30 اکتوبر 2025 تک طے شدہ فائنل میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کی 80 طلباء کی ٹیمیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے اس اسکیم کے لئے ایک کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں ۔ 500 کروڑ روپے ، جس میں سے 500 کروڑ روپے تک ۔ مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے فی ریاست 100 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ ریاستوں کو تفصیلی پروجیکٹ تجویز کے ساتھ ان-اسپیس سے رابطہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
خلا سے متعلق منصوبوں یا پہل کی قسم جو ریاستیں تجویز کر سکتی ہیں وہ یا تو اپ اسٹریم (خلائی جہاز/خلائی نظام اور لانچ وہیکل سسٹم) یا مڈ اسٹریم (گراؤنڈ اسٹیشنز/ہب) یا ڈاؤن اسٹریم (خلائی ایپلی کیشنز/یوزر ٹرمینلز) ہو سکتی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، ریاستیں ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں میں خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر ، سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور اسپیس ٹیک ایجوکیشن کو اپنانے کے لیے ان-اسپیس کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا انتخاب کر سکتی ہیں ۔
سکریٹری ، محکمہ خارجہ کی صدارت میں ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی ، جس میں ان-اسپیس اور آفس آف ممبر (فنانس) کے نمائندے ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیں گے ۔
i۔مجوزہ خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر کے قیام کے لیے ریاست 40 ایکڑ سے کم رقبے کے مناسب وقف شدہ اراضی کی نشاندہی کرے گی ، جو ریل/سڑک/ہوائی راستے سے آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہو اور بڑے شہروں سے قربت ہو ۔
ii۔ریاستوں کو خلائی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات کی رہائش کے لیے ضروری شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لیے تیار ہونا چاہیے ۔
iii۔ریاستی حکومت مجوزہ کلسٹر میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی نشاندہی کرے گی اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اس سلسلے میں ان-اسپیس سے مشاورت حاصل کر سکتی ہے ۔
iv۔ریاستی حکومت منتقلی کے بعد تکنیکی سہولت کو برقرار رکھنے اور کارروائیوں کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا عہد کرے گی ۔
ان-اسپیس متعلقہ مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات پر آلات کی شناخت ، ڈیزائن ، خریداری ، تنصیب اور کمیشن کرے گا ۔ ان-اسپیس ابتدائی طور پر سہولیات کی ملکیت برقرار رکھے گا اور بعد میں باہمی طور پر متفقہ ٹائم لائن پر ریاستی حکومت کو منتقل کرے گا ۔
ملکیت کی منتقلی کے بعد ، ریاستی حکومت مکمل ذمہ داری قبول کرے گی اور مشترکہ تکنیکی سہولیات کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (او اینڈ ایم) کے تمام اخراجات برداشت کرے گی ۔ سہولیات کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کا طریقہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں طے کریں گی ۔
ریاستی سطح پر خلائی ترقی سے متعلق ان اقدامات کے متوقع نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
i۔مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز خلائی نظام کی ترقی اور پیداوار کے لیے ون اسٹاپ حل فراہم کریں گے ، معیار ، لاگت کی کارکردگی اور بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں گے ، اس طرح خلائی معیشت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملے گا ۔
ii۔لاگت مسابقتی خلائی درجے کے اجزاء کی پیداوار اسٹریٹجک طور پر ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سپلائر کے طور پر پوزیشن دے سکتی ہے ، اس طرح ملک سے برآمدات میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے اور عالمی خلائی معیشت میں اس کا حصہ بڑھ سکتا ہے ۔
iii۔مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر متعلقہ ریاستوں/خطوں میں ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ان-اسپیس نے ایک تکنیکی مرکز قائم کیا ہے جس میں خلائی شعبے میں کام کرنے والی ہندوستانی صنعت کو ڈیزائن ٹولز ، خلائی نظام اسمبلی ، انضمام اور جانچ کی سہولیات بشمول کلائمیٹک چیمبرز ، تھرموویک چیمبرز ، خلائی ہارڈ ویئر کی جانچ اور توثیق کے لیے وائبریشن ٹیسٹ کی سہولت تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔