Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FOREST RIGHTS ACT, 2006 IN WEST BENGAL
21 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Ganesh Singh the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition Of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including West Bengal) and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by States/UTs. As reported by the State Government of West Bengal, FRA is being implemented in Jhargram, Purulia, Bankura and Paschim Medinipur districts of Jangalmahal region in West Bengal.
The status of claims received, titles distributed and Extent of Forest Land for which titles distributed alongwith claims rejected and claims pending in Jhargram, Purulia, Bankura and Paschim Medinipur districts of Jangalmahal region, as last reported by State Government of West Bengal vide their letter dated 04.09.2023 is as under:
District
No. of Claims received
No. of Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in Hectares)
Claims rejected
Claims pending
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Jhargram
20753
164
20917
9392
72
9464
982.11
15.73
997.84
11453
0
Purulia
38499
1267
39766
7984
76
8060
1615.76
23.82
1639.58
31701
5
Bankura
34906
2653
37559
11894
210
12104
5464.86
378.51
5843.37
24809
646
Paschim Medinipur
28794
1096
29890
5216
17
5233
499.22
1.52
500.74
24511
146
Under the Forest Rights Act, the Forest-Dwelling Scheduled Tribes who have been residing on and cultivating forest land prior to 13th December 2005, are entitled to individual or community rights over such land. FRA under Section 3 (1) recognizes 13 different usufruct rights, including under Section 3(1)(a), the right to hold and live in the forest land under the individual or common occupation for habitation or for self-cultivation for livelihood.All these rights are heritable but not alienable or transferable ( Section 4(4)).

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में वन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2006
21 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्री गणेश सिंह के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि 'अनुसूचित जनजातियाँ और अन्य परंपरागत वन निवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006' और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं और इन्हें 20 राज्यों (पश्चिम बंगाल सहित) और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लागू किया जा रहा है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्टों की निगरानी करता है। पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकार द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, वन अधिकार अधिनियम पश्चिम बंगाल के जंगलमहल क्षेत्र के झारग्राम, पुरुलिया, बांकुरा और पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है।
जंगलमहल क्षेत्र के झारग्राम, पुरुलिया, बांकुरा और पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर जिलों में प्राप्त दावों, वितरित स्वामित्व और वितरित स्वामित्व की सीमा के साथ ही अस्वीकृत दावों और लंबित दावों की स्थिति, जैसा कि पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सरकार द्वारा दिनांक 04.09.2023 के पत्र के माध्यम से अंतिम बार सूचित किया गया है, निम्नानुसार है:
ज़िला
प्राप्त दावों की संख्या
वितरित अधिकार पत्रों की संख्या
वन भूमि की सीमा जिसके लिए अधिकार पत्र वितरित किये गये (हेक्टेयर में)
अस्वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
व्यक्तिगत
समुदायिक
कुल
व्यक्तिगत
समुदायिक
कुल
व्यक्तिगत
समुदायिक
कुल
झारग्राम
20753
164
20917
9392
72
9464
982.11
15.73
997.84
11453
0
पुरुलिया
38499
1267
39766
7984
76
8060
1615.76
23.82
1639.58
31701
5
बांकुरा
34906
2653
37559
11894
210
12104
5464.86
378.51
5843.37
24809
646
पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर
28794
1096
29890
5216
17
5233
499.22
1.52
500.74
24511
146
वन अधिकार अधिनियम के अंतर्गत, वन निवासी अनुसूचित जनजातियाँ जो 13 दिसंबर 2005 से पहले वन भूमि पर निवास और खेती कर रही हैं, वे ऐसी भूमि पर व्यक्तिगत या सामुदायिक अधिकार की हकदार हैं। एफआरए की धारा 3(1) के अंतर्गत धारा 3(1)(क) में, निवास के लिए या आजीविका हेतु स्व-कृषि के लिए व्यक्तिगत या सामूहिक कब्जे के तहत वन भूमि पर अधिकार और रहने का अधिकार सहित 13 विभिन्न उपभोग अधिकारों को मान्यता दी गई है। ये सभी अधिकार वंशानुगत हैं, परंतु हस्तान्तरणीय या परक्राम्य नहीं हैं (धारा 4(4))