Ministry of Tribal Affairs
FOREST RIGHTS ACT, 2006 IN WEST BENGAL
21 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Ganesh Singh the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per the provisions of ‘The Scheduled Tribes And Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition Of Forest Rights) Act, 2006’ and Rules made thereunder, the State Governments are responsible for implementation of various provisions of the Act and are being implemented in 20 States (including West Bengal) and 1 UT. Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) monitors the Monthly Progress Reports submitted by States/UTs. As reported by the State Government of West Bengal, FRA is being implemented in Jhargram, Purulia, Bankura and Paschim Medinipur districts of Jangalmahal region in West Bengal.
The status of claims received, titles distributed and Extent of Forest Land for which titles distributed alongwith claims rejected and claims pending in Jhargram, Purulia, Bankura and Paschim Medinipur districts of Jangalmahal region, as last reported by State Government of West Bengal vide their letter dated 04.09.2023 is as under:
District
No. of Claims received
No. of Titles Distributed
Extent of Forest land for which titles distributed (in Hectares)
Claims rejected
Claims pending
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Individual
Community
Total
Jhargram
20753
164
20917
9392
72
9464
982.11
15.73
997.84
11453
0
Purulia
38499
1267
39766
7984
76
8060
1615.76
23.82
1639.58
31701
5
Bankura
34906
2653
37559
11894
210
12104
5464.86
378.51
5843.37
24809
646
Paschim Medinipur
28794
1096
29890
5216
17
5233
499.22
1.52
500.74
24511
146
Under the Forest Rights Act, the Forest-Dwelling Scheduled Tribes who have been residing on and cultivating forest land prior to 13th December 2005, are entitled to individual or community rights over such land. FRA under Section 3 (1) recognizes 13 different usufruct rights, including under Section 3(1)(a), the right to hold and live in the forest land under the individual or common occupation for habitation or for self-cultivation for livelihood.All these rights are heritable but not alienable or transferable ( Section 4(4)).

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ 2006
21 AUG 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب گنیش سنگھ کے ایک تحریری جواب کے متقاضی سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ’درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر روایتی جنگلاتی باشندے (جنگلاتی حقوق کی پہچان) ایکٹ ، 2006‘اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضوابط کی دفعات کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں اور انہیں 20 ریاستوں (بشمول مغربی بنگال) اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ماہانہ پیش رفت کی رپورٹوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت کی اطلاع کے مطابق، ایف آر اے مغربی بنگال کے جنگل محل علاقے کے جھرگرام، پرولیا، بانکورا اور مغربی میدنی پور اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال کی ریاستی حکومت کی 04 ستمبر 2023 کو اپنے خط کے ذریعے دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق جنگل محل خطے کے جھرگرام، پرولیا ، بانکورا اور مغربی میدنی پور اضلاع میں موصولہ دعووں، تقسیم شدہ ملکیت اور جنگلات کی زمین کی وسعت، جس کے ٹائٹلس تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور دعووں کو مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے، کی صورتحال اس طرح ہے:
ضلع
موصولہ دعؤوں کی تعداد
تقسیم شدہ حق ملکیت کی تعداد
جنگلاتی اراضی کی وسعت جس کے لیے حق ملکیت تقسیم کیے گئے (ہیکٹیئرس میں)
منسوخ دعوے
زیر التواء دعوے
انفرادی
مجموعی
کل
انفرادی
مجموعی
کل
انفرادی
مجموعی
کل
جھرگرام
20753
164
20917
9392
72
9464
982.11
15.73
997.84
11453
0
پرولیا
38499
1267
39766
7984
76
8060
1615.76
23.82
1639.58
31701
5
بانکورا
34906
2653
37559
11894
210
12104
5464.86
378.51
5843.37
24809
646
مغربی میدنی پور
28794
1096
29890
5216
17
5233
499.22
1.52
500.74
24511
146
جنگلاتی حقوق ایکٹ کے تحت، جنگل میں رہنے والے درج فہرست قبائل جو 13 دسمبر 2005 سے پہلے جنگل کی زمین پر رہ رہے ہیں اور کاشت کر رہے ہیں، ایسی زمین پر انفرادی یا کمیونٹی کے حقوق کے حقدار ہیں ۔ دفعہ 3 (1) کے تحت ایف آر اے 13 مختلف استعمال شدہ حقوق کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، جس میں دفعہ 3 (1) (اے) کے تحت انفرادی یا مشترکہ قبضے کے تحت جنگل کی زمین پر رہنے اور رہنےکے لیے یا روزی روٹی کے لیے خود کاشت کاری شامل ہے ۔ یہ تمام حقوق موروثی ہیں لیکن قابل منتقلی یا ناقابل منتقلی نہیں ہیں (دفعہ 4 (4)