Ministry of Tribal Affairs
BENEFITS OF SCHEMES TO TRIBALS
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri. Virendra Singh the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running various development schemes relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. for providing complete benefit to tribal communities. Under these schemes, Ministry has requested all States/UTs to establish State/UT programme management unit for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the schemes funded and supported by MoTA for development and welfare of tribals. Further, Ministry through State Government/UT administration is also organising IEC campaign to raise awareness and ensure 100% saturation of Government schemes in Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) majority tribal habitants. In addition, Ministry has recently launched Aadi Karmayogi Abhiyan which aims to build a dynamic cadre of 20 lakh tribal grassroots functionaries and village level change leaders who will drive inclusive development and strengthen last-mile service delivery in tribal areas.
Several evaluations of the schemes have been conducted by the NITI Aayog, Bharat Rural Livelihoods Foundation (BRLF), IIT Delhi, National Accreditation Board for Education and Training (NABET), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) etc. These evaluation studies have highlighted that these schemes have generated positive outcome at the grassroots and are effective for the upliftment of STs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदिवासियों को योजनाओं का लाभ
21 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्री वीरेन्द्र सिंह के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय समुदायों को पूरा लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, सिंचाई, सड़क, आवास, विद्युतीकरण, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न विकास योजनाएं चला रहा है। इन योजनाओं के तहत, मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे जनजातियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्तपोषित और समर्थित स्कीमों की प्रभावी योजना, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाई स्थापित करें। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्यक्षेत्र प्रशासन के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) बहुसंख्यक जनजातीय बस्तियों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सरकारी योजनाओं का शत-प्रतिशत लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान भी चला रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान शुरू किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य 20 लाख जनजातीय जमीनी कार्यकर्ताओं और ग्राम स्तर के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्वकर्ताओं का एक गतिशील संवर्ग (कैडर) तैयार करना है, जो जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाएंगे और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा प्रदायगी को सुदृढ़ करेंगे।
नीति आयोग, भारत ग्रामीण आजीविका प्रतिष्ठान (फाउंडेशन) (बीआरएलएफ), आईआईटी दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीईटी), भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) आदि द्वारा योजनाओं का कई बार मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इन मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों से यह उजागर हुआ है कि इन योजनाओं ने जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक परिणाम सृजित किए हैं और ये अनुसूचित जनजातियों के उत्थान के लिए प्रभावी हैं।