Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Baijayant Panda the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Tribal Research Information, Education, communication and Events (TRI-ECE) is a Central Sector Scheme under which funds are released to the research organizations, reputed organizations, research institutes, universities where expertise exist and which have already made a mark by carrying out pioneering research in their respective field are provided financial support to bridge the gap in critical areas. The purpose of the scheme is to create replicable models in areas of education, health, livelihood, digital governance etc. The project proposals submitted by such organizations online or physical mode are scrutinized by the Ministry and placed before Project Approval Committee (PAC) chaired by Secretary, Tribal Affairs for further consideration and approval. The projects sanctioned to different organisations to undertake various research studies under the scheme is placed at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including Tribal Research Institute Odisha. Under the scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organisedso that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
Various publications highlighting significant studies, documenting historical facets of tribal communities have been brought out by the Central Government and State/UT Government(s) at regular intervals. These publications may be accessed at https://repository.tribal.gov.in/ and https://tribal.nic.in/repository/. Further, achievement of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also been documented and published. The same may be accessed through the link appended below:
https://tribal.nic.in/writereaddata/News/20240315094242043248610yearsbookletEnglish.pdf
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
Name of the Organisation/ Institute
Name of the Project
1
Council of Analytics Tribal Studies, Koraput
1. Predicament of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) and their status of Inclusion in Odisha: A case study of Kutia Kondh, Didayi, Juangs.
2. Horticulture as a Source of Tribal Livelihood: A Case Study of DongariaKandha of Rayagada District, Odisha
2
Amrita Viswa Vidhya Peetham, Kerala
1. Health and Social Awareness in Villages through School students (Awareness Ambassador Program)
2. e-Literacy & Health Awareness for Tribals
3.Menstrual Hygiene Awareness for Adolescent Girls and Young Women
4. Awareness on micronutrient deficiencies for tribal Women of Coimbatore District
3
Bhasha Research Institute
1. Identification and Documentation of Threatened/Dying Languages in the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka
2. Study of Traditional Life-Skills, Livelihood in Transition and Potential Opportunities among Adivasi Communities of Narmada Districts of Gujarat.
3. Digitisation of Songs, Oral Epics, Legends and Stories from Garasia and Dungri Bhili communities of north Gujarat as recorded by scholar Dr. Bhagwandasbhai Patel.
4. Documentation of Tribal Folklore and Music of Sikkim
5. Development of Bhasha Van : Outdoor Forest-Museum of Sound Archives of Indian Languages, at the Adivasi Academy, Tejgadh
6.Tribal Archives Websites and E-Books Websites
4
Piramal Swasthya, Hyderabad
Tribal Education: Improving the Functioning of the Ekalavya Model Residential Schools(EMRS)
5
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), Delhi
Assessment of implementation of The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (RFCTLARR) Act, 2013 in Odisha, Jharkhand and Assam
6
Patanjali Research Institute
1. Survey of Government Schemes and their actual beneficiaries’ details.
2. Diseases-wise Collection of Ethno-medicinal Information from traditional healers.
3. Collection, Herbarium preparation and identification of plants from different tribal regions.
4. Documentation of medicinal information of plants with Research Review Approach.
5. Documentation of different works of Tribal Artisans.
6. Herbal Monograph preparation of selected important medicinal plants.
7. Research profiling of traditional medicinal plants of Tribal Communities.
8. Guidance, Coordination and Training of tribal traditional healers.
9. Livelihood support system to the tribal communities through beekeeping, agriculture and traditional arts.
10. E-Commerce platform and Web-portal for Livelihood Support
7
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur
Improving health status of tribal people of District Sirohi (Rajasthan) through engaging & empowering the native by creating awareness of health & disease in a partnered / participatory ecosystem
8
FICCI Socio-Economic and Development Foundation
Tribal Welfare and Entrepreneurship Development: Turning Challenges into Opportunities and Actions
9
Piramal Swasthya Management and Research Institute (PSMRI), Hyderabad
1. Repository & District Factsheets of health and nutrition data (based on secondary sources)
10
IBRAD, Kolkata
Creating awareness through workshops, seminars, documentations and building capacity of the PVTGs for natural resource conservation and sustainable livelihood development in the context of climate change with particular emphasis on women empowerment
11
TERI, New Delhi
Development of Forest Governance Model in context of Community Forest Resource Rights
12
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Processing and Value addition of Terminalias for effective livelihood improvement of forest dwellers
13
ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tribal Health, MP
Understanding tribal culture, lifestyle, animal husbandry activities and cause of death in five tribes of India through establishment of tribal habitats in ICMR-NIRTH
14
Council of Analytical Tribal Studies (COATS)
Development of questionnaire and selection of Research Assistants and Investigators
Training of Research Assistants and Investigators and collection of secondary information
Field study
Compilation of data and preparation of tables Block wise and Panchayat wise
Writing of the draft report
Presentation of the draft report in a workshop and revision of the report
Binding and submission on the report
15
Indian Statistical Institute, Giridih
Strengthening livelihood opportunities for forest dwellers in Jharkhand and Odisha
16
Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram
Research on effectiveness of Gram Sabha as envisaged in PESA 25 years ago
17
BRLF New Delhi
Evaluation of the MoTA Scheme titled Aid to Voluntary Organisations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय अनुसंधान, सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्री बैजयंत पांडा के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि जनजातीय अनुसंधान सूचना, शिक्षा, संचार और कार्यक्रम (टीआरआई-ईसीई) एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसके अंतर्गत अनुसंधान संगठनों, प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है जहाँ विशेषज्ञता मौजूद है और जिन्होंने अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में अग्रणी अनुसंधान करके अपनी पहचान बनाई है, उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में अंतर को पाटने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका, डिजिटल शासन आदि के क्षेत्रों में अनुकरणीय मॉडल तैयार करना है। ऐसे संगठनों द्वारा ऑनलाइन या वास्तविक रूप से प्रस्तुत परियोजना प्रस्तावों की मंत्रालय द्वारा जाँच की जाती है और आगे के विचार एवं अनुमोदन के लिए सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य की अध्यक्षता वाली परियोजना अनुमोदन समिति (पीएसी) के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न शोध अध्ययन करने के लिए विभिन्न संगठनों को स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता' के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में ओडिशा स्थित जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान सहित 29 जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, अवसंरचनात्मक आवश्यकताओं, अनुसंधान एवं प्रलेखन गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों, जनजातीय उत्सवों के आयोजन, अनूठी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यात्राओं और आदिवासियों द्वारा आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं के आयोजन से संबंधित प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया जाता है ताकि उनकी सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं, भाषाओं और रीति-रिवाजों का संरक्षण और प्रसार किया जा सके। टीआरआई मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आने वाले संस्थान हैं।
केंद्र सरकार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा नियमित अंतराल पर जनजातीय समुदायों के ऐतिहासिक पहलुओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण अध्ययनों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले विभिन्न प्रकाशन प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। ये प्रकाशन https://repository.tribal.gov.in/ और https://tribal.nic.in/repository/ पर देखे जा सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की उपलब्धियों का भी दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रकाशन किया गया है। इसे नीचे दिए गए लिंक https://tribal.nic.in/writereaddata/News/20240315094242043248610yearsbookletEnglish.pdf के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है:
अनुलग्नक-I
क्र.सं.
संगठन/संस्थान का नाम
परियोजना का नाम
1
विश्लेषणात्मक जनजातीय अध्ययन परिषद, कोरापुट
1. विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) की दुर्दशा और ओडिशा में उनके समावेश की स्थिति: कुटिया कोंध, दिदायी, जुआंग का एक मामला अध्ययन (केस स्टडी)।
2. जनजातीय आजीविका के स्रोत के रूप में बागवानी: ओडिशा के रायगड़ा जिले के डोंगरिया कंधा का एक मामला अध्ययन
2
अमृता विश्व विद्यापीठम, केरल
1. स्कूली छात्रों के माध्यम से गाँवों में स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक जागरूकता (जागरूकता दूत कार्यक्रम)
2. जनजातियों के लिए ई-साक्षरता और स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता
3. किशोरियों और युवतियों के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता जागरूकता
4. कोयंबटूर जिले की आदिवासी महिलाओं के लिए सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी के बारे में जागरूकता
3
भाषा अनुसंधान संस्थान
1. गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक राज्यों में संकटग्रस्त/लुप्त होती भाषाओं की पहचान और दस्तावेज़ीकरण
2. गुजरात के नर्मदा ज़िलों के आदिवासी समुदायों के बीच पारंपरिक जीवन-कौशल, परिवर्तनशील आजीविका और संभावित अवसरों का अध्ययन।
3. विद्वान डॉ. भगवानदासभाई पटेल द्वारा दर्ज उत्तरी गुजरात के गरासिया और डूंगरी भीली समुदायों के गीतों, मौखिक महाकाव्यों, किंवदंतियों और कहानियों का डिजिटलीकरण।
4. सिक्किम के आदिवासी लोकगीतों और संगीत का दस्तावेज़ीकरण
5. भाषा वन का विकास: आदिवासी अकादमी, तेजगढ़ में भारतीय भाषाओं के ध्वनि अभिलेखागार का बाह्य वन-संग्रहालय
6. जनजातीय अभिलेखागार वेबसाइटें और ई-पुस्तक वेबसाइटें
4
पीरामल स्वास्थ्य, हैदराबाद
जनजातीय शिक्षा: एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के कामकाज में सुधार
5
ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टीईआरआई), दिल्ली
ओडिशा, झारखंड और असम में भूमि अधिग्रहण, पुनर्वास और पुनर्व्यवस्थापन में उचित प्रतिकर और पारदर्शिता का अधिकार (आरएफसीटीएलएआरआर) अधिनियम, 2013 के कार्यान्वयन का मूल्यांकन
6
पतंजलि अनुसंधान संस्थान
1. सरकारी योजनाओं का सर्वेक्षण और उनके वास्तविक लाभार्थियों का विवरण।
2. पारंपरिक चिकित्सकों से रोग-वार नृजातीय-औषधीय जानकारी का संग्रह।
3. विभिन्न जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से पौधों का संग्रह, हर्बेरियम तैयार करना और उनकी पहचान।
4. अनुसंधान समीक्षा दृष्टिकोण के साथ पौधों की औषधीय जानकारी का दस्तावेजीकरण।
5. जनजातीय कारीगरों के विभिन्न कार्यों का दस्तावेजीकरण।
6. चयनित महत्वपूर्ण औषधीय पौधों का हर्बल मोनोग्राफ तैयार करना।
7. जनजातीय समुदायों के पारंपरिक औषधीय पौधों की अनुसंधान रूपरेखा।
8. जनजातीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सकों का मार्गदर्शन, समन्वय और प्रशिक्षण।
9. मधुमक्खी पालन, कृषि और पारंपरिक कलाओं के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका सहायता प्रणाली।
10. आजीविका सहायता के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और वेब-पोर्टल
7
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, जोधपुर
भागीदारीपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करके स्थानीय लोगों को नियोजित करके एवं उन्हें सशक्त बनाकर जिला सिरोही (राजस्थान) के जनजातीय लोगों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति में सुधार लाना।
8
फिक्की सामाजिक-आर्थिक और विकास प्रतिष्ठान
जनजातीय कल्याण और उद्यमिता विकास: चुनौतियों को अवसरों और कार्यों में बदलना
9
पीरामल स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (पीएसएमआरआई), हैदराबाद
1. स्वास्थ्य और पोषण डेटा का भंडार और जिला तथ्यपत्र (द्वितीयक स्रोतों पर आधारित)
10
आईबीआरएडी, कोलकाता
कार्यशालाओं, संगोष्ठियों, दस्तावेज़ीकरण के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करना और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण और सतत आजीविका विकास के लिए महिला सशक्तिकरण पर विशेष जोर देते हुए पीवीटीजी की क्षमता निर्माण करना
11
टीईआरआई, नई दिल्ली
सामुदायिक वन संसाधन अधिकारों के संदर्भ में वन प्रशासन मॉडल का विकास
12
वन आनुवंशिकी एवं वृक्ष प्रजनन संस्थान (आईएफजीटीबी), कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु
वनवासियों की आजीविका में प्रभावी सुधार के लिए टर्मिनलियाओं का प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन
13
आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश
आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरटीएच में जनजातीय बस्तियों की स्थापना के माध्यम से भारत की पांच जनजातियों में जनजातीय संस्कृति, जीवन शैली, पशुपालन गतिविधियों और मृत्यु के कारणों को समझना
14
विश्लेषणात्मक जनजातीय अध्ययन परिषद (सीओएटीएस)
प्रश्नावली का विकास और अनुसंधान सहायकों और अन्वेषकों का चयन
अनुसंधान सहायकों और अन्वेषकों का प्रशिक्षण और द्वितीयक जानकारी का संग्रहण
क्षेत्र अध्ययन
ब्लॉक-वार और पंचायत-वार आंकड़ों का संकलन तैयारी की तालिकाएं
मसौदा रिपोर्ट का लेखन
कार्यशाला में मसौदा रिपोर्ट की प्रस्तुति और रिपोर्ट का संशोधन
रिपोर्ट पर जिल्दसाजी और प्रस्तुति
15
भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान, गिरिडीह
झारखंड और ओडिशा में वनवासियों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को मजबूत करना
16
अखिल भारतीय वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम
25 वर्ष पूर्व पेसा में परिकल्पित ग्राम सभा की प्रभावशीलता पर शोध
17
बीआरएलएफ नई दिल्ली
अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए कार्यरत स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को सहायता नामक जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की योजना का मूल्यांकन