Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Research, Information, Education, Communication and Events (TRI-ECE)
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Baijayant Panda the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Tribal Research Information, Education, communication and Events (TRI-ECE) is a Central Sector Scheme under which funds are released to the research organizations, reputed organizations, research institutes, universities where expertise exist and which have already made a mark by carrying out pioneering research in their respective field are provided financial support to bridge the gap in critical areas. The purpose of the scheme is to create replicable models in areas of education, health, livelihood, digital governance etc. The project proposals submitted by such organizations online or physical mode are scrutinized by the Ministry and placed before Project Approval Committee (PAC) chaired by Secretary, Tribal Affairs for further consideration and approval. The projects sanctioned to different organisations to undertake various research studies under the scheme is placed at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including Tribal Research Institute Odisha. Under the scheme, proposals relating to infrastructural needs, research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organisedso that their cultural practices, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
Various publications highlighting significant studies, documenting historical facets of tribal communities have been brought out by the Central Government and State/UT Government(s) at regular intervals. These publications may be accessed at https://repository.tribal.gov.in/ and https://tribal.nic.in/repository/. Further, achievement of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has also been documented and published. The same may be accessed through the link appended below:
https://tribal.nic.in/writereaddata/News/20240315094242043248610yearsbookletEnglish.pdf
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
Name of the Organisation/ Institute
Name of the Project
1
Council of Analytics Tribal Studies, Koraput
1. Predicament of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) and their status of Inclusion in Odisha: A case study of Kutia Kondh, Didayi, Juangs.
2. Horticulture as a Source of Tribal Livelihood: A Case Study of DongariaKandha of Rayagada District, Odisha
2
Amrita Viswa Vidhya Peetham, Kerala
1. Health and Social Awareness in Villages through School students (Awareness Ambassador Program)
2. e-Literacy & Health Awareness for Tribals
3.Menstrual Hygiene Awareness for Adolescent Girls and Young Women
4. Awareness on micronutrient deficiencies for tribal Women of Coimbatore District
3
Bhasha Research Institute
1. Identification and Documentation of Threatened/Dying Languages in the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka
2. Study of Traditional Life-Skills, Livelihood in Transition and Potential Opportunities among Adivasi Communities of Narmada Districts of Gujarat.
3. Digitisation of Songs, Oral Epics, Legends and Stories from Garasia and Dungri Bhili communities of north Gujarat as recorded by scholar Dr. Bhagwandasbhai Patel.
4. Documentation of Tribal Folklore and Music of Sikkim
5. Development of Bhasha Van : Outdoor Forest-Museum of Sound Archives of Indian Languages, at the Adivasi Academy, Tejgadh
6.Tribal Archives Websites and E-Books Websites
4
Piramal Swasthya, Hyderabad
Tribal Education: Improving the Functioning of the Ekalavya Model Residential Schools(EMRS)
5
The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), Delhi
Assessment of implementation of The Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (RFCTLARR) Act, 2013 in Odisha, Jharkhand and Assam
6
Patanjali Research Institute
1. Survey of Government Schemes and their actual beneficiaries’ details.
2. Diseases-wise Collection of Ethno-medicinal Information from traditional healers.
3. Collection, Herbarium preparation and identification of plants from different tribal regions.
4. Documentation of medicinal information of plants with Research Review Approach.
5. Documentation of different works of Tribal Artisans.
6. Herbal Monograph preparation of selected important medicinal plants.
7. Research profiling of traditional medicinal plants of Tribal Communities.
8. Guidance, Coordination and Training of tribal traditional healers.
9. Livelihood support system to the tribal communities through beekeeping, agriculture and traditional arts.
10. E-Commerce platform and Web-portal for Livelihood Support
7
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur
Improving health status of tribal people of District Sirohi (Rajasthan) through engaging & empowering the native by creating awareness of health & disease in a partnered / participatory ecosystem
8
FICCI Socio-Economic and Development Foundation
Tribal Welfare and Entrepreneurship Development: Turning Challenges into Opportunities and Actions
9
Piramal Swasthya Management and Research Institute (PSMRI), Hyderabad
1. Repository & District Factsheets of health and nutrition data (based on secondary sources)
10
IBRAD, Kolkata
Creating awareness through workshops, seminars, documentations and building capacity of the PVTGs for natural resource conservation and sustainable livelihood development in the context of climate change with particular emphasis on women empowerment
11
TERI, New Delhi
Development of Forest Governance Model in context of Community Forest Resource Rights
12
Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Processing and Value addition of Terminalias for effective livelihood improvement of forest dwellers
13
ICMR-National Institute for Research in Tribal Health, MP
Understanding tribal culture, lifestyle, animal husbandry activities and cause of death in five tribes of India through establishment of tribal habitats in ICMR-NIRTH
14
Council of Analytical Tribal Studies (COATS)
Development of questionnaire and selection of Research Assistants and Investigators
Training of Research Assistants and Investigators and collection of secondary information
Field study
Compilation of data and preparation of tables Block wise and Panchayat wise
Writing of the draft report
Presentation of the draft report in a workshop and revision of the report
Binding and submission on the report
15
Indian Statistical Institute, Giridih
Strengthening livelihood opportunities for forest dwellers in Jharkhand and Odisha
16
Akhil Bhartiya Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram
Research on effectiveness of Gram Sabha as envisaged in PESA 25 years ago
17
BRLF New Delhi
Evaluation of the MoTA Scheme titled Aid to Voluntary Organisations working for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی تحقیق، معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات اور تقاریب (ٹی آر آئی-ای سی ای)
21 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں جناب بیجینت پانڈا کے ایک غیر ستارہ والےسوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے اطلاع دی کہ قبائلی تحقیق، معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات اور تقاریب (ٹی آر آئی-ای سی ای) ایک مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت فنڈز اُن تحقیقی اداروں، معروف اداروں، تحقیقی اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جہاں ماہر شخصیات موجود ہو اور جنہوں نے اپنے متعلقہ شعبے میں پیش رو تحقیق کر کے نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی ہو۔ انہیں اہم شعبوں میں خلا پُر کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کا مقصد تعلیم، صحت، روزگار، ڈیجیٹل گورننس وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں قابلِ نقل ماڈلز تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح کی تنظیموں کی جانب سے آن لائن یا فزیکل موڈ میں جمع کرائے گئے پراجیکٹ تجاویز کی وزارت کی جانب سے جانچ کی جاتی ہے اور پھر انہیں مزید غور اور منظوری کے لیے قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں قائم پروجیکٹ اپروول کمیٹی(پی اے سی) کے سامنے رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اداروں کو منظور شدہ پراجیکٹس کے ذریعے تحقیقی مطالعے کرنے کی فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، مرکزی معاونت یافتہ اسکیم قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز) کی معاونت کے تحت قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ اڈیشہ سمیت ملک کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) میں موجود 29 قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آرئیز) کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر کی ضروریات، تحقیق و دستاویز کاری کی سرگرمیوں، تربیت و صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرامز، قبائلی میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد، ان کی منفرد ثقافتی وراثت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یاترا اور قبائلی افراد کے تبادلہ دوروں کے منصوبے شامل کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی طور طریقے، زبانیں اور رسومات محفوظ رہیں اور ان کا فروغ ہو سکے۔ٹی آر آئیز بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ماتحت ادارے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی جانب سے قبائلی برادریوں کے تاریخی پہلوؤں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور اہم مطالعات کو اجاگر کرنے والی مختلف اشاعتیں باقاعدہ وقفوں سے شائع کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ اشاعتیں درج ذیل لنکس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
https://repository.tribal.gov.in/ and https://tribal.nic.in/repository/
مزید برآں، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی کامیابیوں کو بھی دستاویزی شکل دے کر شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے نیچے دیے گئے لنک کے ذریعے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے:
https://tribal.nic.in/writereaddata/News/20240315094242043248610yearsbookletEnglish.pdf
ضمیمہ-1
نمبر شمار
تنظیم/ادارے کا نام
پروجیکٹ کا نام
1
کوراپٹ میں تجزیاتی قبائلی مطالعات کی کونسل
1 ۔خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں(پی وی ٹی جی)کی صورتحال اور اڈیشہ میں ان کی شمولیت کی موجودہ حالت کوٹیہ کوندھ، دیدائی، جوانگس کا مخصوص مطالعہ۔
2 ۔قبائلی ذریعہ معاش کے طور پر باغبانی: اڈیشہ کے ضلع رائےگڑھ میں ڈونگریا کاندھا کا کیس اسٹڈی
2
امرتا وسوا ودھیا پیتم، کیرالہ
1۔ اسکول کے طلباء کے ذریعے گاؤں میں صحت اور سماجی بیداری (آگاہی سفیر پروگرام)
2 ۔قبائلیوں کے لیے ای-لٹریسی اور صحت سے متعلق بیداری
3 ۔نوعمر لڑکیوں اور نوجوان خواتین کے لیے ماہواری کی صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی
4 ۔کوئمبٹور ضلع کی قبائلی خواتین کے لیے مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی کے بارے میں بیداری
3
بھاشا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
1. گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں میں زبان کو لاحق خطرہ/ نایاب ہوتی زبانوں کی پہچان اور دستاویزی شکل دینا
2. گجرات کے نرمدا اضلاع کی آدیواسی برادریوں کے درمیان روایتی زندگی کے ہنر، روزی روٹی کی منتقلی اور ممکنہ مواقع کا مطالعہ۔
3. شمالی گجرات کی گراسیا اور ڈنگری بھیلی برادریوں کے گانوں، زبانی افسانوں، افسانوں اور کہانیوں کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن جیسا کہ اسکالر ڈاکٹر بھگوان داس بھائی پٹیل نے ریکارڈ کیا ہے۔
4. سکم کے قبائلی لوک داستانوں اور موسیقی کی دستاویز کاری
5. بھاشا وان کی ترقی: آدیواسی اکیڈمی، تیج گڑھ میں آؤٹ ڈور فاریسٹ میوزیم آف ساؤنڈ آرکائیوز آف انڈین لینگوئجز
6. قبائلی آرکائیوز ویب سائٹس اور ای بک ویب سائٹس
4
پیرامل سوستھیا، حیدرآباد
قبائلی تعلیم: ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانا
5
انرجی اینڈ ریسورسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) دہلی
اوڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام میں زمین کے حصول، بازآبادکاری اور بحالی (آرایف سی ٹی ایل اے آر آر) ایکٹ، 2013 میں منصفانہ معاوضہ اور شفافیت کے حق کے نفاذ کا جائزہ
6
پتنجلی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ
1. سرکاری اسکیموں کا سروے اور ان کے حقیقی استفادہ کنندگان کی تفصیلات۔
2. بیماریوں کے لحاظ سے روایتی معالجوں سے نسلی طبی معلومات کا مجموعہ۔
3. مختلف قبائلی علاقوں سے پودوں کو جمع کرنا، ہربیریم کی تیاری اور ان کی شناخت۔
4. تحقیقی جائزہ کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پودوں کی دواؤں کی معلومات کی دستاویز کاری۔
5. قبائلی کاریگروں کے مختلف کاموں کی دستاویزات۔
6. منتخب اہم دواؤں کے پودوں کی ہربل مونوگراف کی تیاری۔
7. قبائلی برادریوں کے روایتی دواؤں کے پودوں کی تحقیقی پروفائلنگ۔
8. قبائلی روایتی معالجین کی رہنمائی، رابطہ کاری اور تربیت۔
9. شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے، زراعت اور روایتی فنون کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے حصول میں مدد فراہم کرنے سے متعلق نظام ۔
10. ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم اور روزی روٹی میں مدد کے لیے ویب پورٹل
7
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، جودھپور
ضلع سروہی (راجستھان) کے قبائلی لوگوں کی صحت کی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ایک شراکت دار / شراکتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں صحت اور بیماری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرکے مقامی لوگوں کو شامل کرکے اور انہیں بااختیار بنا کر
8
فکی سماجی اقتصادی اور ترقی سے متعلق فاؤنڈیشن
قبائلی بہبود اور کاروباری ترقی: چیلنجز کو مواقع اور اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنا
9
پیرامل سوستھیا مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(پی ایس ایم آرآئی) ، حیدرآباد
1. صحت اور غذائیت کے ڈیٹا کے ذخیرے اور ضلعی فیکٹ شیٹ (ثانوی ذرائع پر مبنی)
10
آئی بی آر اے ڈی، کولکتہ
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر خاص زور دینے کے ساتھ ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے تناظر میں قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار معاش کی ترقی کے لیے ورکشاپس، سیمینارز، دستاویزات اور پی وی ٹی جیز کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کے ذریعے آگاہی پیدا کرنا۔
11
ٹیری، نئی دہلی
کمیونٹی فارسٹ ریسورس رائٹس کے تناظر میں فارسٹ گورننس ماڈل کی ترقی
12
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ جینیٹکس اینڈ ٹری بریڈنگ(آئی ایف جی ٹی بی)، کوئمبٹور، تمل ناڈو
جنگل میں رہنے والوں کی روزی روٹی میں موثر بہتری کے لیے ٹرمینالیاس کی پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن
13
آئی سی ایم آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ٹرائبل ہیلتھ، ایم پی
آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی آر ٹی ایچ میں قبائلی رہائش گاہوں کے قیام کے ذریعے قبائلی ثقافت، طرز زندگی، مویشی پالنے کی سرگرمیوں اور ہندوستان کے پانچ قبائلیوں میں اموات کی وجہ کو سمجھنا
14
تجزیاتی قبائلی مطالعات کی کونسل(سی او اے ٹی ایس)
سوالنامے کی تیاری اور تحقیقی معاونین اور تفتیش کاروں کا انتخاب
تحقیقی معاونین اور تفتیش کاروں کی تربیت اور ثانوی معلومات کا مجموعہ
فیلڈ اسٹڈی
ڈیٹا کی تالیف اور بلاک اور پنچایت وار ٹیبلز کی تیاری
ڈرافٹ رپورٹ کی تحریر
ایک ورکشاپ میں ڈرافٹ رپورٹ کی پیش کش اور رپورٹ کی نظرثانی
رپورٹ کی بائنڈنگ اور اسے جمع کرنا۔
15
انڈین سٹیٹسٹیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گرڈیہ
جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ میں جنگل میں رہنے والوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو مضبوط کرنا
16
اکھل بھارتیہ ونواسی کلیان آشرم
گرام سبھا کی تاثیر پر تحقیق جیسا کہ پی ای ایس اے میں 25 سال پہلے تصور کیا گیا تھا۔
17
بی آر ایل ایف نئی دہلی
درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے والی رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو امداد کے عنوان سے ایم او ٹی اے اسکیم کا جائزہ