Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SCHEMES FOR PROMOTION OF TRIBAL HANDICRAFTS
21 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Tharaniventhan M S, the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), implements the scheme Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) to support tribal artisans and promote tribal handicrafts across the country. This includes marketing support through empanelment of tribal artisans / SHGs and procurement of tribal products from them. These products are sold via ‘TRIBES INDIA’ outlets, e-commerce platforms such as TribesIndia.com, Amazon, Flipkart, GeM etc. A total number of 5927 suppliers/producers are empanelled with TRIFED as on 31.03.2025, which are associated with 3,05,485 families. It includes 2 artisans/suppliers associated with 912 families in Arani Lok Sabha Constituency, Tiruvannamalai District.
Besides, TRIFED also provides support through skill development training, packaging, branding, entrepreneurship training etc. through Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) under PMJVM and Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya MahaAbhiyaN (PM-JANMAN). Under PMJVM, 624 VDVKs have been sanctioned with 1,84,544 associated members in five southern states (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana, and Tamil Nadu). Similarly, under the PM JANMAN scheme, 175 VDVKs have been sanctioned with 12365 associated members in these five States.
(d) TRIFED currently operates 13 Tribes India outlets/franchisee partners in the State of Tamil Nadu, These outlets showcase a wide range of handcrafted items made by tribal artisans, including textiles, handicrafts, organic produce, and traditional art forms. TRIFED has empaneled 46 tribal artisans/suppliers, associated with 3,315 families from whom regular procurement is carried out in Tamil Nadu. To expand this network, TRIFED conducts Tribal Artisan Empanelment Melas (TAeMs) across the state, providing opportunities for more artisans and suppliers to be onboarded.
(e) To provide global market access for tribal artisans, TRIFED engages with international bulk buyers and explores strategic partnerships through participating in international trade fairs and expos - domestically and internationally. TRIFED is also pursuing collaborations with Indian Missions abroad to strengthen its presence in international markets and search the opportunities for their sales promotion. Over the years TRIFED has exported various tribal products belonging to the broad categories like metal craft, pottery, paintings, jewellery, textiles, gifts & assortments as well as cane & bamboo etc.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی دستکاری کے فروغ کی اسکیمیں
21 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئی کے نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب تھارنی وینتھن ایم ایس کے ایک غیر نشان زد سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے ذریعے قبائلی کاریگروں کی مدد کرنے اور ملک بھر میں قبائلی دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں قبائلی کاریگروں/ ایس ایچ جی کی فہرست سازی اور ان سے قبائلی مصنوعات کی خریداری کے ذریعے مارکیٹنگ کی مدد شامل ہے ۔ یہ مصنوعات ’ٹرائبس انڈیا‘ آؤٹ لیٹس ، ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم جیسے ٹرائبس انڈیا ڈاٹ کام ، ایمیزون ، فلپ کارٹ ، جی ای ایم وغیرہ کے ذریعے فروخت کی جاتی ہیں ۔ 31.03.2025 تک مجموعی طور پر 5927 سپلائرز / پروڈیوسرز کو ٹرائیفیڈ کے ساتھ پینل میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو 3,05,485 خاندانوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔ اس میں ترووناملائی ضلع کے آرانی لوک سبھا حلقہ میں 912 خاندانوں سے وابستہ 2 کاریگر / سپلائر شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹرائیفیڈ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی تربیت ، پیکیجنگ ، برانڈنگ ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ٹریننگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے بھی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پی ایم جے وی ایم کے تحت ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے) اور پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیا مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جنمان) کے ذریعے پی ایم جے وی ایم کے تحت ، پانچ جنوبی ریاستوں (آندھرا پردیش ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، تلنگانہ اور تمل ناڈو) میں 624 وی ڈی وی کے کو 1,84,544 وابستہ اراکین کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح پی ایم جنمان اسکیم کے تحت ان پانچ ریاستوں میں 175 وی ڈی وی کے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں 12365 وابستہ اراکین ہیں ۔
(د) ٹرائیفیڈ فی الحال ریاست تامل ناڈو میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے 13 آؤٹ لیٹس / فرنچائز پارٹنرز چلاتا ہے ، یہ آؤٹ لیٹس قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی دستکاری کی اشیاء کی ایک وسیع رینج کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل ، دستکاری ، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور روایتی آرٹ کی شکلیں شامل ہیں ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ نے 46 قبائلی کاریگروں / سپلائرز کو پینل میں شامل کیا ہے ، جو 3,315 خاندانوں سے وابستہ ہیں ، جن سے تمل ناڈو میں باقاعدہ خریداری کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ، ٹرائیفیڈ ریاست بھر میں قبائلی کاریگر امپینلمنٹ میلوں (ٹی اے ای ایم) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ، جس سے مزید کاریگروں اور سپلائرز کو شامل ہونے کے مواقع فراہم ہوتے ہیں ۔
(ذ) قبائلی کاریگروں کو عالمی منڈی تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، ٹرائیفیڈ بین الاقوامی بلک خریداروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہے اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لے کر-ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی تلاش کرتا ہے ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے اور ان کی فروخت کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ٹرائیفیڈ نے دھات کاری ، مٹی کے برتن ، پینٹنگز ، زیورات ، ٹیکسٹائل ، تحائف اور مختلف اقسام کے ساتھ ساتھ کین اور بانس وغیرہ جیسے وسیع زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی مختلف قبائلی مصنوعات برآمد کی ہیں ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ ت ح
U NO: 5192