Ministry of Tribal Affairs
"Implementation of NeFMS for DBT of Wages"
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Dr Gumma Thanuja Rani the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as far as the scholarship schemes implemented by Ministry of Tribal Affairs for ST students in concerned, Ministry has not received any complaint regarding accessibility and efficiency of the DBT mode.
Further, the Ministry of Rural Development has informed that the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005 is an Act to provide for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. The Ministry mandates the provision of an additional 50 days of wage employment (beyond the stipulated 100 days) to every Scheduled Tribe Household in a forest area, provided that these households have no other private property except for the land rights provided under the Forest Rights Act (FRA), 2006.
In addition to this, there is a provision for providing up to an additional 50 days of wage employment in a financial year in drought/natural calamity-affected notified rural areas. Further, as per Section 3(4) of the Act, the State Governments may make provision for providing additional days of employment beyond the period guaranteed under the Act from their own funds. Under the scheme, 100% of wage payments are made by the Central Government directly to the accounts of beneficiaries through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) protocol.
The Ministry of Rural Development has taken various steps to ensure the timely payment of wages to workers including improvement of National Electronic Fund Management System (Ne-FMS), intensive consultation with State Governments and other stakeholders, formulation of Standard Operating Procedure and reviewing the status of timely payment. Further, continued efforts have been undertaken by the Ministry through various technological interventions i.e. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Aadhaar Payment Bridge System (APBS).

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के अंतर्गत मजदूरी हेतु राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निधि प्रबंधन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन
21 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
आज डॉ. गुम्मा तनुजा रानी के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि जहां तक जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए क्रियान्वित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं का संबंध है, मंत्रालय को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) मोड की पहुंच और दक्षता के संबंध में कोई शिकायत प्राप्त नहीं हुई है। इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा), 2005, प्रत्येक वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रत्येक परिवार को, जिसके वयस्क सदस्य स्वेच्छा से अकुशल शारीरिक (मैन्युअल) श्रम करने के लिए तैयार हों, उन्हें कम से कम सौ दिनों का गारंटीकृत मज़दूरी रोज़गार प्रदान करते हुए देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में परिवारों की आजीविका सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए एक अधिनियम है। मंत्रालय वन क्षेत्र में प्रत्येक अनुसूचित जनजाति परिवार को अतिरिक्त 50 दिनों का मज़दूरी रोज़गार (निर्धारित 100 दिनों से अधिक) प्रदान करने का आदेश देता है, बशर्ते कि इन परिवारों के पास वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए), 2006 के तहत प्रदान किए गए भूमि अधिकारों के अलावा कोई अन्य निजी संपत्ति न हो।
इसके अतिरिक्त, सूखा/प्राकृतिक आपदा प्रभावित अधिसूचित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय वर्ष में 50 दिनों तक का अतिरिक्त मजदूरी रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिनियम की धारा 3(4) के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारें अपने स्वयं की निधियों में से अधिनियम के तहत गारंटीकृत अवधि से परे अतिरिक्त दिनों का रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान कर सकती हैं। इस योजना के तहत, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत मजदूरी भुगतान सीधे लाभार्थियों के खातों में किया जाता है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने समय पर श्रमिकों को मजदूरी भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निधि प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एनई-एफएमएस) में सुधार, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ गहन परामर्श, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया तैयार करना और समय पर भुगतान की स्थिति की समीक्षा जैसे विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न तकनीकी उपायों जैसे प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) और आधार भुगतान ब्रिज प्रणाली (एपीबीएस) के माध्यम से निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।