Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIBAL OR TRADITIONAL HUBS AS MEGA PROJECTS
21 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Dr. Amar Ramsing Kolhe the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has not launched any dedicated mega projects such as Tribal Hubs or Traditional Hubs in Shirur Lok Sabha Constituency, particularly in Junnar and Ambegaon talukas of Maharashtra.
To facilitate global market access for tribal artisans, Tribal Co-Operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) engages with international bulk buyers and explores strategic partnerships through participating in international trade fairs and expos - domestically and internationally. TRIFED is also pursuing collaborations with Indian Missions abroad to strengthen its presence in international markets and search the opportunities for their sales promotion.
Besides, TRIFED is actively working to promote and preserve the rich cultural heritage of tribal communities through the marketing of Geographical Indication (GI) products. TRIFED currently holds authorized user certificates for around 46 GI products, all of which are crafted by tribal artisans/suppliers. To further strengthen this initiative, TRIFED explores and identifies additional GI items which are made by tribal artisans and initiate the process of obtaining authorized user certificates for these newly identified GI products. Besides, TRIFED is establishing dedicated GI product counters within Tribes India outlets across the country, which will showcase GI-certified tribal products, helping customers easily identify and appreciate the cultural significance of each item.
TRIFED has recently developed a new e-commerce portal ‘tribesindia.com’ to provide online shopping platform of its tribal products to the customers. More than 3,600+ tribal products are live on this website and features a wide range of products, including tribal textiles & apparels, Van Dhan naturals, metal crafts, tribal paintings, pottery, wooden crafts, and tribal jewellery. Besides, the tribal products are also made available on other ecommerce platforms like ONDC, Amazon, Flipkart etc. to enhance market access.
TRIFED has been promoting tribal art and craft by way of organizing exhibitions like Aadi Bazaar, Aadi Mahotsav and AadiChitra besides participating in various exhibition being organsied by other Organisations. However, there is no proposal to establish permanent exhibition centers in Junnar and Ambegaon.
Under the scheme of PMJVM, financial support of INR 15.00 lakhs is provided to the State Governments for setting up of each Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) which are the centers of value addition activities of MFPs/Non-MFPs. In Shirur constituency, TRIFED has established 14 VDVKs under PMJVM Scheme through State Nodal Department (Department of Tribal Development, Government of Maharashtra) and State Implementing Agency (Shabari Adivasi VittaVa Vikas MahamanadalMaryadit Nashik) in the Pune district of Maharashtra for the livelihood enhancement of VDVK members by value addition of MFP, Farm and Non-Farm products and Produce, for which funds of Rs. 210 Lakhs have been sanctioned.
National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, provides credit linkage by extending concessional loans to the eligible Scheduled Tribe persons for undertaking income generation activities/ self-employment under its various schemes. During the last five years, NSTFDC has disbursed an amount of Rs. 39.96 cr to 11,967 tribal beneficiaries in Maharashtra under various schemes of NSTFDC.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
بڑے منصوبے کے طور پر قبائلی یا روایتی مراکز
21 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر امر رام سنگھ کولھے کے ایک غیر نجمی سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے لوک سبھا کو بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے شیرور لوک سبھا حلقہ میں، خاص طور پر مہاراشٹر کے جننار اور امبیگاؤں تعلقہ میں قبائلی مراکز یا روایتی مراکز جیسے کوئی وقف شدہ بڑے پروجیکٹ کا آغاز نہیں کیا ہے۔
قبائلی کاریگروں کے لیے عالمی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی سہولت دینے کے لیے، پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) کے تحت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) بین الاقوامی بلک خریداروں کے ساتھ تال میل کرتا ہے اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں اور نمائشوں میں حصہ لے کر اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی تلاش کرتا ہے ۔ ٹرائیفیڈ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے اور ان کی فروخت کو فروغ دینے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ بھی تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ٹرائیفیڈ جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) والی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور ثقافتی وراثت کو فروغ دینے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کے پاس فی الحال تقریبا 46 جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات کے لیے مجاز صارف سرٹیفکیٹ ہیں، یہ سب قبائلی کاریگروں/سپلائرز کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس پہل کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی کاریگروں کے ذریعے کرافٹ شدہ اضافی جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات کی کھوج اور شناخت کرتا ہے اور ان نئی شناخت شدہ جی آئی مصنوعات کے لیے مجاز صارف سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کا عمل شروع کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹرائیفیڈ ملک بھر میں ٹرائبس انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس کے احاطوں کے اندر مخصوص جی آئی پروڈکٹ کاؤنٹر قائم کر رہا ہے، جو جی آئی شناخت یافتہ قبائلی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرے گا ، جس سے صارفین کو ہر آئٹم کی ثقافتی اہمیت کو آسانی سے پہچاننے اور اس کو پسند کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے حال ہی میں صارفین کو اپنی قبائلی مصنوعات کا آن لائن شاپنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے واسطےایک نیا ای-کامرس پورٹل 'tribesindia.com' تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس ویب سائٹ پر 3,600 سے زیادہ قبائلی مصنوعات لائیودسیتاب ہیں اور اس میں قبائلی کپڑے اور ملبوسات ، ون دھن قدرتی پیداوار، دھاتی دستکاری ، قبائلی پینٹنگز ، مٹی کے برتن ، لکڑی کے دستکاری اور قبائلی زیورات سمیت مصنوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے قبائلی مصنوعات کو دیگر ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم جیسے او این ڈی سی ، ایمیزون ، فلپ کارٹ وغیرہ پر بھی دستیاب کرایا جاتا ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کی طرف سے آدی بازار ، آدی مہوتسو اور آدی چترا جیسی نمائشوں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر تنظیموں کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف نمائشوں میں حصہ لے کر قبائلی فن اور دستکاری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ تاہم ، جننار اور امبیگاؤں میں مستقل نمائشی مراکز قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے ۔
پی ایم جے وی ایم کی اسکیم کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہر ون دھن وکاس کیندر (وی ڈی وی کے) کے قیام کے لیے 15.00 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو ایم ایف پی/غیر ایم ایف پی کی قدر میں اضافے کی سرگرمیوں کے مراکز ہیں ۔ شیرور حلقے میں، ٹرائیفیڈ نے ایم ایف پی ، فارم اور غیر زرعی مصنوعات اور پیداوار کی ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے وی ڈی وی کے اراکین کی روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے ضلع پونے میں اسٹیٹ نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ (محکمہ قبائلی ترقی ، حکومت مہاراشٹر) اور ریاستی تنفیذی ایجنسی (شبری آدیواسی وٹا وا وکاس مہامنڈل مریادت ناسک) کے ذریعے پی ایم جے وی ایم اسکیم کے تحت 14 وی ڈی وی کے قائم کیے ہیں ، جس کے لیے 210 لاکھ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
نیشنل شیڈولڈ ٹرائبس فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز (سی پی ایس ای) ہے، جو اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت آمدنی کی سرگرمیوں/ذاتی روزگار کے لیے درج فہرست قبائل کے اہلیت یافتہ افراد کو رعایتی قرض دے کر کریڈٹ لنک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران ، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کے تحت 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے ۔ این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں 11,967 قبائلی افراد کو 39.96 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ۔