Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ADI KARMAYOGI INITIATIVE
21 AUG 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Smt. Shobhanaben Mahendrasingh Baraiya ,Smt. Mahima Kumari Mewar , Shri Bibhu Prasad Tarai the Union Minister of State For Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Government has launched the Aadi Karmayogi Abhiyan with the objective of institutionalising grassroots leadership in tribal areas by empowering local stakeholders, including ASHAs, Anganwadi Workers, PRI members, SHG leaders, and youth volunteers. The initiative seeks to foster community ownership through structured vision-building exercises, wall paintings, and participatory planning at the village level.
The Aadi Karmayogi initiative aims to build a cadre of over 2 million tribal change leaders who will serve as catalysts for responsive governance and last-mile service delivery.
For a capacity-building mechanism for the effective implementation of Adi Karmyogi Abhiyan, a structured training model through Process Labs at the State, District, and Block levels, equipping master trainers to train frontline workers and volunteers, has been incorporated. The curriculum focuses on responsive governance, grievance redressal, citizen engagement, and convergence planning.
To ensure sustained mentorship and support for the tribal change leaders trained under the Adi Karmayogi mission, provision of District and Block-level ressponsiive governance group which will sustain the activities and coordinate. Civil Society Organisations and Sahyogis act as field facilitators and mentors for sustained community engagement.
The Abhiyan ensures real-time documentation of grassroots innovations, community feedback, and local success stories through structured reporting from Local Government Authorities, Civil Society Organisations and village-level meetings. These insights are aggregated at the District and State level to inform future tribal development policies and planning.
The initiative is expected to reach over 1 lakh tribal villages and engage more than 20 million stakeholders, including frontline workers, PRI members, youth leaders, and SHG members across 550+ districts. Every tribal village will be supported in developing a Village Vision and implementing it through the convergence of schemes.
The Government is institutionalising Adi SevaKendras as a one-stop centre for service delivery for citizens. It shall host initiatives like the Seva Hour (weekly grievance sessions) and Seva Day (monthly service delivery drives) in tribal villages to address local needs. Through trained village-level Karmayogis and convergent planning, the programme ensures that government benefits reach the most vulnerable tribal households effectively.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آدی کرم یوگی پہل
21 AUG 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ شوبھنا بین مہندر سنگھ برائیا، محترمہ مہما کماری میوار اور جناب ببھو پرساد ترائی کے ایک غیر ستارے والے سوال کے جواب میں قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اوکے نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح کی قیادت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے تاکہ مقامی شراکت داروں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے، جن میں آشا کارکنان، آنگن واڑی ورکرز، پی آر آئی اراکین، ایس ایچ جی لیڈرز اور نوجوان رضاکار شامل ہیں۔
اس پہل کا مقصد گاؤں کی سطح پر وژن سازی کے عمل، دیواروں پر پینٹنگز اور شراکتی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
آدی کرم یوگی پہل کا ہدف 20 لاکھ سے زائد تبدیلی لانےوالےقبائلی رہنماؤں کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے جو جوابدہ حکمرانی اور نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
اس ابھیان کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک مربوط نظام کے طور پر ریاست، ضلع اور بلاک سطح پرپروسیس لیبز کے ذریعے ایک منظم تربیتی ماڈل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تیار کر کے صف اول کے کارکنوں اور رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت جوابدہ حکمرانی، شکایات کے ازالے، شہری شمولیت اور اشتراکی منصوبہ بندی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
تبدیلی لانےوالے قبائلی رہنماؤں کو تربیت دینے کے بعد ان کی مستقل سرپرستی اور معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضلع اور بلاک سطح پر جوابدہ حکمرانی گروپس قائم کیے جائیں گے جو سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھیں اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔ سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اور سہیوگی میدان میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والے اور سرپرست کے طورپر کام کریں گے تاکہ کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری مستقل رہے۔
ابھیان کے تحت نچلی سطح کی جدت طرازی ، کمیونٹی کی آراء اور مقامی کامیابیوں کی بروقت دستاویزی رپورٹنگ کی جائے گی، جو مقامی حکومتی اداروں، سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں اور گاؤں کی سطح کی میٹنگز کے ذریعے حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ معلومات ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر یکجا کی جائیں گی تاکہ مستقبل کی قبائلی ترقی کی پالیسیوں اور منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ پہل ملک کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد قبائلی گاؤں تک پہنچنے اور 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ شراکت داروں (جن میں صف اول کے کارکنان، پی آر آئی اراکین، نوجوان رہنما اور اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ممبران شامل ہیں) کو 550 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں شامل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ ہر قبائلی گاؤں کو ایک گاؤں وژن تیار کرنے اور اسے مختلف اسکیموں کے اشتراک سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد دی جائے گی۔
حکومت آدی سیوا کیندر کو ایک ہی جگہ کام کرنے و الے مرکز کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی شکل دے رہی ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ ان مراکز میں سیوا آور (ہفتہ واری شکایتات کے ازالے کے سیشنز) اور سیوا ڈے (ماہانہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے محرک افراد) جیسے اقدامات منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مقامی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ تربیت یافتہ گاؤں کی سطح کے کرم یوگیوں اور اشتراکی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے یہ پروگرام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ حکومتی فوائد سب سے زیادہ کمزور قبائلی خاندان تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچیں۔