Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ADI KARMAYOGI INITIATIVE
21 AUG 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Smt. Shobhanaben Mahendrasingh Baraiya ,Smt. Mahima Kumari Mewar , Shri Bibhu Prasad Tarai the Union Minister of State For Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that the Government has launched the Aadi Karmayogi Abhiyan with the objective of institutionalising grassroots leadership in tribal areas by empowering local stakeholders, including ASHAs, Anganwadi Workers, PRI members, SHG leaders, and youth volunteers. The initiative seeks to foster community ownership through structured vision-building exercises, wall paintings, and participatory planning at the village level.
The Aadi Karmayogi initiative aims to build a cadre of over 2 million tribal change leaders who will serve as catalysts for responsive governance and last-mile service delivery.
For a capacity-building mechanism for the effective implementation of Adi Karmyogi Abhiyan, a structured training model through Process Labs at the State, District, and Block levels, equipping master trainers to train frontline workers and volunteers, has been incorporated. The curriculum focuses on responsive governance, grievance redressal, citizen engagement, and convergence planning.
To ensure sustained mentorship and support for the tribal change leaders trained under the Adi Karmayogi mission, provision of District and Block-level ressponsiive governance group which will sustain the activities and coordinate. Civil Society Organisations and Sahyogis act as field facilitators and mentors for sustained community engagement.
The Abhiyan ensures real-time documentation of grassroots innovations, community feedback, and local success stories through structured reporting from Local Government Authorities, Civil Society Organisations and village-level meetings. These insights are aggregated at the District and State level to inform future tribal development policies and planning.
The initiative is expected to reach over 1 lakh tribal villages and engage more than 20 million stakeholders, including frontline workers, PRI members, youth leaders, and SHG members across 550+ districts. Every tribal village will be supported in developing a Village Vision and implementing it through the convergence of schemes.
The Government is institutionalising Adi SevaKendras as a one-stop centre for service delivery for citizens. It shall host initiatives like the Seva Hour (weekly grievance sessions) and Seva Day (monthly service delivery drives) in tribal villages to address local needs. Through trained village-level Karmayogis and convergent planning, the programme ensures that government benefits reach the most vulnerable tribal households effectively.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आदि कर्मयोगी पहल
21 AUG 2025 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
आज श्रीमती शोभनाबेन महेन्द्रसिंह बारैया, श्रीमती महिमा कुमारी मेवाड़, श्री विभू प्रसाद तराई के अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने लोकसभा को बताया कि सरकार ने आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के सदस्यों, स्वयं सहायता समूह के नेतृत्वकर्ताओं और युवा स्वयंसेवकों सहित स्थानीय हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाकर जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में जमीनी स्तर पर नेतृत्व को संस्थागत बनाने के उद्देश्य से आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान शुरू किया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य गांव स्तर पर संरचित विजन (दृष्टि)-निर्माण कार्य, दीवार चित्रों और सहभागिता नियोजन के माध्यम से सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को बढ़ावा देना है।
आदि कर्मयोगी पहल का लक्ष्य 20 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्वकर्ताओं का एक सवंर्ग (कैडर) तैयार करना है, जो उत्तरदायी शासन और अंतिम छोर तक सेवा प्रदायगी के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेंगे।
आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण तंत्र हेतु, राज्य, जिला और प्रखण्ड (ब्लॉक) स्तर पर प्रक्रिया प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से एक संरचित प्रशिक्षण मॉडल, जिसमें अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए सुसज्जित मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को शामिल किया गया है। यह पाठ्यक्रम उत्तरदायी शासन, शिकायत निवारण, नागरिक सहभागिता और अभिसरण योजना पर केंद्रित है।
आदि कर्मयोगी मिशन के तहत प्रशिक्षित जनजातीय परिवर्तनकारी नेताओं के लिए निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, जिला और प्रखण्ड (ब्लॉक) स्तर पर उत्तरदायी शासन समूह का प्रावधान किया जाएगा जो गतिविधियों को बनाए रखेगा और उनका समन्वय करेगा। नागरिक समाज संगठन और सहयोगी सतत सामुदायिक सहभागिता के लिए क्षेत्रीय सुविधाप्रदाताओं और मार्गदर्शकों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
यह अभियान स्थानीय सरकारी प्राधिकारियों, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और ग्राम स्तरीय बैठकों से संरचित रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचारों, सामुदायिक फीडबैक और स्थानीय सफलता की कहानियों का वास्तविक समय पर दस्तावेजीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है। इन जानकारियों को जिला और राज्य स्तर पर एकत्रित किया जाता है ताकि भविष्य की जनजातीय विकास नीतियों और योजनाओं के लिए जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके।
इस पहल से 1 लाख से अधिक जनजातीय गांवों तक पहुंचने और 550 से अधिक जिलों के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं, पीआरआई सदस्यों, युवा नेताओं और एसएचजी सदस्यों सहित 20 लाख से अधिक हितधारकों को शामिल करने की उम्मीद है। प्रत्येक जनजातीय गांव को ग्राम दृष्टिकोण (विजन) विकसित करने तथा योजनाओं के अभिसरण के माध्यम से उसे क्रियान्वित करने में सहायता दी जाएगी।
सरकार नागरिकों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए वन-स्टॉप केंद्र के रूप में आदि सेवा केंद्रों को संस्थागत रूप दे रही है। यह स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जनजातीय गाँवों में सेवा समय (साप्ताहिक शिकायत निवारण सत्र) और सेवा दिवस (मासिक सेवा प्रदायगी अभियान) जैसी पहलों का आयोजन करेगा। प्रशिक्षित ग्राम-स्तरीय कर्मयोगियों और समन्वित योजना के माध्यम से, यह कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करता है कि सरकारी लाभ सबसे कमजोर जनजातीय परिवारों तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुँचें।