Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Constitution of Civic Bodies in Scheduled Areas
21 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Replying today an un-starred question of Shri Rajkumar Roat the Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Lok Sabha today that as per Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 the subject matter of Municipal Corporations, Municipalities and other Local Self-Government Administrations is allocated to Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. As such, the subject matter of Municipalities (Extension to Scheduled Areas) in short ‘MESA’ comes under purview of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MHUA). Therefore inputs/information was sought from MHUA. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has informed that:
Constitutional provisions in respect of application of Part IXA (The Municipalities) to the Scheduled Areas and the tribal areas are as under:
243ZC(1) : Nothing in this Part (IXA) shall automatically apply to the Scheduled Areas referred to in clause (1) and the tribal areas referred to in clause (2) of Article 244.
243ZC(3) : Notwithstanding anything in this Constitution, Parliament may, by law, extend the provisions of this Part (IXA) to the Scheduled Areas and the tribal areas referred to in clause (1) subject to such exceptions and modifications as may be specified in such law, and not such law shall be deemed to be an amendment for the purpose of Article 368.
However, para 5 (1) of the Fifth Schedule under Article 244 provides that - " Notwithstanding anything in this Constitution, the Governor may by public notification direct that any particular Act of Parliament or of the Legislature of the State shall not apply to a Scheduled Area or any part thereof in the State or shall apply to a Scheduled Area or any part thereof in the State subject to such exceptions and modifications as he may specify in the notification and any direction given under this sub-paragraph may be given so as to have retrospective effect." By virtue of these provisions, municipalities may be constituted in the scheduled areas by way of public notification with the approval of the Governor of the concerned State.
The Provisions of the Municipalities (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Bill, 2001 (MESA Bill, 2001) was introduced in Rajya Sabha on 30.07.2001. The Bill was referred to the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development (Thirteenth Lok Sabha) which submitted its report in October, 2003. Based on the recommendations of the Standing Committee, it was decided to seek approval of the Cabinet for amendment to the provisions of the MESA Bill, 2001. However, the draft Cabinet Note could not be circulated.
Subsequently, with the approval of the Hon'ble HUAM on 04.02.2020, it was decided to pursue the Bill, as recommended by the Standing Committee. It was also decided to start consultations with the stakeholders before seeking approval of the Cabinet. Accordingly, views/comments were sought from 10 States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan and Telangana on the recommendations made by the Standing Committee to MESA Bill. The requisite comments/views from eight States have been received so far and comments/views from two States viz. Jharkhand and Maharashtra are still awaited despite regular follow up.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست علاقوں میں شہری اداروں کا قیام
21 AUG 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب راج کمار روٹ کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند (کاروبار کی تقسیم) ضابطے 1961 کے مطابق میونسپل کارپوریشنوں ، میونسپلٹیوں اور دیگر مقامی خود مختار انتظامیہ کے معاملے کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے حوالے کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح ، میونسپلٹیوں (درج فہرست علاقوں تک توسیع) کا معاملہ مختصر طور پر ‘ایم ای ایس اے ’ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم ایچ یو اے) کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے ۔ اس لیے ایم ایچ یو اے سے ان پٹ / معلومات طلب کی گئیں ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ:
درج فہرست علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں حصہ IX اے (میونسپلٹیز) کے اطلاق کے حوالے سے آئینی دفعات درج ذیل ہیں:
(1) اس حصہ (IX اے) میں کچھ بھی خود بخود شق (1) میں مذکور درج فہرست علاقوں اور آرٹیکل 244 کی شق (2) میں مذکور قبائلی علاقوں پر لاگو نہیں ہوگا ۔
(3) اس آئین میں کسی چیز کے باوجود پارلیمنٹ ، قانون کے ذریعہ ، اس حصہ (IX اے) کی دفعات کو شق (1) میں مذکور درج فہرست علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں تک بڑھا سکتی ہے ، بشرطیکہ اس طرح کے استثناء اور ترامیم کے دائرے میں ہوں جو اس طرح کے قانون میں بیان کیے جائیں ، اور ایسا قانون آرٹیکل 368 کے مقصد کے لیے ترمیم نہیں سمجھا جائے گا ۔
تاہم ، آرٹیکل 244 کے تحت پانچویں شیڈول کے پیراگراف 5 (1) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ-‘‘اس آئین میں کسی چیز کے باوجود ، گورنر عوامی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ہدایت دے سکتا ہے کہ پارلیمنٹ یا ریاست کی مقننہ کا کوئی خاص ایکٹ ریاست میں کسی شیڈولڈ ایریا یا اس کے کسی حصے پر لاگو نہیں ہوگا یا ریاست میں کسی شیڈولڈ ایریا یا اس کے کسی حصے پر لاگو ہوگا ، اس طرح کے استثناء اور ترمیم کے تابع ہوگا جو وہ نوٹیفکیشن میں بیان کرے اور اس ذیلی پیراگراف کے تحت دی گئی کوئی ہدایت دی جا سکتی ہے تاکہ اس کا پس منظر اثر پڑے ۔’’ ان دفعات کی بنیاد پر ، متعلقہ ریاست کے گورنر کی منظوری سے عوامی نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے درج فہرست علاقوں میں بلدیات تشکیل دی جا سکتی ہیں ۔
دی پروویژن آف دی میونسپلٹیز (درج فہرست قبائل تک توسیع) بل ، 2001 (ایم ای ایس اے بل ، 2001) راجیہ سبھا میں 30.07.2001 کو پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس بل کو شہری اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی (تیرہویں لوک سبھا) کو بھیجا گیا جس نے اکتوبر 2003 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی ۔ قائمہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ایم ای ایس اے بل 2001 کی دفعات میں ترمیم کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری لینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ تاہم ، کابینہ کے نوٹ کا مسودہ تقسیم نہیں کیا جا سکا ۔
اس کے بعد ، 04.02.2020 کو عزت مآب ایچ یو اے ایم کی منظوری کے ساتھ ، بل کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ، جیسا کہ قائمہ کمیٹی نے سفارش کی تھی ۔ کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے سے پہلے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت شروع کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ۔ اس کے مطابق ایم ای ایس اے بل کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر 10 ریاستوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، گجرات ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ سے رائے / تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ۔ اب تک آٹھ ریاستوں سے مطلوبہ تبصرے / آراء موصول ہوئی ہیں اور باقاعدگی سے ٹریک کے باوجود دو ریاستوں یعنی جھارکھنڈ اور مہاراشٹر سے ابھی تبصرے / آراء موصول نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔