Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – JULY, 2025
21 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment, releases Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (CPI – AL & RL) with the base year 2019=100 for the month of July 2025. These indices are based on data collected from a set of 787 sample villages across 34 States/UTs.
For the month of July 2025, the All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (Base: 2019=100) increased by 1.23 points to 135.31, while the index for Rural Labourers increased by 1.30 points, reaching 135.66. The Food Index increased by 1.94 points for Agricultural Labourers (AL) and 2.16 points for Rural Labourers (RL) in July 2025.
Index
June, 2025
July, 2025
General
AL
134.08
135.31
RL
134.37
135.66
Food
AL
133.74
135.69
RL
133.93
136.09
The year-on-year inflation rate for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers stood at 0.77% and 1.01%, respectively, in July 2025. The food inflation in July 2025 stood at -1.56% for AL and -1.13% for RL.
Inflation (%)
June, 2025
July, 2025
General
AL
1.42
0.77
RL
1.73
1.01
Food
AL
-0.87
-1.56
RL
-0.43
-1.13
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2025
July, 2025
June, 2025
July, 2025
General Index
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66
Food and Non Alcoholic Beverages
133.74
135.69
133.93
136.09
Pan Tobacco and Intoxicants
129.84
129.85
128.97
128.94
Fuel and Light
121.63
121.88
123.60
124.03
Clothing And Footwear
145.10
144.73
145.72
145.45
Miscellaneous
137.42
137.62
136.87
137.06
All India as well as State-wise indices are:
All India/States
CPI - AL
CPI - RL
June 2025
July 2025
June 2025
July 2025
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
138.01
139.04
138.17
139.54
Andhra Pradesh
137.77
141.33
137.89
141.50
Arunachal Pradesh
133.98
134.61
134.52
135.23
Assam
136.86
137.51
137.12
137.72
Bihar
130.33
131.57
129.96
131.19
Chhattisgarh
127.98
130.83
128.36
131.21
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
134.64
137.37
133.21
136.15
Delhi
0.00
0.00
134.00
134.69
Goa
126.07
126.82
126.52
126.66
Gujarat
136.45
138.31
136.22
137.96
Haryana
140.78
143.19
139.55
142.00
Himachal Pradesh
134.02
134.89
135.66
137.09
Jammu and Kashmir
143.68
144.93
143.91
145.32
Jharkhand
129.93
132.35
130.41
132.72
Karnataka
138.72
138.88
139.38
139.54
Kerala
137.01
139.22
137.24
139.35
Lakshadweep
135.30
136.49
133.96
135.03
Madhya Pradesh
130.98
132.82
131.69
133.37
Maharashtra
130.94
132.04
131.26
132.37
Manipur
142.46
144.68
140.13
142.63
Meghalaya
136.63
136.55
136.69
136.85
Mizoram
145.66
146.50
143.08
143.80
Nagaland
134.48
135.06
136.10
136.59
Odisha
128.83
131.34
129.08
131.51
Puducherry
135.08
136.13
135.10
136.07
Punjab
135.73
137.08
135.24
136.54
Rajasthan
135.06
137.15
134.63
136.54
Sikkim
129.33
130.35
129.19
130.15
Tamil Nadu
133.27
131.68
132.63
131.12
Telangana
137.70
138.72
137.71
138.76
Tripura
127.26
126.95
127.93
127.63
Uttar Pradesh
135.88
137.67
135.93
137.63
Uttarakhand
128.49
130.94
128.34
130.13
West Bengal
133.17
133.73
132.55
133.01
All India
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیےکل ہند صارف کی قیمت کااشاریہ – جولائی، 2025
21 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت برائے محنت و روزگار کے محکمہ مزدور نے جولائی 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے صارف کی قیمت کا اشاریہ(سی پی آئی- اے ایل؍ آر ایل) جاری کیاہے، جس کی بنیادی سال2019=100 ہے۔ یہ اشاریے 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام 787 نمونہ دیہات سے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہیں۔
جولائی 2025 کے مہینے میں زرعی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارف کی قیمت کااشاریہ (بنیاد: 2019=100) 1.23 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر 135.31 ہو گیا، جبکہ دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے یہ اشاریہ 1.30 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر 135.66 ہو گیا۔ جولائی 2025 میں خوراک کا اشاریہ زرعی مزدوروں (اے ایل)کے لیے 1.94 پوائنٹس اور دیہی مزدوروں (آر ایل) کے لیے 2.16 پوائنٹس بڑھ گیا۔
انڈیکس
جون 2025
جولائی 2025
عام
اے ایل
134.08
135.31
آر ایل
134.37
135.66
خوراک
اے ایل
133.74
135.69
آر ایل
133.93
136.09
زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے سالانہ بنیاد پر مہنگائی کی شرح جولائی 2025 میں بالترتیب 0.77؍فیصد اور 1.01؍فیصد رہی۔ جولائی 2025 میں خوراک کی مہنگائی زرعی مزدوروں (اے ایل)کے لیےمنفی1.56% اور دیہی مزدوروں(آر ایل) کے لیے منفی 1.56؍فیصدرہی۔
افراط زر )فیصد میں)
جون 2025
جولائی 2025
عام
اے ایل
1.42
0.77
آر ایل
1.73
1.01
خوراک
اے ال
-0.87
-1.56
آر ایل
-0.43
-1.13
کل ہند صارف کی قیمت کا اشاریہ (جنرل اور گروپ وار):
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
جون 2025
جولائی 2025
جون 2025
جولائی 2025
جنرل انڈیکس
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66
خوراک اور غیر الکوحل مشروبات
133.74
135.69
133.93
136.09
پان تمباکو اور نشہ آور اشیاء
129.84
129.85
128.97
128.94
ایندھن اور روشنی
121.63
121.88
123.60
124.03
کپڑے اور جوتے
145.10
144.73
145.72
145.45
متفرق
137.42
137.62
136.87
137.06
کل ہند کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست واراشاریہ
کل ہند؍ ریاست
سی بی آئی-اے ایک
سی پی آئی-آر ایل
June 2025
July 2025
June 2025
July 2025
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
138.01
139.04
138.17
139.54
آندھرا پردیش
137.77
141.33
137.89
141.50
اروناچل پردیش
133.98
134.61
134.52
135.23
آسام
136.86
137.51
137.12
137.72
بہار
130.33
131.57
129.96
131.19
چھتیس گڑھ
127.98
130.83
128.36
131.21
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
134.64
137.37
133.21
136.15
دہلی
0.00
0.00
134.00
134.69
گوا
126.07
126.82
126.52
126.66
گجرات
136.45
138.31
136.22
137.96
ہریانہ
140.78
143.19
139.55
142.00
ہماچل پردیش
134.02
134.89
135.66
137.09
جموں و کشمیر
143.68
144.93
143.91
145.32
جھارکھنڈ
129.93
132.35
130.41
132.72
کرناٹک
138.72
138.88
139.38
139.54
کیرالہ
137.01
139.22
137.24
139.35
لکشدیپ
135.30
136.49
133.96
135.03
مدھیہ پردیش
130.98
132.82
131.69
133.37
مہاراشٹر
130.94
132.04
131.26
132.37
منی پور
142.46
144.68
140.13
142.63
میگھالیہ
136.63
136.55
136.69
136.85
میزورم
145.66
146.50
143.08
143.80
ناگالینڈ
134.48
135.06
136.10
136.59
اوڈیشہ
128.83
131.34
129.08
131.51
پڈوچیری
135.08
136.13
135.10
136.07
پنجاب
135.73
137.08
135.24
136.54
راجستھان
135.06
137.15
134.63
136.54
سکم
129.33
130.35
129.19
130.15
تمل ناڈو
133.27
131.68
132.63
131.12
تلنگانہ
137.70
138.72
137.71
138.76
تریپورہ
127.26
126.95
127.93
127.63
اتر پردیش
135.88
137.67
135.93
137.63
اتراکھنڈ
128.49
130.94
128.34
130.13
مغربی بنگال
133.17
133.73
132.55
133.01
کل ہند
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66