Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – JULY, 2025
21 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment, releases Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (CPI – AL & RL) with the base year 2019=100 for the month of July 2025. These indices are based on data collected from a set of 787 sample villages across 34 States/UTs.
For the month of July 2025, the All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (Base: 2019=100) increased by 1.23 points to 135.31, while the index for Rural Labourers increased by 1.30 points, reaching 135.66. The Food Index increased by 1.94 points for Agricultural Labourers (AL) and 2.16 points for Rural Labourers (RL) in July 2025.
Index
June, 2025
July, 2025
General
AL
134.08
135.31
RL
134.37
135.66
Food
AL
133.74
135.69
RL
133.93
136.09
The year-on-year inflation rate for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers stood at 0.77% and 1.01%, respectively, in July 2025. The food inflation in July 2025 stood at -1.56% for AL and -1.13% for RL.
Inflation (%)
June, 2025
July, 2025
General
AL
1.42
0.77
RL
1.73
1.01
Food
AL
-0.87
-1.56
RL
-0.43
-1.13
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
June, 2025
July, 2025
June, 2025
July, 2025
General Index
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66
Food and Non Alcoholic Beverages
133.74
135.69
133.93
136.09
Pan Tobacco and Intoxicants
129.84
129.85
128.97
128.94
Fuel and Light
121.63
121.88
123.60
124.03
Clothing And Footwear
145.10
144.73
145.72
145.45
Miscellaneous
137.42
137.62
136.87
137.06
All India as well as State-wise indices are:
All India/States
CPI - AL
CPI - RL
June 2025
July 2025
June 2025
July 2025
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
138.01
139.04
138.17
139.54
Andhra Pradesh
137.77
141.33
137.89
141.50
Arunachal Pradesh
133.98
134.61
134.52
135.23
Assam
136.86
137.51
137.12
137.72
Bihar
130.33
131.57
129.96
131.19
Chhattisgarh
127.98
130.83
128.36
131.21
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
134.64
137.37
133.21
136.15
Delhi
0.00
0.00
134.00
134.69
Goa
126.07
126.82
126.52
126.66
Gujarat
136.45
138.31
136.22
137.96
Haryana
140.78
143.19
139.55
142.00
Himachal Pradesh
134.02
134.89
135.66
137.09
Jammu and Kashmir
143.68
144.93
143.91
145.32
Jharkhand
129.93
132.35
130.41
132.72
Karnataka
138.72
138.88
139.38
139.54
Kerala
137.01
139.22
137.24
139.35
Lakshadweep
135.30
136.49
133.96
135.03
Madhya Pradesh
130.98
132.82
131.69
133.37
Maharashtra
130.94
132.04
131.26
132.37
Manipur
142.46
144.68
140.13
142.63
Meghalaya
136.63
136.55
136.69
136.85
Mizoram
145.66
146.50
143.08
143.80
Nagaland
134.48
135.06
136.10
136.59
Odisha
128.83
131.34
129.08
131.51
Puducherry
135.08
136.13
135.10
136.07
Punjab
135.73
137.08
135.24
136.54
Rajasthan
135.06
137.15
134.63
136.54
Sikkim
129.33
130.35
129.19
130.15
Tamil Nadu
133.27
131.68
132.63
131.12
Telangana
137.70
138.72
137.71
138.76
Tripura
127.26
126.95
127.93
127.63
Uttar Pradesh
135.88
137.67
135.93
137.63
Uttarakhand
128.49
130.94
128.34
130.13
West Bengal
133.17
133.73
132.55
133.01
All India
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जुलै 2025 मधील कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचा अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक
21 AUG 2025 11:32AM by PIB Mumbai
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या कामगार केंद्राने जुलै 2025 (आधारभूत वर्ष 2019=100) महिन्यासाठीचे कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठीचे ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (सीपीआय -एएल आणि आरएल) जारी केले आहेत. हे निर्देशांक 34 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 787 नमुना गावांमधून गोळा केलेल्या डेटावर आधारित आहेत.
जुलै 2025 मध्ये, शेतमजुरांसाठी अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष 2019=100) 1.23 अंकांनी वाढून 135.31 झाला, तर ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी निर्देशांक 1.30 अंकांनी वाढून 135.66 वर पोहोचला. जुलै 2025 मध्ये अन्न निर्देशांक, शेतमजुरांसाठी (एएल) 1.94 अंकांनी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी (आरएल) 2.16 अंकांनी वाढला.
सूचकांक
जून, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
134.08
135.31
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
134.37
135.66
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
133.74
135.69
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
133.93
136.09
जुलै 2025 या महिन्यात कृषी आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांच्या ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांकवर आधारित वार्षिक महागाई दर अनुक्रमे 0.77% आणि 1.01% नोंदवले गेले. जुलै 2025 मध्ये अन्न महागाई शेत मजुरांसाठी -1.56% आणि ग्रामीण मजुरांसाठी -1.13% राहिली.
मुद्रास्फीति (%)
जून,
2025
जुलाई, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
1.42
0.77
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
1.73
1.01
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
-0.87
-1.56
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
-0.43
-1.13
अखिल भारतीय ग्राहक किंमत निर्देशांक (सामान्य आणि गटवार )
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जून, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
जून, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
सामान्य सूचकांक
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66
खाद्य और गैर मादक पेय
133.74
135.69
133.93
136.09
पान तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
129.84
129.85
128.97
128.94
ईंधन और प्रकाश
121.63
121.88
123.60
124.03
कपड़े और जूते
145.10
144.73
145.72
145.45
विविध
137.42
137.62
136.87
137.06
अखिल भारतीय तसेच राज्यनिहाय निर्देशांक :
अखिल भारत /राज्य
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जून, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
जून, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
138.01
139.04
138.17
139.54
आंध्रप्रदेश
137.77
141.33
137.89
141.50
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
133.98
134.61
134.52
135.23
असम
136.86
137.51
137.12
137.72
बिहार
130.33
131.57
129.96
131.19
छत्तीसगढ़
127.98
130.83
128.36
131.21
दादरा और नगर हवेली, दमन एवं दीव
134.64
137.37
133.21
136.15
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
134.00
134.69
गोवा
126.07
126.82
126.52
126.66
गुजरात
136.45
138.31
136.22
137.96
हरियाणा
140.78
143.19
139.55
142.00
हिमाचल प्रदेश
134.02
134.89
135.66
137.09
जम्मू और कश्मीर
143.68
144.93
143.91
145.32
झारखंड
129.93
132.35
130.41
132.72
कर्नाटक
138.72
138.88
139.38
139.54
केरल
137.01
139.22
137.24
139.35
लक्षद्वीप
135.30
136.49
133.96
135.03
मध्य प्रदेश
130.98
132.82
131.69
133.37
महाराष्ट्र
130.94
132.04
131.26
132.37
मणिपुर
142.46
144.68
140.13
142.63
मेघालय
136.63
136.55
136.69
136.85
मिजोरम
145.66
146.50
143.08
143.80
नागालैंड
134.48
135.06
136.10
136.59
ओडिशा
128.83
131.34
129.08
131.51
पुद्दुचेरी
135.08
136.13
135.10
136.07
पंजाब
135.73
137.08
135.24
136.54
राजस्थान
135.06
137.15
134.63
136.54
सिक्किम
129.33
130.35
129.19
130.15
तमिलनाडू
133.27
131.68
132.63
131.12
तेलंगाना
137.70
138.72
137.71
138.76
त्रिपुरा
127.26
126.95
127.93
127.63
उत्तर प्रदेश
135.88
137.67
135.93
137.63
उत्तराखंड
128.49
130.94
128.34
130.13
पश्चिम बंगाल
133.17
133.73
132.55
133.01
अखिल भारत
134.08
135.31
134.37
135.66