سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: وگیان دھارا اسکیم کے تحت تعاون یافتہ سٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیقی ادارے
20 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
وگیان دھارا اسکیم 16.01.2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوئی جب کہ تین ذیلی اسکیموں کے انضمام کے بعد (1) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، (2) تحقیق اور ترقی اور (3) اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی تعیناتی۔ اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے بڑھی ہے اور ان کی تفصیلات، ریاست کے لحاظ سے، ضمیمہ-I میں رکھی گئی ہیں۔
وگیان دھارا کے تحت، نیدھی –سیڈ ملک بھر میں 36 ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (ٹی بی آئیز) کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان ٹی بی آئیز نے مزید 72 اسٹارٹ اپس کو بنیادی فنڈز فراہم کیے۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب متعلقہ ٹی بی آئیز کی سیڈ سپورٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ایس ایس ایم سی) کے ذریعے درج ذیل وسیع پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے:
مسئلہ کا بیان اور مجوزہ حل
مارکیٹ کا موقع
فزیبلٹی اور نیاپن
ممکنہ اثر
مقابلہ
وگیان دھارا اسکیم ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے اور اسے پورے ملک میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وگیان دھارا کے تحت اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مختص اور استعمال شدہ کل فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
Year
Allocation (Rs. in crore)
Utilized as on 12.08.2025 (Rs. in crore)
2024-25
330.75
271.98
2025-26
1425
984.33
Total
1755.75
1256.31
Annexure-I
State-wise number of beneficiaries under VigyanDhara scheme:
Sl. No.
Name of States/UTs
No. of beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh
3816
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
491
Bihar
2517
Chhattisgarh
3812
Goa
112
Gujarat
1561
Haryana
1138
Himachal Pradesh
753
Jharkhand
1968
Karnataka
6676
Kerala
1278
Madhya Pradesh
3963
Maharashtra
3303
Manipur
262
Meghalaya
90
Mizoram
28
Nagaland
18
Orissa
3749
Punjab
687
Rajasthan
12424
Sikkim
36
Tamil Nadu
1707
Telangana
3679
Tripura
81
Uttarakhand
2661
Uttar Pradesh
13195
West Bengal
1570
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
Chandigarh
283
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
20
Jammu and Kashmir
1183
Delhi
1155
Ladakh
21
Lakshadweep
5
Pondicherry
83
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Start-Ups And Research Institutions Supported Under Vigyan Dhara Scheme
20 AUG 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The VigyanDhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025 after the merger of three umbrella schemes namely (1) Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (2) Research and Development and (3) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment of the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The number of beneficiaries under the scheme has increased since its inception and their details, state-wise, are placed at Annexure-I.
Under VigyanDhara, NIDHI-SEED support has been provided to 36 Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) across the country. These TBIs further provided Seed funds to 72 Startups. These Startupswere selected through Seed Support Management Committee (SSMC) of the respective TBIs using following broad criteria:
• Problem statement & proposed solutions
• Market opportunity
• Feasibility and novelty
• Potential impact
• Competition
The VigyanDhara scheme is a central sector scheme and is being implemented at pan India level. Total funds allocated and utilized under VigyanDhara, since its inception, are as follows:
Year
Allocation (Rs. in crore)
Utilized as on 12.08.2025 (Rs. in crore)
2024-25
330.75
271.98
2025-26
1425
984.33
Total
1755.75
1256.31
Annexure-I
State-wise number of beneficiaries under VigyanDhara scheme:
Sl. No.
Name of States/UTs
No. of beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh
3816
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
491
Bihar
2517
Chhattisgarh
3812
Goa
112
Gujarat
1561
Haryana
1138
Himachal Pradesh
753
Jharkhand
1968
Karnataka
6676
Kerala
1278
Madhya Pradesh
3963
Maharashtra
3303
Manipur
262
Meghalaya
90
Mizoram
28
Nagaland
18
Orissa
3749
Punjab
687
Rajasthan
12424
Sikkim
36
Tamil Nadu
1707
Telangana
3679
Tripura
81
Uttarakhand
2661
Uttar Pradesh
13195
West Bengal
1570
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
Chandigarh
283
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
20
Jammu and Kashmir
1183
Delhi
1155
Ladakh
21
Lakshadweep
5
Pondicherry
83
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.