राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने हरियाणा के पलवल जिले के सेवली गांव में एक गड्ढे में डूबने से तीन लड़कियों की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
पलवल के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में दुर्घटना के लिए जिम्मेदार लोगों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई और पीड़ित लड़कियों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होना अपेक्षित है
20 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि 6 अगस्त, 2025 को हरियाणा के पलवल जिले के सेवली गांव में एक गहरे गड्ढे में तीन लड़कियों की डूबकर मौत हो गई। बताया जा रहा है कि लड़कियां एक ईंट भट्टे के पास गड्ढे में नहा रही थीं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने पलवल के ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में दुर्घटना के लिए ज़िम्मेदार लोगों के ख़िलाफ़ कार्रवाई और पीड़ितों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवज़े, यदि कोई हो, का विवरण शामिल होना अपेक्षित है।
07 अगस्त 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, गड्ढे में नहाते समय लड़कियां फिसलकर पानी में गिर गईं। परिवार के सदस्य उन्हें पलवल के सरकारी अस्पताल ले गए, जहां डॉक्टरों ने उन्हें मृत घोषित कर दिया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of three girls due to drowning in a pit in Sewli village in Palwal district, Haryana
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Palwal calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the action taken against those responsible for the mishap and compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victim girls
20 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three girls drowned to death in a deep pit in Sewli village in the Palwal district of Haryana on 6th August, 2025. Reportedly, the girls were bathing in the pit near a brick kiln.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Palwal, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include action against persons responsible for the mishap and details of compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the girls slipped into the water while bathing in the pit. The family members rushed them to the Palwal Government Hospital, where the doctors declared them dead.