अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्पेसपोर्ट
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्पेसपोर्ट पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की वर्तमान स्थिति, इसके पूर्ण कमीशनिंग की समय-सीमा और अब तक परियोजना के लिए आवंटित तथा उपयोग की गई धनराशि सहित:
• ईस्ट-कोस्ट रोड के मार्ग परिवर्तन के लिए भूमि को छोड़कर भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा हो चुका है।
• साइट विकास कार्य पूरा हो गया है और तकनीकी सुविधाओं के लिए निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो गया है।
• विभिन्न कार्य केन्द्रों पर विभिन्न उपकरणों और संरचनाओं का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है।
• कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्पेसपोर्ट को वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 में चालू करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
• कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्पेसपोर्ट को आवंटित धनराशि – 985.96 करोड़ रुपये।
• परियोजना के लिए उपयोग की गई धनराशि – 389.58 करोड़ रुपये (31 जुलाई 2025 तक)
पेलोड क्षमता के संदर्भ में कुलसेकरपट्टिनम प्रक्षेपण स्थल के विशिष्ट लाभ और सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र एसएचएआर (एसडीएससी-एसएचएआर) में मौजूदा प्रक्षेपण सुविधा के साथ इसकी तुलना निम्नानुसार है:
• कुलसेकरपट्टिनम प्रक्षेपण स्थल इसरो के लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी) श्रेणी के उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यानों की पेलोड क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा और साथ ही उपग्रहों को ध्रुवीय कक्षाओं में प्रक्षेपित करेगा।
• एसडीएससी शार, श्रीहरिकोटा से कार्यात्मक रूप से असाधारण सूर्य-तुल्यकालिक ध्रुवीय कक्षाओं (एसएसपीओ) के प्रक्षेपण के लिए भूमि पर खर्च किए गए चरणों के प्रभाव से बचने हेतु रॉकेट को गतिशील करने की आवश्यकता होती है और इससे पेलोड क्षमता में काफी कमी आएगी।
• कुलसेकरपट्टिनम से प्रक्षेपण के समय एसएसएलवी से एसएसपीओ तक की पेलोड क्षमता लगभग 300 किलोग्राम है, जबकि एसडीएससी शार से प्रक्षेपण के समय उपयोगी पेलोड के लिए यह क्षमता अपर्याप्त है।
कमीशनिंग के बाद, गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) द्वारा एसएसएलवी और समकक्ष प्रक्षेपण यानों का प्रक्षेपण कुलसेकरपट्टिनम स्पेसपोर्ट से किए जाने की योजना है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।

Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: KULASEKARAPATTINAM SPACEPORT
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The current status of infrastructure development at the Kulasekarapattinam spaceport, including the timeline for its full commissioning and the funds allocated and utilized for the project so far:
• Land acquisition completed except for the land for rerouting the East-Coast Road.
• Site development works completed and construction works commenced for technical facilities.
• Fabrication of various equipment and structures is in progress at different work centres.
• Commissioning of Kulasekarapattinam spaceport is targeted in FY 2026-27.
• Funds allocated to Kulasekarapattinam spaceport – ₹985.96 Crore.
• Fund utilized for the project so for – ₹389.58 Crore. (As on 31st July’25)
The specific advantages of the Kulasekarapattinam launch site in terms of payload capacity and its comparison with the existing launch facility at Satish Dhawan Space Centre SHAR (SDSC-SHAR) are as under:
• Kulasekarapattinam launch site will enhance the payload capability of satellite launch vehicles in the class of ISRO’s Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV), while launching satellites to polar orbits.
• Launches to the functionally exceptional Sun-Synchronous Polar Orbits (SSPO) from SDSC SHAR, Sriharikota need maneuvering of the rocket to avoid the impact of spent stages over landmasses and this will significantly reduce the payload capability.
• The payload capability of SSLV to SSPO while launching from Kulasekarapattinam is about 300kg whereas the capability is inadequate for a useful payload while launching from SDSC SHAR.
Post commissioning, the launches of SSLV and equivalent launch vehicles from Non-Government Entities (NGEs) are planned to be carried out from Kulasekarapattinam spaceport.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.