Ministry of Textiles
Indian Textile Exports Show Resilience and Growth Despite Mixed Global Trade Sentiments
20 AUG 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile and apparel sector has continued to demonstrate resilience in July 2025, recording a steady growth trajectory. As per quick estimates released by the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence & Statistics (DGCIS), exports of major textile commodities in July 2025 reached USD 3.10 billion, marking a 5.37% year-on-year growth compared to USD 2.94 billion in July 2024.
For the period April–July 2025, cumulative textile exports stood at USD 12.18 billion, reflecting a growth of 3.87% over the same period last year (USD 11.73 billion).
Segment-wise Performance
• Readymade Garments (RMG): Exports rose to USD 1.34 billion in July 2025, up from USD 1.28 billion in July 2024 (4.75% growth). Cumulative exports for April–July 2025 stood at USD 5.53 billion, compared to USD 5.13 billion last year (+7.87% growth ).
• Cotton Textiles (including yarn, fabrics, made-ups, and handlooms):Cotton exports reached USD 1.02 billion in July 2025, compared to USD 970.5 million in July 2024 (5.17% growth ). Cumulative exports April–July 2025 stood at USD 3.88 billion, nearly unchanged from USD 3.89 billion last year.
• Man-made Fibre (MMF) Textiles: MMF exports touched USD 422.0 million in July 2025, compared to USD 405.6 million last year (4.05% growth ). During April–July 2025, exports amounted to USD 1.59 billion, up from USD 1.57 billion in the same period last year with a growth of 1.13%. .
• Jute Manufacturing (including floor coverings): Jute exports climbed to USD 32.4 million in July 2025, compared to USD 25.6 million in July 2024 (26.35% growth ). Cumulative exports stood at USD 126.1 million, up from USD 108.9 million last year (+15.78%).
• Carpets: Carpet exports grew to USD 133.0 million in July 2025, compared to USD 123.1 million last year (+8.05%). Over April–July 2025, exports stood at USD 503.9 million, up from USD 486.5 million registering 3.57% growth.
• Handicrafts (excluding handmade carpets): Exports of handicrafts reached USD 153.4 million in July 2025, compared to USD 139.4 million last year (+10.01%). Cumulative exports stood at USD 552.0 million, slightly higher than USD 546.9 million in the same period last year (+0.92%).
Key Highlights
• Total exports of the six major textile commodity groups crossed USD 3.1 billion in July 2025, showing resilience against mixed global trade conditions. Sustained demand in readymade garments, jute, carpets, and handicrafts contributed significantly to the growth momentum.
• The industry’s performance highlights India’s diversified product strength, spanning from cotton and MMF-based textiles to traditional handicrafts and eco-friendly jute.
Initiatives under schemes such as RoSCTL, RoDTEP, PLI for Textiles, PM MITRA Parks, and National Technical Textiles Mission, National Handloom & Handicraft Development Programme are enabling the sector to modernize, innovate, and diversify while initiatives SAMARTH is equipping the workers with necessary skills.
Despite global uncertainties, India’s textile exports continue to chart a positive growth trajectory, reaffirming the sector’s role as a key driver of employment, exports, and economic growth.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات میں ملے جلے عالمی تجارتی رجحانات کے باوجود مضبوطی اور ترقی دیکھی گئی
20 AUG 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے نے جولائی 2025 میں بھی مضبوطی کا مظاہرہ جاری رکھا اور ایک مستحکم ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہا۔ کمرشیل انٹیلیجنس و شماریات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کی جانب سے جاری کیے گئے فوری تخمینوں کے مطابق جولائی 2025 میں بڑے ٹیکسٹائل پیداوار کی برآمدات 3.10 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو جولائی 2024 کے 2.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 5.37 فیصد سالانہ اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے عرصے میں مجموعی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات 12.18 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی، جو گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت (11.73 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے میں 3.87 فیصد کی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
سیگمنٹ وائز کارکردگی
• ریڈی میڈ ملبوسات(آر ایم جی): جولائی 2025 میں برآمدات بڑھ کر 1.34 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو جولائی 2024 کے 1.28 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے (4.75 فیصد اضافہ) زیادہ ہیں۔ اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے دوران مجموعی برآمدات 5.53 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 5.13 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 7.87 ؍فیصد زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔
• کاٹن ٹیکسٹائلز (یعنی یارن، کپڑے، میڈ اپس اور ہینڈلومز): جولائی 2025 میں کاٹن کی برآمدات 1.02 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو جولائی 2024 کے 970.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 5.17 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے دوران مجموعی برآمدات 3.88 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 3.89 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے تقریباً برابر ہیں۔
• مین میڈ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ٹیکسٹائلز: جولائی 2025 میں ایم ایم ایف کی برآمدات بڑھ کر 422.0 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 405.6 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 4.05 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے دوران برآمدات 1.59 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں 1.57 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 1.13 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
• جوٹ مینوفیکچرنگ (فلور کورنگز سمیت): جولائی 2025 میں جوٹ کی برآمدات بڑھ کر 32.4 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو جولائی 2024 کے 25.6 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 26.35 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ مجموعی برآمدات 126.1 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 108.9 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 15.78 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
• قالین: جولائی 2025 میں قالین کی برآمدات بڑھ کر 133.0 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 123.1 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 8.05 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔ اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے دوران برآمدات 503.9 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 486.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 3.57 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
• ہینڈکرافٹس (ہینڈ میڈ قالین کے علاوہ): جولائی 2025 میں ہینڈکرافٹس کی برآمدات 153.4 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کے 139.4 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 10.01 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔ اپریل تا جولائی 2025 کے دوران مجموعی برآمدات 552.0 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے 546.9 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 0.92 فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔
• اہم خصوصیات:
چھ بڑی ٹیکسٹائل کموڈیٹی گروپوں کی مجموعی برآمدات جولائی 2025 میں 3.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئیں، جو مخلوط عالمی تجارتی حالات کے باوجود مضبوطی کوظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ریڈی میڈ ملبوسات، جوٹ، قالین اور ہینڈی کرافٹس میں پائیدار مانگ نے ترقی کی رفتار میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
• صنعت کی کارکردگی ہندوستان کی متنوع مصنوعات کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو کاٹن اور ایم ایم ایف پر مبنی ٹیکسٹائل سے لے کر روایتی ہینڈکرافٹس اور ماحول دوست جوٹ تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔
آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل، آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی، پی ایل آئی فار ٹیکسٹائلز، پی ایم مترہ پارکس، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن، نیشنل ہینڈلوم اینڈ ہینڈکرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت اقدامات اس شعبے کو جدید بنانے، جدت لانے اور تنوع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں جبکہ ‘سمرتھ ’(ایس اے ایم اے آر ٹی ایچ)جیسی پہل کارکنوں کو ضروری مہارتیں فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
عالمی سطح پر غیر یقینی حالات کے باوجود ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات مثبت ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن ہیں، جو روزگار، برآمدات اور معاشی ترقی کے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر اس شعبے کے کردار کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرتی ہیں۔