Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
PSA Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood chaired the 4th review meeting on progress to improving India's regulatory ecosystem for medical products
20 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth follow-up meeting of 24th PM-STIAC meeting on ‘Transforming the regulatory ecosystem of the medical products in India’ was chaired by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India on August 19, 2025. The PM-STIAC meeting recommended improving the regulation for medical processes to create a system that ensures transparency, and accountability while promoting innovation in reliable medical products for India and the world.
Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, Drug Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) updated the progress in priority areas, and informed about the initiatives being undertaken. This included a successful launch of the State Drug regulatory Index on August 12, 2025, where states will be benchmarked based on the performance of state drug regulators through an objective evaluation mechanism. Prof. Sood remarked that such competitive benchmarking would draw all States into the system and significantly raise the overall standard of drug regulation in India.
Dr. Raghuvanshi informed about the release of a comprehensive guidance framework for Subject Expert Committees (SECs) which provides guidelines on application review process. He further informed that the rollout of digital dashboards for tracking and prioritisation has helped reduce processing timelines of applications. For instance, in case of CT-04 applications for Global Clinical Trials for Cell and Gene Therapy (CGTs), the number of days from application submissions to SEC deliberations has decreased significantly, from 226 days in 2022 to 40 days in 2024. Similarly, the approval process for major Post Approval Changes in CGTs has been expedited, with durations of 218 days in 2022 to 98 days in 2024.
Along with the digitisation measures at CDSCO, a digital system with analytics for NSQ (Not of Standard Quality) data, Dual-Use NOC (No Objection Certificate), and digital system of WHO (World Health Organisation) Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product have also been operationalised, creating a harmonised national database and enhancing transparency. Further, in alignment with the global norms, CDSCO has prepared biosimilar guidance which will facilitate enhanced access of biologics in the country.
Prof. Sood emphasised the importance of defining long-term, quantifiable milestones for India’s regulatory system, towards international gold standards including periodic internal audits and measurable targets. He stated that the ongoing transformation is expected to enhance patient safety and domestic capabilities while also giving Indian manufacturers a competitive edge in global markets. Acknowledging the progress, the PSA reiterated that these reforms will strengthen trust in India’s regulatory framework, boost predictability and global credibility, and facilitate quicker access to safe, affordable medical products through innovation within the country.
The review was also attended by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of PSA; Dr. Sindura Ganapathi, PSA Fellow; Dr. Sangeeta Agarwal, Scientist ‘F’, Office of PSA; Mr. Apoorv Chouhan, Project Manager, One Health PMU from Office of PSA. They were joined by Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
पीएसए प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने चिकित्सा उत्पादों से जुड़े भारत के नियामक इकोसिस्टम में सुधार की दिशा में हुई प्रगति से संबंधित चौथी समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
20 AUG 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
‘भारत में चिकित्सा उत्पादों के नियामक इकोसिस्टम को बदलनेसे संबंधित 24वीं पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक की चौथी अनुवर्ती बैठक की अध्यक्षता 19 अगस्त, 2025 को भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने की। पीएम-एसटीआईएसी बैठक में चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं के विनियमन में सुधार करने की सिफारिश की गई थी ताकि एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाई जा सके जो पारदर्शिता एवं जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करे और साथ ही भारत तथा दुनिया के लिए विश्वसनीय चिकित्सा उत्पादों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे।
भारतीय औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई), केन्द्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी ने प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति और वर्तमान में की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। इसमें 12 अगस्त, 2025 को राज्य औषधि नियामक सूचकांक का सफल शुभारंभ शामिल है, जहां एक वस्तुनिष्ठ मूल्यांकन प्रणाली के जरिए राज्य औषधि नियामकों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राज्यों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रतिस्पर्धी बेंचमार्किंग सभी राज्यों को इस प्रणाली में शामिल करेगी और भारत में औषधि विनियमन के समग्र मानक को उल्लेखनीय रूप से उन्नत करेगी।
डॉ. रघुवंशी ने विषय विशेषज्ञ समितियों (एसईसी) के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शन ढांचे के जारी होने की जानकारी दी, जो आवेदन समीक्षा प्रक्रिया के बारे में दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि ट्रैकिंग और प्राथमिकता निर्धारण के लिए डिजिटल डैशबोर्ड की शुरुआत से आवेदनों के निपटारे में लगने वाली समयसीमा को कम करने में मदद मिली है। उदाहरण के लिए, कोशिका एवं जीन थेरेपी (सीजीटी) के लिए वैश्विक नैदानिक परीक्षणों हेतु सीटी-04 आवेदनों के मामले में, आवेदन जमा करने से लेकर एसईसी विचार-विमर्श तक में लगने वाले दिनों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है, जो 2022 में 226 दिनों से घटकर 2024 में 40 दिन हो गई है। इसी प्रकार, सीजीटी में अनुमोदन के बाद प्रमुख बदलावों की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई गई है, जिसकी अवधि 2022 में 218 दिनों से घटकर 2024 में 98 दिन हो गई है।
सीडीएससीओ में डिजिटलीकरण के उपायों के साथ-साथ, एनएसक्यू (मानक गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप नहीं) डेटा, दोहरे उपयोग वाले एनओसी (अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र) और डब्ल्यूएचओ (विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन) फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पाद प्रमाणपत्र की डिजिटल प्रणाली के विश्लेषण के साथ एक डिजिटल प्रणाली भी शुरू की गई है, जिससे एक सुसंगत राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार हो रहा है और पारदर्शिता बढ़ रही है। इसके अलावा वैश्विक मानदंडों के अनुरूप, सीडीएससीओ ने बायोसिमिलर मार्गदर्शन तैयार किया है जिससे देश में बायोलॉजिक्स की पहुंच बढ़ेगी।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने भारत की नियामक प्रणाली के लिए दीर्घकालिक व मात्रात्मक लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि समय-समय पर आंतरिक ऑडिट और मापनीय लक्ष्यों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वर्ण मानकों को हासिल किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में जारी परिवर्तन से रोगी की सुरक्षा एवं घरेलू क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, भारतीय निर्माताओं को वैश्विक बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त भी मिलेगी। अबतक की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, पीएसए ने दोहराया कि ये सुधार भारत के नियामक ढांचे में भरोसे को मजबूत करेंगे, पूर्वानुमान एवं वैश्विक विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ावा देंगे और देश में नवाचार के जरिए सुरक्षित व किफायती चिकित्सा उत्पादों तक त्वरित पहुंच को सुगम बनायेंगे।
समीक्षा में पीएसए कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, पीएसए फेलो डॉ. सिंदुरा गणपति, पीएसए कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक ‘एफ’ डॉ. संगीता अग्रवाल और पीएसए कार्यालय के वन हेल्थ पीएमयू के परियोजना प्रबंधक श्री अपूर्व चौहान भी शामिल हुए। उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री निखिल गजराज भी मौजूद थे।