Ministry of Communications
Modernisation and Digitisation of India Post System
Information Technology Modernization Project 2.0 combines applications, intelligent platforms and interconnected ecosystems
Under DOP IT 2.0 Project, Department has completed rollout of new in-house developed Postal and Logistics Solution, named as Advanced Postal Technology (APT)
20 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts implemented IT Modernization Project 2012 (DOP IT 1.0), a Mission Mode e-governance project, aimed at transforming the Department into a technology driven organization ensuring improved service delivery for customers.
For assessment of progress and challenges of DOP IT 1.0 Project, a mid-term review of the Project was done in 2018 by IIM, Lucknow and final evaluation of the Project was done by an independent third-party evaluator, IIPA (Indian Institute of Public Administration), in 2021. Some of the key findings of the final evaluation are as under –
i. Department achieved Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 6.33 % after implementation of IT Modernization Project 2012.
ii. The qualitative and quantitative contributions made by the 'IT Modernization Project 2012 of the Department of Posts have been found to be effective. Qualitatively, the faster delivery of services has been found as one of the major improvements. Quantitatively, the number of postal services made accessible, particularly to the un-banked/under-banked customers, were found to have grown.
iii. The postal operations have been found to be efficiently working on digital platforms.
iv. As per the surveys conducted, the Department of Posts (DoP) customers were found to be by and large satisfied, with the postal staff. The technical glitch due to network connectivity disappointed some customers.
In continuation of DOP IT 1.0, Government has approved Information Technology Modernization Project 2.0 (DOP IT 2.0) with an outlay of Rs 5785 Crore for a period of eight years commencing from 2022-23.
The Information Technology Modernization Project 2.0 combines applications, intelligent platforms and interconnected ecosystems so as to provide an inclusive integrated single window view of Postal and Financial Services to its stakeholders through multiple delivery channels.
Under DOP IT 2.0 Project, Department has completed rollout of new in-house developed Postal and Logistics Solution, named as Advanced Postal Technology (APT), across all 1.64 lakh Post Offices in the country. It will make postal services faster, secure, and user-friendly and enable Post Offices to accept QR Code based digital payments.
DoP has provided Android based Mobile Phones to all rural Branch Post Offices of the country to facilitate the delivery of Postal, Financial, Insurance and Government services to rural masses. In house developed Internal Mobile App (IMA) under APT has now been deployed in these phones which has the capability to capture the digital signature of the addressee, real-time update for articles delivery and integrated digital payment feature (using dynamic QR code functionality).
Further, a list of initiatives taken by the Department in Core Banking Solution (CBS), India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Mails and Parcel services throughout the nation, including remote and rural regions, to mitigate delivery gaps, address infrastructure challenges and advance the modernization and digitization of the India Post System is attached as Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
I. Initiatives in Core Banking Solution (CBS)
1. Automatic Teller Machine (ATM) facilities.
2. Internet Banking and Mobile Banking.
3. National Electronic Fund Transfer (NEFT) / Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) services for transfer of funds from post office to bank and vice versa.
4. Electronic Clearing Services (ECS) facility- for crediting the interest and maturity amount in bank accounts.
5. e-Passbook facility to view the balance and mini-statement.
6. India Post Payments Bank -Post Office Savings Account linkage services for all types of digital transactions.
7. Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) facility.
II. Initiatives in India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)
1. India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) services have now been enabled through 1.64 lakh access points.
2. IPPB offers a variety of banking services including savings and current accounts. Virtual Debit Card, Post Office Savings Account linkage with IPPB accounts, online payment for Post Office Saving schemes, Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) etc.
III. Initiatives in Mail and Parcel Sector
1. The Mail and Parcel Optimization Project (MPOP) is a key initiative of the Department of Posts aimed at modernising and streamlining mail and parcel operations across the country. It focuses on end-to-end process optimization through automation, standardisation of workflows and integration of advanced technologies such as parcel sorters and real-time tracking systems. MPOP seeks to improve operational efficiency, reduce turnaround times and enhance service quality, enabling India Post to handle higher volumes of e-Commerce and logistics consignment competitively.
2. According to the Post Office Regulation of 2024, all parcels are now classified as accountable articles to enhance the tracking services for every parcel booked by the Department of Posts.
3. The previous system of restricted and specific weight parcel booking and delivery from Branch Post Offices has been modified or enhanced. Currently, all types of parcels and all weight categories of parcel can be booked and delivered through Branch Post Offices in rural areas.
4. Technology Integration- Real time delivery status, tracking of articles viz. Speed Post, API integration, capturing second delivery address, en-route cancellation, system assisted sorting, system enabled settlement of errors, SMS notifications of booking & delivery information for accountable mail to the customers are a few technology interventions which have been made to improve parcel services.
5. Computerization, infrastructure and site upgradation of sorting and mail processing offices have been carried out.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2.0 अनुप्रयोगों, बुद्धिमान प्लेटफार्मों और परस्पर जुड़े इकोसिस्‍टम को जोड़ती है
डीओपी आईटी 2.0 परियोजना के अंतर्गत, विभाग ने आधुनिक डाक प्रौद्योगिकी (एपीटी) नामक नए आंतरिक रूप से विकसित डाक और लॉजिस्टिक समाधान का कार्यान्वयन पूरा कर लिया है
20 AUG 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2012 (डीओपी आईटी 1.0) को लागू किया, जो एक मिशन मोड ई-गवर्नेंस परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य विभाग को ग्राहकों के लिए बेहतर सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करते हुए एक प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित संगठन में बदलना है।
डीओपी आईटी 1.0 परियोजना की प्रगति और चुनौतियों के आकलन के लिए, परियोजना की मध्यावधि समीक्षा 2018 में आईआईएम, लखनऊ द्वारा की गई थी और परियोजना का अंतिम मूल्यांकन 2021 में एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष मूल्यांकनकर्ता, आईआईपीए (भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान) द्वारा किया गया था। अंतिम मूल्यांकन के कुछ प्रमुख निष्कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं -
1. आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2012 के कार्यान्वयन के बाद विभाग ने 6.33 प्रतिशत की आंतरिक प्रतिफल दर (आईआरआर) हासिल की।
2. डाक विभाग की 'आईटी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2012' द्वारा किए गए गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक योगदान प्रभावी पाए गए हैं। गुणात्मक रूप से, सेवाओं की तीव्र डिलीवरी को प्रमुख सुधारों में से एक माना गया है। मात्रात्मक रूप से, सुलभ डाक सेवाओं की संख्या, विशेष रूप से बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित/अल्प-बैंकिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले ग्राहकों के लिए, बढ़ी है।
3. डाक परिचालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य करता पाया गया है।
4. सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार, डाक विभाग (डीओपी) के ग्राहक डाक कर्मचारियों से कुल मिलाकर संतुष्ट पाए गए। नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी के कारण आई तकनीकी खराबी से कुछ ग्राहक निराश हुए।
डीओपी आईटी 1.0 के क्रम में, सरकार ने 2022-23 से शुरू होने वाली आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 5785 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2.0 (डीओपी आईटी 2.0) को मंजूरी दी है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना 2.0 अनुप्रयोगों, बुद्धिमान प्लेटफार्मों और आपस में जुड़े इकोसिस्‍टम को जोड़ती है ताकि विभिन्न वितरण चैनलों के माध्यम से अपने हितधारकों को डाक और वित्तीय सेवाओं का एक समावेशी, एकीकृत और एकल-खिड़की दृश्य प्रदान किया जा सके।
डीओपी आईटी 2.0 परियोजना के अंतर्गत, विभाग ने देश के सभी 1.64 लाख डाकघरों में आधुनिक डाक प्रौद्योगिकी (एपीटी) नामक नए आंतरिक रूप से विकसित डाक और लाजिस्टिक समाधान की शुरुआत पूरी कर ली है। यह डाक सेवाओं को तेज़, सुरक्षित और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बनाएगा और डाकघरों को क्यूआर कोड आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान स्वीकार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
डाक विभाग ने ग्रामीण जनता तक डाक, वित्त, बीमा और सरकारी सेवाएँ पहुँचाने के लिए देश के सभी ग्रामीण शाखा डाकघरों को एंड्रॉइड आधारित मोबाइल फ़ोन उपलब्ध कराए हैं। एपीटी के अंतर्गत आंतरिक रूप से विकसित आंतरिक मोबाइल ऐप (आईएमए) अब इन फ़ोनों में उपलब्ध है, जिसमें प्राप्तकर्ता के डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर लेना, वस्तुओं की डिलीवरी के लिए रीयल-टाइम अपडेट और एकीकृत डिजिटल भुगतान सुविधा (डायनेमिक क्यूआर कोड कार्यक्षमता का उपयोग करके) की क्षमता है।
इसके अलावा, कोर बैंकिंग समाधान (सीबीएस), भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी), डाक और पार्सल सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में पूरे देश में, दूरदराज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित, विभाग द्वारा की गई पहलों की सूची, वितरण अंतराल को कम करने, बुनियादी ढांचे की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और भारतीय डाक प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुबंध-I के रूप में संलग्न है।
अनुबंध-I
1. कोर बैंकिंग समाधान (सीबीएस) में पहल
• ऑटोमेटिक टैलर मशीन (एटीएम) सुविधाएं
• इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और मोबाइल बैंकिंग।
• डाकघर से बैंक और इसके विपरीत धन हस्तांतरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निधि हस्तांतरण (एनईएफटी) / रियल टाइम ग्रॉस सेटलमेंट (आरटीजीएस) सेवाएं।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्लियरिंग सेवा (ईसीएस) सुविधा - बैंक खातों में ब्याज और परिपक्वता राशि जमा करने के लिए
• शेष राशि और मिनी स्टेटमेंट देखने के लिए ई-पासबुक सुविधा।
• सभी प्रकार के डिजिटल लेनदेन के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक-डाकघर बचत खाता लिंकेज सेवाएं।
• इंटरैक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) सुविधा।
1. भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) में पहल
क. भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) सेवाएं अब 1.64 लाख एक्सेस प्वाइंट के माध्यम से उपलब्ध करा दी गई हैं।
. आईपीपीबी बचत और चालू खातों सहित विभिन्न बैंकिंग सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है। वर्चुअल डेबिट कार्ड, आईपीपीबी खातों के साथ डाकघर बचत खाते का लिंकेज, डाकघर बचत योजनाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन भुगतान, आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) आदि।
1. मेल और पार्सल क्षेत्र में पहल
• मेल और पार्सल बेहतरी परियोजना (एमपीओपी) डाक विभाग की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में मेल और पार्सल संचालन को आधुनिक और सुव्यवस्थित बनाना है। यह स्वचालन, कार्यप्रवाह के मानकीकरण और पार्सल सॉर्टर तथा रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन पर केंद्रित है। एमपीओपी का उद्देश्य परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार, टर्नअराउंड समय को कम करना और सेवा गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है, जिससे भारतीय डाक अधिक मात्रा में ई-कॉमर्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स खेप को प्रतिस्पर्धी रूप से संभाल सके।
• डाकघर विनियमन 2024 के अनुसार, डाक विभाग द्वारा बुक किए गए प्रत्येक पार्सल के लिए ट्रैकिंग सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सभी पार्सल को अब जवाबदेह वस्तुओं के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
• शाखा डाकघरों से सीमित और विशिष्ट भार वाले पार्सल बुकिंग और वितरण की पूर्व व्यवस्था को संशोधित या उन्नत किया गया है। वर्तमान में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शाखा डाकघरों के माध्यम से सभी प्रकार के पार्सल और सभी भार श्रेणियों के पार्सल बुक और वितरित किए जा सकते हैं।
• प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण - वास्तविक समय पर डिलीवरी की स्थिति, वस्तुओं की ट्रैकिंग जैसे स्पीड पोस्ट, एपीआई एकीकरण, दूसरे डिलीवरी पते को प्राप्त करना, मार्ग में रद्दीकरण, सिस्टम सहायता प्राप्त छंटाई, सिस्टम सक्षम त्रुटियों का निपटान, ग्राहकों को जवाबदेह मेल के लिए बुकिंग और डिलीवरी की जानकारी की एसएमएस सूचनाएं कुछ प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप हैं जो पार्सल सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए किए गए हैं।
• छंटाई और मेल प्रसंस्करण कार्यालयों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे और साइट में सुधार किया गया है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।