Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI onboards Starlink for Aadhaar-Based Customer Verification
India’s Digital Infrastructure Proves Its Strength as Aadhaar Supports Starlink’s Seamless Onboarding
20 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has onboarded satellite-based internet provider Starlink Satellite Communication Pvt Ltd. Starlink will use Aadhaar Authentication for customer verification, which will make the entire process smooth, secure and very easy.
Aadhaar, one of the most trusted digital identity systems, will ensure that customer onboarding is quick, paperless, and compliant with Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.
Starlink’s onboarding with Aadhaar authentication signifies a powerful synergy: India’s trusted digital identity joining hands with global satellite technology. Aadhaar e-KYC will facilitate the onboarding of users seamlessly, ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements while delivering high-speed internet to households, businesses, and institutions. Aadhaar authentication by users will happen on a voluntary basis as per the existing rules.
The appointment of Starlink Satellite Communication Pvt Ltd as a Sub-Authentication User Agency and Sub-eKYC user agency was done in the presence of CEO UIDAI Sh Bhuvnesh Kumar; Deputy Director General UIDAI Sh Manish Bhardwaj and Parnil Urdhwareshe, Director, Starlink India.
Aadhaar the foundation of India’s digital public infrastructure, has been a catalyst of ease of living and ease of doing business. Its face authentication solution is now gaining momentum faster due to its ease of usage and convenience for Aadhaar number holders.
The use of Aadhaar authentication by a global satellite internet provider demonstrates the scalability and reliability of India’s digital infrastructure. It highlights how Aadhaar can enable innovation in service delivery while ensuring transparency and accountability.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے اسٹارلنک کو آدھار پر مبنی کسٹمر توثیق کے لیے شامل کیا
ہندوستانی ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کی طاقت اجاگر، آدھار نے اسٹارلنک کے بے رکاوٹ آن بورڈنگ کو ممکن بنایا
20 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرنے والے ادارے "اسٹارلنک سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ" کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کر لیا ہے۔ اسٹارلنک کسٹمر کی توثیق کے لیے آدھار تصدیق کا استعمال کرے گا، جس سے پورا عمل ہموار، محفوظ اور نہایت آسان ہو جائے گا۔
آدھار، جو سب سے زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل شناختی نظام ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کسٹمر کا آن بورڈنگ تیز، بغیر کاغذی کارروائی کے اور "اپنے کسٹمر کو جانیے" کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہو۔
اسٹارلنک کا آدھار تصدیق کے ساتھ آن بورڈنگ ایک طاقتور اشتراک کی علامت ہے: ہندوستان کی قابلِ اعتماد ڈیجیٹل شناخت کا عالمی سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملانا۔ آدھار ای-کے وائی سی صارفین کے باآسانی اندراج کو ممکن بنائے گا، جو نہ صرف ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں پر پورا اترے گا بلکہ گھروں، کاروباروں اور اداروں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ صارفین کی طرف سے آدھار تصدیق موجودہ اصولوں کے مطابق رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔
اسٹارلنک سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو سب-آتھنٹیکیشن یوزر ایجنسی اور سب-ای کے وائی سی یوزر ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا، جس کی تقریب میں سی ای او یو آئی ڈی اے آئی جناب بھوونیش کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل یو آئی ڈی اے آئی جناب منیش بھارتیواج اور اسٹارلنک انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر پرنل اُردھواریشے موجود تھے۔
آدھار، جو ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل عوامی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد ہے، لوگوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے اور کاروبار میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ایک محرک رہا ہے۔ اس کا فیس آتھنٹیکیشن حل اب اپنی آسانی اور سہولت کی بدولت آدھار نمبر رکھنے والوں کے لیے تیزی سے مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
ایک عالمی سیٹلائٹ انٹرنیٹ فراہم کنندہ کی جانب سے آدھار تصدیق کا استعمال ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کی وسعت اور اعتمادیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ آدھار کس طرح خدمات کی فراہمی میں جدت کو ممکن بناتے ہوئے شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔