Ministry of Communications
Wi-Fi facility benefit to farmers
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages in the country
20 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
As per RGI (Registrar General of India) data, out of the total 6,44,131 villages in the country, 6,26,055 villages are having internet facility (3G/4G) through mobile coverage network as on 30.06.2025.
BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages in the country. A total of 13,01,193 no. of FTTH connections have been commissioned in the country through BharatNet. The Wi-Fi technology enabled FTTH connections are being used for accessing all type of online services such as e-education, e-health, e-governance, e-commerce, etc. including the usage by farmers in increasing their knowledge about agriculture and keeping themselves updated about new development in agriculture.
Various projects such as 4G saturation project, Border Out Posts (BoP)-Border Intelligence Posts (BiP) project, BharatNet project etc under Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) are being taken up to improve the mobile coverage and internet connectivity in villages. Under 4G saturation project till Jun-2025, 21,748 mobile towers have been commissioned in the country under various Government funded mobile projects.
Further Government of India had launched a redesigned and expanded Scheme for the year 2022-23 named “Scheme for Special Assistance to states for Capital Investment 2022-23”. A total amount of Rs 3000 crores was earmarked for Part-V (Optical Fiber Cable) of the Scheme for Special Assistance to states for Capital Investment 2022-23. Funds can be used to extend Bharatnet to Villages from the GPs covered as at present for Last Mile Connectivity (LMC) on the OFC to Government Institutions (like School, Health Centre, Anganwadi, Police Station, Krishi Vikash Kendra, Post Office, ration Shop etc.), Private Institutions and Households from Bharat Net network.
The Union Cabinet has also approved the proposal of Department of Telecom (DoT) to proliferate Broadband through Public Wi-Fi networks under the framework of Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PMWANI). Currently, 3,53,105 PMWANI Wi-Fi Hotspots are installed across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائی فائی سہولت سے کسانوں کو فائدہ
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) اور دیہاتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے
20 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق 30 جون 2025 تک ملک کے کل 6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے 6,26,055 گاؤں میں موبائل کوریج نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت (تیسری اور چوتھی نسل) موجود ہے۔
بھارت نیٹ منصوبہ ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں کو چوڑی پٹی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کل 13,01,193 فائبر تا گھر کنکشن شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ وائی فائی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے یہ کنکشن ہر طرح کی برقی خدمات جیسے برقی تعلیم، برقی صحت، برقی حکمرانی، برقی تجارت وغیرہ تک رسائی کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس میں کسانوں کی جانب سے زراعت سے متعلق اپنے علم کو بڑھانے اور نئی پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے کے لیے بھی ان کا استعمال شامل ہے۔
دیہاتوں میں موبائل کوریج اور انٹرنیٹ رابطہ بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے تحت چوتھی نسل سیچوریشن منصوبہ، سرحدی چوکیوں اور سرحدی خفیہ چوکیوں کا منصوبہ، بھارت نیٹ منصوبہ وغیرہ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ جون 2025 تک چوتھی نسل سیچوریشن منصوبہ کے تحت حکومت کی مالی اعانت سے ملک میں 21,748 موبائل برج نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے ’’ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد 2022-23‘‘ کے نام سے ایک نئی اور توسیع شدہ اسکیم بھی شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم کے حصہ پنجم (نوری ریشہ کیبل) کے لیے کل 3000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ رقم سرکاری اداروں جیسے اسکول، صحت مرکز، آنگن واڑی، پولیس تھانہ، کرشی وکاس کیندر، ڈاک خانہ، راشن دکان وغیرہ کے لیے نوری ریشہ پر آخری رابطہ فراہم کرنے اور بھارت نیٹ کو گرام پنچایتوں سے دیہات تک بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سہولت سے نجی ادارے اور گھرانے بھی فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم کے وائی فائی رسائی نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس (پی ایم وانی) کے ڈھانچے کے تحت عوامی وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے چوڑی پٹی بڑھانے کی محکمہ دور رس مواصلات کی تجویز کو بھی منظور کیا ہے۔ فی الحال ملک بھر میں 3,53,105 پی ایم وانی وائی فائی گرم مقامات نصب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔