Ministry of Earth Sciences
parliament question: ABOVE-NORMAL MONSOON
20 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the India Meteorological Department's (IMD) long-range forecast issued for the 2025 SW monsoon season. Every year, IMD issues the long-range forecast (LRF) for the monsoon season (June to September) in two stages; In April and in May. Both these forecasts issued for 2025 indicated above-normal rainfall during the Southwest Monsoon season 2025. Along with these forecasts, the expected spatial distribution of rainfall was also provided. Both forecasts are publicly available on the IMD's website (https://internal.imd.gov.in/press_release/20250527_pr_4008.pdf) and YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/live/RezdeSjnYBw). The India Meteorological Department has also issued seasonal rainfall forecasts for all 36 meteorological subdivisions of the country, providing the probability of rainfall over each region for the June–September 2025 monsoon period. In addition to the seasonal forecast, monthly outlooks for June, July, and August 2025 have also been released, covering both rainfall and temperature patterns, along with their likely spatial distribution across the country. In addition to the seasonal and monthly forecasts, IMD also regularly issues weekly forecasts at weekly and daily scales, along with nowcasts and impact-based forecasts for extreme rainfall events. The Central Water Commission (CWC) is mandated to issue short-range flood forecasts with a lead time of up to 24 hours to concerned State Governments at identified locations. Timely flood forecasts are being issued when a certain threshold limit is reached.
The Government has taken several initiatives to protect the country from the adverse effects of climate change. The multi-faceted approach is aimed at addressing the potential impacts of climate change on the country's weather patterns, focusing on adaptation, mitigation, and climate resilience-building. Key initiatives include:
• National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC): Launched in 2008, it outlines eight national missions that focus on promoting sustainable development while addressing climate change. These include solar energy, energy efficiency, sustainable agriculture, and water conservation missions. The NAPCC, prepared under the guidance of the Prime Minister's Council on Climate Change, also includes measures to assess and manage the impact of sea level rise on coastal areas. The National Adaptation Fund for Climate Change (NAFCC) is aimed at climate adaptation, including coastal areas. The NAFCC finances the measures to protect vulnerable coastal communities and improve their resilience to sea level rise. Besides, the Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) notifications also aim to manage and regulate development in coastal areas. The CRZ regulations help protect coastal ecosystems and manage the impact of human activities, thus reducing vulnerability to rising sea levels.
• State Action Plans: States have also developed their own climate action plan in line with the NAPCC, addressing region-specific vulnerabilities such as extreme weather events (floods, droughts), drainage reform, and shifting monsoon patterns.
• Disaster Management and Early Warning Systems: India has strengthened disaster preparedness through its National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), which works closely with the India Meteorological Department to minimize the impacts of extreme weather events (e.g., cyclones, heatwaves, floods).
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: The Government has promoted climate-resilient agricultural practices, such as drought-resistant crops, improved water management, and changes in cropping patterns to adapt to shifting rainfall and temperature patterns.
• Renewable Energy Development: India is aggressively expanding renewable energy sources, particularly solar and wind, to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and transition to a low-carbon economy. The country aims to achieve 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030.
• Water Conservation: With increasing concerns over water scarcity, the Government has initiated various programs like the Jal Jeevan Mission and National Water Mission to improve water management and ensure sustainable water use, especially in drought-prone regions.
• Policy and Financial Frameworks: The Government has also integrated climate change considerations into national policies and budgets, aligning with international climate agreements (e.g., the Paris Agreement). This includes setting emission reduction targets and focusing on climate financing for vulnerable sectors.
These efforts aim to reduce vulnerabilities and prepare the country to combat the diverse impacts of climate change, from altered monsoon patterns to more frequent extreme weather events and their cascading effects.
A systematic coordination is in place between IMD, CWC, State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA), and the State Irrigation Department. Regular monsoon preparedness meetings are held between these agencies for Odisha, which is highly vulnerable to heavy rainfall and floods in the season. IMD, CWC and other stakeholders have jointly implemented an interoperable environment for generating real-time forecast and warning information related to heavy rainfall-induced floods. The Flood Meteorological Office (FMO) located at Bhubneshwar provides all flood-related precipitation data and forecasts for all river catchments in the State. In this regard, IMD supports CWC, SDMA, and the State Irrigation Department by providing observed and forecasted rainfall data and warnings using state-of-the-art NWP-based forecasts and radar-based nowcast systems. Though floods are mainly managed by the CWC, but for all rain-induced Flash Floods-related warnings are currently provided by IMD using a Flash Floods Guidance System (FFGS) operational in IMD. The FFGS bulletins are issued for the flash floods operationally considering the observed and forecasted rainfall, soil moisture, and river conditions. The FFGS bulletin helps in providing early advisories of flash floods. The flash flood guidance is a robust system designed to provide the necessary products in real-time to support the development of warnings for flash floods about 6-24 hours in advance.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सामान्य से अधिक मानसून
20 AUG 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार 2025 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून सीजन के लिए जारी भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान से अवगत है। हर साल, आईएमडी मानसून सीजन (जून से सितंबर) के लिए दो चरणों में दीर्घकालिक पूर्वानुमान (एलआरएफ) जारी करता है; अप्रैल में और मई में। 2025 के लिए जारी किए गए इन दोनों पूर्वानुमानों ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून सीजन 2025 के दौरान सामान्य से अधिक वर्षा का संकेत दिया। इन पूर्वानुमानों के साथ, वर्षा का अपेक्षित स्थानिक वितरण भी प्रदान किया गया था। दोनों पूर्वानुमान आईएमडी की वेबसाइट ( https://internal.imd.gov.in/press_release/20250527_pr_4008.pdf ) और यूट्यूब चैनल ( https://www.youtube.com/live/RezdeSjnYBw ) पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने देश के सभी 36 मौसम विज्ञान उपविभागों के लिए मौसमी वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान भी जारी किया है मौसमी पूर्वानुमान के अलावा, जून, जुलाई और अगस्त 2025 के लिए मासिक पूर्वानुमान भी जारी किए गए हैं, जिनमें वर्षा और तापमान के पैटर्न के साथ-साथ देश भर में उनके संभावित स्थानिक वितरण को भी शामिल किया गया है। मौसमी और मासिक पूर्वानुमानों के अलावा, आईएमडी नियमित रूप से साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पैमाने पर साप्ताहिक पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है, साथ ही अत्यधिक वर्षा की घटनाओं के लिए पूर्वानुमान और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान भी जारी करता है। केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को चिन्हित स्थानों पर संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को 24 घंटे तक के समय के साथ अल्पकालिक बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी करने का अधिकार है। एक निश्चित सीमा तक पहुँचने पर समय पर बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
सरकार ने देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्प्रभावों से बचाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। इस बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य देश के मौसम पैटर्न पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के संभावित प्रभावों का समाधान करना है, जिसमें अनुकूलन, शमन और जलवायु लचीलापन निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एन.ए.पी.सी.सी.): 2008 में शुरू की गई, यह आठ राष्ट्रीय मिशनों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटते हुए सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित हैं। इनमें सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, सतत कृषि और जल संरक्षण मिशन शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर प्रधानमंत्री की परिषद के मार्गदर्शन में तैयार एन.ए.पी.सी.सी. में तटीय क्षेत्रों पर समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के प्रभाव का आकलन और प्रबंधन करने के उपाय भी शामिल हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन कोष (एन.ए.एफ.सी.सी.) का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों सहित जलवायु अनुकूलन है। एन.ए.एफ.सी.सी. कमजोर तटीय समुदायों की रक्षा करने और समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि के प्रति उनकी लचीलापन में सुधार करने के उपायों को वित्तपोषित करता है। इसके अलावा, तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेड) अधिसूचनाओं का उद्देश्य तटीय क्षेत्रों में विकास का प्रबंधन और नियमन करना भी है। सीआरजेड विनियम तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की रक्षा करने और मानवीय गतिविधियों के प्रभाव को प्रबंधित करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे बढ़ते समुद्री स्तर के प्रति संवेदनशीलता कम होती है।
• राज्य कार्य योजनाएँ: राज्यों ने भी एन..पी.सी.सी. के अनुरूप अपनी स्वयं की जलवायु कार्य योजना विकसित की है, जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कमजोरियों जैसे चरम मौसम की घटनाओं (बाढ़, सूखा), जल निकासी सुधार और मानसून पैटर्न में बदलाव को संबोधित करती है।
• आपदा प्रबंधन और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली: भारत ने अपने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के माध्यम से आपदा तैयारी को मजबूत किया है, जो चरम मौसम की घटनाओं (जैसे, चक्रवात, हीटवेव, बाढ़) के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
• जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि: सरकार ने जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा दिया है, जैसे सूखा-प्रतिरोधी फसलें, बेहतर जल प्रबंधन, तथा वर्षा और तापमान के पैटर्न में बदलाव के अनुकूल फसल पैटर्न में परिवर्तन।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास: भारत ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों, विशेष रूप से सौर और पवन ऊर्जा, का आक्रामक रूप से विस्तार कर रहा है। देश का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करना है।
• जल संरक्षण: जल की कमी पर बढ़ती चिंताओं के साथ, सरकार ने जल प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने और विशेष रूप से सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में सतत जल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
• नीतिगत और वित्तीय ढाँचे: सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी विचारों को राष्ट्रीय नीतियों और बजटों में भी शामिल किया है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु समझौतों (जैसे, पेरिस समझौता) के अनुरूप हैं। इसमें उत्सर्जन में कमी के लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों के लिए जलवायु वित्तपोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है।
इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कमजोरियों को कम करना और देश को जलवायु परिवर्तन के विविध प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए तैयार करना है, जिसमें मानसून के पैटर्न में बदलाव से लेकर अधिक लगातार होने वाली चरम मौसम की घटनाएं और उनके व्यापक प्रभाव शामिल हैं।
आईएमडी, सीडब्ल्यूसी, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) और राज्य सिंचाई विभाग के बीच एक व्यवस्थित समन्वय मौजूद है। ओडिशा के लिए इन एजेंसियों के बीच नियमित मानसून तैयारी बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं, जो इस मौसम में भारी वर्षा और बाढ़ के लिए अत्यधिक संवेदनशील है। आईएमडी, सीडब्ल्यूसी और अन्य हितधारकों ने संयुक्त रूप से भारी वर्षा से प्रेरित बाढ़ से संबंधित वास्तविक समय के पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी की जानकारी उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक अंतर-संचालन योग्य वातावरण लागू किया है। भुवनेश्वर स्थित बाढ़ मौसम विज्ञान कार्यालय (एफएमओ) राज्य के सभी नदी जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों के लिए बाढ़ से संबंधित सभी वर्षा के आंकड़े और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। इस संबंध में, आईएमडी अत्याधुनिक एनडब्ल्यूपी-आधारित पूर्वानुमानों और रडार-आधारित नाउकास्ट प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके प्रेक्षित और पूर्वानुमानित वर्षा के आंकड़े और चेतावनियां प्रदान करके सीडब्ल्यूसी, एसडीएमए और राज्य सिंचाई विभाग का समर्थन करता है। एफ.एफ.जी.एस. बुलेटिन, अचानक आने वाली बाढ़ के लिए, प्रेक्षित और पूर्वानुमानित वर्षा, मिट्टी की नमी और नदी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, परिचालनात्मक रूप से जारी किए जाते हैं। एफ.एफ.जी.एस. बुलेटिन अचानक आने वाली बाढ़ की पूर्व सूचना प्रदान करने में मदद करता है। अचानक आने वाली बाढ़ संबंधी मार्गदर्शन एक मज़बूत प्रणाली है, जिसे लगभग 6-24 घंटे पहले अचानक आने वाली बाढ़ की चेतावनी तैयार करने में सहायता के लिए वास्तविक समय में आवश्यक उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।