Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SPACE PROJECTS IN LADAKH
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO is realising Resourcesat-3 & 3A, Resourcesat-3S & 3SA, HRSAT, G20 Satellite and TRISHNA Satellite by 2027-2028, to improve remote sensing observations in the country, benefiting the Union Territory of Ladakh also. Data from in-orbit Indian Remote Sensing Satellites (Cartosat-2 series, Cartosat-3, Resourcesat-2 & 2A, RISAT-1A, INSAT-3DR & 3DS, Oceansat-3, SARAL and NISAR) are also available over India, including the Union Territory of Ladakh.
Among the operational communication satellites, 12 satellites have the coverage over the Union Territory of Ladakh. This capacity is offered to various service providers to meet and enhance the Telecommunication and Broadband connectivity. In addition, 10 foreign satellites and 3 Low Earth Orbit /Medium Earth Orbit Constellations are given authorization to provide services over India including Union Territory of Ladakh.
As part of the Natural Resources Census Programme (NR Census) of ISRO/DoS, periodic monitoring of natural resources, status of land degradation, desertification and wastelands are carried out of national level, including Himalaya and Ladakh.
ISRO/DoS has carried out “Mountain Ecosystem Studies of North-west Himalaya” (including Ladakh), for monitoring Himalayan resources, natural hazards and geodynamics.
ISRO/DoS has also undertaken the following remote sensing application projects in the Union Territory of Ladakh:
1. Ladakh Specific Modelling and Space Applications (LAMA): Scientific investigations of natural resources, environment and climate change over Ladakh region. A customized dynamic geoportal was developed for assessment and management of natural resources.
2. Spatial Data Infrastructure (SDI) Geoportal (Geo-Ladakh) with allied database for development of Union Territory of Ladakh: for bio-resources expansion, agriculture & horticulture management, sites for developing artificial glaciers, conserving water resources, harvesting solar & wind energy, assessing flood hazard etc.
3. AMRUT-1.0: Large Scale Urban Geospatial Database created by using Very High-Resolution Satellite Data formulation of GIS based Master Plans for Leh and Kargil towns.
4. AMRUT-2.0: Development of Waterbody Information System for Leh and Kargil towns.
5. LULC Change Analysis: “Assessment of Land Use and Land Cover Change Analysis on 1:50,000 scale of 2020-21 and 2025-26”, for Ladakh.
The Disaster Management Support Programme (DMSP) of ISRO/DoS provides satellite data based inputs to the nodal Ministries/ Departments for various natural hazards for effective disaster management at national level, including the Himalayan region of Ladakh.
Under the scope of NETRA (Network for Space Object Tracking and Analysis) project an optical telescope is being established at Hanle, Ladakh for tracking objects at GEO.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: लद्दाख में अंतरिक्ष परियोजनाएं
20 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन देश में सुदूर संवेदन प्रेक्षणों में सुधार लाने के लिए 2027-2028 तक रिसोर्ससैट-3 व 3ए, रिसोर्ससैट-3एस और 3एसए, एचआरएसएटी, जी20 उपग्रह तथा तृष्णा उपग्रह का निर्माण कर रहा है, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख को भी लाभ होगा। कक्षा में स्थित भारतीय सुदूर संवेदन उपग्रहों (कार्टोसैट-2 श्रृंखला, कार्टोसैट-3, रिसोर्ससैट-2 एवं 2ए, रीसैट-1ए, इनसैट-3डीआर एवं 3डीएस, ओशनसैट-3, सरल और निसार) से प्राप्त आंकड़े भी भारत में उपलब्ध हैं, जिसमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख भी शामिल है।
परिचालन संचार उपग्रहों में से 12 उपग्रहों की कवरेज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख तक है। यह क्षमता दूरसंचार और ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सेवा प्रदाताओं को प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 विदेशी उपग्रहों और 3 निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा/मध्यम पृथ्वी कक्षा तारामंडलों को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख सहित भारत में सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्राधिकरण दिया गया है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन/अंतरिक्ष विभाग के प्राकृतिक संसाधन गणना कार्यक्रम (एनआर सेंसस) के एक भाग के रूप में हिमालय और लद्दाख सहित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, भूमि क्षरण, मरुस्थलीकरण तथा बंजर भूमि की स्थिति की आवधिक निगरानी की जाती है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन/अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने हिमालयी संसाधनों, प्राकृतिक खतरों और भू-गतिकी की निगरानी के लिए "उत्तर-पश्चिम हिमालय (लद्दाख सहित) का पर्वतीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अध्ययन" किया है।
इसरो/अंतरिक्ष विभाग ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में निम्नलिखित सुदूर संवेदन अनुप्रयोग परियोजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं:
लद्दाख विशिष्ट मॉडलिंग और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग (एलएएमए): लद्दाख क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन की वैज्ञानिक जांच। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन एवं प्रबंधन के लिए एक अनुकूलित गतिशील जियोपोर्टल विकसित किया गया।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के विकास के लिए संबद्ध डेटाबेस के साथ स्थानिक डेटा अवसंरचना (एसडीआई) जियोपोर्टल (जियो-लद्दाख): जैव-संसाधन विस्तार, कृषि और बागवानी प्रबंधन, कृत्रिम ग्लेशियरों के विकास के लिए स्थल, जल संसाधनों का संरक्षण, सौर एवं पवन ऊर्जा का संचयन, बाढ़ के खतरे का आकलन आदि।
अमृत-1.0: लेह और करगिल शहरों के लिए जीआईएस आधारित मास्टर प्लान के अति उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन उपग्रह डेटा निर्माण का उपयोग करके बड़े पैमाने पर शहरी भू-स्थानिक डेटाबेस बनाया गया।
अमृत-2.0: लेह और करगिल शहरों के लिए जल निकाय सूचना प्रणाली का विकास।
एलयूएलसी परिवर्तन विश्लेषण: लद्दाख के लिए 2020-21 और 2025-26 के 1:50,000 पैमाने पर भूमि उपयोग एवं भूमि आवरण परिवर्तन विश्लेषण का आकलन।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन/अंतरिक्ष विभाग का आपदा प्रबंधन सहायता कार्यक्रम (डीएमएसपी) लद्दाख के हिमालयी क्षेत्र सहित राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रभावी आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं हेतु नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों को उपग्रह डेटा-आधारित इनपुट प्रदान करता है।
नेत्र (नेटवर्क फॉर स्पेस ऑब्जेक्ट ट्रैकिंग एंड एनालिसिस) परियोजना के अंतर्गत जीईओ पर वस्तुओं पर नजर रखने के लिए लद्दाख के हानले में एक ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।