Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER FORECASTING DURING MONSOON
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Since the implementation of the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME)-based forecasting strategy in 2021, the accuracy of monsoon predictions has shown marked improvement for2021–2024. For 2021-2024, the average absolute error of such forecasts has been 2.28% of the Long Period Average (LPA) compared to 7.5% in the preceding four years (2017–2020).
The advanced technology used for monsoon forecast includes the multi-model ensemble technique utilizing global climate forecast systems, including the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System of MoES. In addition, the recently launched Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS) has been providing forecasts at a more granular scale. It presently operates in real-time at a very high spatial resolution of 6 km compared to the previous 12 km resolution of the global forecasting system. It also hasthe capability to provide predictions of rainfall events upto 10 days, covering the short and medium range. Thus, it would help to provide monsoon rainfall forecast at the panchayat/cluster of panchayats level for the public, farmers, disaster managers and other stakeholders. All these state-of-art weather and climate models supported by various local surface and upper air based meteorological observations, radar products available from DWRs Karaikal and Chennai and satellite products which are available at 10 minute to 3-hour time-scale have been in use for providing all rainfall and cyclone severe weather warnings to the State of Tamil Nadu and Cuddalore district which is time to time affected by cyclones and heavy rainfall.
MoES institutions use the state-of-the-art dissemination system to share weather and climate information and early warnings with disaster management authorities and the general public through various platforms/channels for necessary preparedness and to support adaptation measures across the country, including coastal States. It includes social media, Common Alert Protocol, Mobile Apps, WhatsApp and APIs. As a result, the vulnerable population in rural and coastal areas gets evacuated on time to safe shelters, thereby reducing the human death toll to a bare minimum.
IMD utilizes a seamless forecasting system at the seasonal to nowcast scale and implements well-defined Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for monitoring & forecasting weather hazards. IMD, in coordination with other centres in the MoES, has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards across the country, including Tamil Nadu. It is supported with specific severe weather modules to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, etc.
The Union Cabinet approved a new mission, Mission Mausam, in 2024. Its main goal is to make Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart"nation. The Hon'ble Prime Minister launched it on 14th January 2025. Phase 1 of Mission Mausam will be implemented during 2024-26. Key objectives include:
• Developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems
• Implementing higher-resolution atmospheric observations with improved temporal and spatial sampling and coverage
• Deploying next-generation radars, wind profilers and satellites equipped with advanced instrument payloads
• Implementing advanced high-performance computing (HPC) systems
• Enhancing our understanding of weather and climate processes and improving prediction capabilities
• Developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML
• Creating technologies for effective weather management
• Establishing a state-of-the-art Decision Support System (DSS) and dissemination system for last-mile connectivity
• Strengthening capacity building and research collaborations
Climate Research Unit (CRU) at India Meteorological Department (IMD)-Pune and the local Regional Meteorological Centers (RMC)-Chennai, are catering to the weather and climate services of each district of Tamil Nadu, including Cuddalore, which is vulnerable to cyclones and heavy rainfall.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مانسون کے دوران موسم کی پیشن گوئی
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2021 میں ملٹی ماڈل اینسبل پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ کے بعد سے، مانسون کی پیشین گوئیوں کی درستگی نے 2021-2024 کے لیے نمایاں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔ 2021-2024 کے لیے، اس طرح کی پیشین گوئیوں کی اوسط مطلق غلطی گزشتہ چار سالوں (2017-2020) میں 7.5فیصد کے مقابلے طویل مدتی اوسط کا 2.28فیصد رہی ہے۔
مانسون کی پیشین گوئی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی کے نظام کو استعمال کرنے والی کثیر ماڈل تکنیک شامل ہے، بشمول ایم او ای ایس کا مون سون مشن موسمیاتی پیشن گوئی کا نظام۔ اس کے علاوہ، حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا بھارت فورکاسٹ سسٹم زیادہ دانے دار پیمانے پر پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ یہ فی الحال عالمی پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے سابقہ 12 کلومیٹر ریزولوشن کے مقابلے 6 کلومیٹر کے بہت زیادہ مقامی ریزولوشن پر ریئل ٹائم میں کام کرتا ہے۔ اس میں 10 دن تک بارش کے واقعات کی پیشین گوئیاں کرنے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے، جس میں مختصر اور درمیانے درجے کی رینج شامل ہے۔ اس طرح، اس سے عوام، کسانوں، ڈیزاسٹر مینیجرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے پنچایت/پنچایت کی سطح پر مون سون کی بارش کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تمام جدید ترین موسم اور آب و ہوا کے ماڈل مختلف مقامی سطح اور اوپری ہوا پر مبنی موسمیاتی مشاہدات، ڈی ڈبلیو آر کرائیکل اور چنئی سے دستیاب ریڈار مصنوعات اور سیٹلائٹ پروڈکٹس جو 10 منٹ سے 3 گھنٹے کے ٹائم اسکیل پر دستیاب ہیں، تمام بارشوں اور طوفان سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو شدید موسم کی وارننگ فراہم کرنے کے لیے استعمال میں رہے ہیں۔ طوفان اور شدید بارش۔
ایم او ای ایس ادارے ضروری تیاریوں اور ساحلی ریاستوں سمیت ملک بھر میں موافقت کے اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز/چینلز کے ذریعے موسم اور آب و ہوا کی معلومات اور ابتدائی انتباہات ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام اور عام لوگوں کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے جدید ترین نشریاتی نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں سوشل میڈیا، کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول، موبائل ایپس، واٹس ایپ اور اے پی آئی شامل ہیں۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، دیہی اور ساحلی علاقوں میں کمزور آبادی کو وقت پر محفوظ پناہ گاہوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے، اس طرح انسانی اموات کی تعداد کم سے کم ہو جاتی ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی موسمی ٹو ناوکاسٹ پیمانے پر ایک ہموار پیشن گوئی کے نظام کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور موسمی خطرات کی نگرانی اور پیشین گوئی کے لیے اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کو لاگو کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے، ایم او ای ایس میں دیگر مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر، ایک اختتام سے آخر تک جی آئی ایس پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی سپورٹ سسٹم تیار کیا ہے، جو تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں ہر موسم کے خطرات کی بروقت پتہ لگانے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم کے فرنٹ اینڈ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ مخصوص شدید موسمی ماڈیولز کے ساتھ معاون ہے تاکہ شدید موسمی واقعات جیسے طوفان، شدید بارش وغیرہ کے لیے بروقت اثرات پر مبنی ابتدائی وارننگ فراہم کی جا سکے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2024 میں ایک نئے مشن، مشن موسم کی منظوری دی۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد بھارت کو "موسم کے لیے تیار اور موسم کے لحاظ سے اسمارٹ" ملک بنانا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 14 جنوری 2025 کو اس کا آغاز کیا۔ مشن موسم کا پہلا مرحلہ 2024-26 کے دوران نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ کلیدی مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
موسم کی نگرانی کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور نظام تیار کرنا
بہتر وقتی اور مقامی نمونے لینے اور کوریج کے ساتھ اعلی ریزولوشن کے ماحولیاتی مشاہدات کو نافذ کرنا
اگلی نسل کے ریڈارز، ونڈ پروفائلرز اور جدید آلات کے پے لوڈ سے لیس سیٹلائٹ تعینات کرنا
اعلی درجے کی اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم کو نافذ کرنا
موسم اور آب و ہوا کے عمل کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور پیشین گوئی کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا
ارتھ سسٹم کے جدید ماڈلز اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے طریقے تیار کرنا، بشمول اےا ٓئی ایم ایل کا استعمال
موثر موسمی انتظام کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز بنانا
آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے جدید ترین ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم اور تقسیم کا نظام قائم کرنا
صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ پونے اور مقامی علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز - چنئی میں کلائمیٹ ریسرچ یونٹ تمل ناڈو کے ہر ضلع کے موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں، بشمول کڈالور، جو کہ طوفانوں اور بھاری بارش کا خطرہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ار ضیات سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5025