Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER FORECASTING DURING MONSOON
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Since the implementation of the Multi-Model Ensemble (MME)-based forecasting strategy in 2021, the accuracy of monsoon predictions has shown marked improvement for2021–2024. For 2021-2024, the average absolute error of such forecasts has been 2.28% of the Long Period Average (LPA) compared to 7.5% in the preceding four years (2017–2020).
The advanced technology used for monsoon forecast includes the multi-model ensemble technique utilizing global climate forecast systems, including the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System of MoES. In addition, the recently launched Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS) has been providing forecasts at a more granular scale. It presently operates in real-time at a very high spatial resolution of 6 km compared to the previous 12 km resolution of the global forecasting system. It also hasthe capability to provide predictions of rainfall events upto 10 days, covering the short and medium range. Thus, it would help to provide monsoon rainfall forecast at the panchayat/cluster of panchayats level for the public, farmers, disaster managers and other stakeholders. All these state-of-art weather and climate models supported by various local surface and upper air based meteorological observations, radar products available from DWRs Karaikal and Chennai and satellite products which are available at 10 minute to 3-hour time-scale have been in use for providing all rainfall and cyclone severe weather warnings to the State of Tamil Nadu and Cuddalore district which is time to time affected by cyclones and heavy rainfall.
MoES institutions use the state-of-the-art dissemination system to share weather and climate information and early warnings with disaster management authorities and the general public through various platforms/channels for necessary preparedness and to support adaptation measures across the country, including coastal States. It includes social media, Common Alert Protocol, Mobile Apps, WhatsApp and APIs. As a result, the vulnerable population in rural and coastal areas gets evacuated on time to safe shelters, thereby reducing the human death toll to a bare minimum.
IMD utilizes a seamless forecasting system at the seasonal to nowcast scale and implements well-defined Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for monitoring & forecasting weather hazards. IMD, in coordination with other centres in the MoES, has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS), which has been working as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of all-weather hazards across the country, including Tamil Nadu. It is supported with specific severe weather modules to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, etc.
The Union Cabinet approved a new mission, Mission Mausam, in 2024. Its main goal is to make Bharat a "Weather-ready and Climate-smart"nation. The Hon'ble Prime Minister launched it on 14th January 2025. Phase 1 of Mission Mausam will be implemented during 2024-26. Key objectives include:
• Developing cutting-edge weather surveillance technologies and systems
• Implementing higher-resolution atmospheric observations with improved temporal and spatial sampling and coverage
• Deploying next-generation radars, wind profilers and satellites equipped with advanced instrument payloads
• Implementing advanced high-performance computing (HPC) systems
• Enhancing our understanding of weather and climate processes and improving prediction capabilities
• Developing advanced Earth system models and data-driven methods, including the use of AI/ML
• Creating technologies for effective weather management
• Establishing a state-of-the-art Decision Support System (DSS) and dissemination system for last-mile connectivity
• Strengthening capacity building and research collaborations
Climate Research Unit (CRU) at India Meteorological Department (IMD)-Pune and the local Regional Meteorological Centers (RMC)-Chennai, are catering to the weather and climate services of each district of Tamil Nadu, including Cuddalore, which is vulnerable to cyclones and heavy rainfall.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मानसून के दौरान मौसम पूर्वानुमान
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
2021 में मल्टी-मॉडल एनसेंबल (एमएमई)-आधारित पूर्वानुमान रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन के बाद से, 2021-2024 के लिए मानसून पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। 2021-2024 के लिए, ऐसे पूर्वानुमानों की औसत निरपेक्ष त्रुटि दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) का 2.28% रही है, जबकि पिछले चार वर्षों (2017-2020) में यह 7.5% थी।
मानसून पूर्वानुमान के लिए प्रयुक्त उन्नत तकनीक में बहु-मॉडल एनसेम्बल तकनीक शामिल है जो वैश्विक जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों का उपयोग करती है, जिसमें पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का मानसून मिशन जलवायु पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली भी शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हाल ही में शुरू की गई भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) अधिक विस्तृत पैमाने पर पूर्वानुमान प्रदान कर रही है। यह वर्तमान में 6 किमी के अत्यंत उच्च स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर वास्तविक समय में संचालित होती है, जबकि वैश्विक पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का पिछला रिज़ॉल्यूशन 12 किमी था। इसमें 10 दिनों तक की वर्षा की घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता भी है, जिसमें लघु और मध्यम अवधि शामिल है। इस प्रकार, यह जनता, किसानों, आपदा प्रबंधकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए पंचायत/पंचायत-समूहों के स्तर पर मानसून वर्षा पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने में सहायक होगा। ये सभी अत्याधुनिक मौसम और जलवायु मॉडल विभिन्न स्थानीय सतही और ऊपरी वायु आधारित मौसम संबंधी प्रेक्षणों, डीडब्ल्यूआर कराईकल और चेन्नई से उपलब्ध रडार उत्पादों और उपग्रह उत्पादों द्वारा समर्थित हैं। ये 10 मिनट से 3 घंटे के समय-मान पर उपलब्ध हैं और तमिलनाडु राज्य और कुड्डालोर जिले को, जो समय-समय पर चक्रवातों और भारी वर्षा से प्रभावित होता है, सभी प्रकार की वर्षा और चक्रवात संबंधी गंभीर मौसम चेतावनियाँ प्रदान करने के लिए उपयोग में हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संस्थान, आवश्यक तैयारियों और तटीय राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में अनुकूलन उपायों में सहयोग हेतु विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों/चैनलों के माध्यम से आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों और आम जनता के साथ मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी जानकारी और पूर्व चेतावनियाँ साझा करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रसार प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हैं। इसमें सोशल मीडिया, कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल, मोबाइल ऐप, व्हाट्सएप और एपीआई शामिल हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, ग्रामीण और तटीय क्षेत्रों में रहने वाली असुरक्षित आबादी को समय पर सुरक्षित आश्रयों में पहुँचाया जाता है, जिससे मृत्यु दर न्यूनतम हो जाती है।
आईएमडी मौसमी से लेकर वर्तमान पूर्वानुमान तक एक निर्बाध पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग करता है और मौसम संबंधी खतरों की निगरानी एवं पूर्वानुमान के लिए सुपरिभाषित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) को लागू करता है। आईएमडी ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अन्य केंद्रों के साथ मिलकर एक संपूर्ण जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) विकसित की है, जो तमिलनाडु सहित पूरे देश में सभी मौसम संबंधी खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी के लिए पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों के अग्रिम मोर्चे के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा आदि जैसी चरम मौसम घटनाओं के लिए समय पर प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्व चेतावनी प्रदान करने हेतु इसे विशिष्ट गंभीर मौसम मॉड्यूल का समर्थन प्राप्त है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2024 में एक नए मिशन, "मिशन मौसम" को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य भारत को "मौसम-अनुकूल और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाना है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 14 जनवरी 2025 को इसका शुभारंभ किया। मिशन मौसम का पहला चरण 2024-26 के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा। प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
• अत्याधुनिक मौसम निगरानी प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों का विकास करना
• बेहतर कालिक और स्थानिक नमूनाकरण शामिल के साथ उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन वायुमंडलीय अवलोकनों को लागू करना
• अगली पीढ़ी के रडार, पवन प्रोफाइलर और उन्नत उपकरण पेलोड से सुसज्जित उपग्रहों की तैनाती
• उन्नत उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) प्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन
• मौसम और जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में हमारी समझ बढ़ाना और पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार करना
• उन्नत पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल और डेटा-संचालित विधियों का विकास करना, जिसमें एआई/एमएल का उपयोग भी शामिल है
• प्रभावी मौसम प्रबंधन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण
• अंतिम छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी के लिए अत्याधुनिक निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) और प्रसार प्रणाली की स्थापना
• क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान सहयोग को मजबूत करना
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी)-पुणे में जलवायु अनुसंधान इकाई (सीआरयू) और स्थानीय क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र (आरएमसी)-चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु के प्रत्येक जिले के मौसम और जलवायु सेवाओं की पूर्ति कर रहे हैं, जिसमें कुड्डालोर भी शामिल है, जो चक्रवातों और भारी वर्षा के प्रति संवेदनशील है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।