Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIPS IN SPACE TECHNOLOGY SECTOR
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
IN-SPACe has signed two MoUs with Government of Karnataka for (i) providing support towards activities of Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Space Technology and (ii) setting up the Space Manufacturing Hub in Karnataka. The exact location of the cluster would be decided by the State Government. Further, a proposal dated 30.06.2025 has been received from Government of Karnataka for establishment of common technical facility in space manufacturing cluster in Karnataka.
IN-SPACe has extended support to more than 50 space start-ups from Bengaluru and 5 start-ups have been selected under Seed Fund Scheme and Preincubation program of IN-SPACe.
The following initiatives have been taken up by IN-SPACe to support commercialisation of space-based applications:
• Seed fund opportunities in agriculture, disaster management, urban planning, marine and mission virtualisation sector is announced.
• Technology Adoption Fund to support development and commercialisation of product.
• Conducting of Space Applications Adoption Workshop, where Non-Government Entities (NGEs) are provided opportunities to connect with users.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी
20 AUG 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
इन-स्पेस ने कर्नाटक सरकार के साथ दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनमें (i) अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की गतिविधियों हेतु सहायता प्रदान करना और (ii) कर्नाटक में अंतरिक्ष विनिर्माण केंद्र की स्थापना करना शामिल है। क्लस्टर का सटीक स्थान राज्य सरकार द्वारा तय किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, कर्नाटक में अंतरिक्ष विनिर्माण क्लस्टर में सामान्य तकनीकी सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार से दिनांक 30.06.2025 को एक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुआ है।
इन-स्पेस ने बेंगलुरु से 50 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्ट-अप को सहायता प्रदान की है और इन-स्पेस की सीड फंड स्कीम एंड प्रीइन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम के तहत 5 स्टार्ट-अप का चयन किया गया है।
इन-स्पेस द्वारा अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोगों के व्यावसायीकरण में सहयोग करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की गई हैं:
• कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी नियोजन, समुद्री और मिशन वर्चुअलाइजेशन क्षेत्र में आवश्यक निधि अवसरों की घोषणा की गई है।
• उत्पाद के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को सहायता देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अभिग्रहण निधि।
• अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग अपनाने संबंधी कार्यशाला का आयोजन, जहां गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) को उपयोगकर्ताओं से जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।