Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Two-day Community Radio Awareness Workshop organized in Bhuj
Dr. K. K. Nirala, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, attended the workshop as the Guest of Honour
20 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with Vishwas Dnyan Prabodhini & Research Institute, Nashik, Maharashtra, has organised a Community Radio Awareness Workshop in Bhuj, Gujarat.
The workshop began on 20th August 2025 and will conclude on the afternoon of 21st August, 2025. Participants from State of Maharastra, Gujarat and Rajasthan were present in the workshop.
Dr. K. K. Nirala, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India graced the workshop as Guest of Honour, with Under Secretary Mahendra Kumar Meena along with Prof. Sangeeta Parvendra of IIMC Delhi, Project Director Shri. Amit Diwedi, Dr. Hari Kulkarni, CEO of Vishwas Dnyan Prabodhini were also present.
3873.jpeg)
In his address, Dr. Nirala emphasized on how to use the community radio stations in development work related information, raising awareness about government schemes like health, education, elections etc. He has also interacted with participants one to one. They have shared their work experience and shown their keen interest in how to set up community radio stations in their work place. Dr. Nirala also mentioned that Ministry of Information and Broadcasting is also running a scheme namely "Supporting Community Radio Movement in India". The scheme has provision of providing financial support for setting up of CRS with the maximum support up-to Rs. 21 lakhs. For North Eastern Region it is Rs. 24 lakhs. The purpose is to strengthen Community Radio Stations.
Mr. Amit Diwedi has spoken about the policy guidelines as well as how to apply for getting community radio. Prof. Sangeeta has shared her knowledge about how to create quality content for community radio etc. Dr. Kulkrni, Ms. Ruchita from the organisation have told about the overall purpose of this workshop and given examples of success stories of Radio Vishwas. Focus of this seminar was also on financial stability, technical maintenance of equipment also etc.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભુજમાં બે દિવસીય કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ ડૉ. કે. કે. નિરાલા ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે વર્કશોપમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
20 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે, વિશ્વાસ જ્ઞાન પ્રબોધિની અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા, નાસિક, મહારાષ્ટ્રના સહયોગથી, ભુજ, ગુજરાત ખાતે કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું છે.
આ વર્કશોપ 20 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ શરૂ થયો હતો અને 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 ના રોજ બપોરે પૂર્ણ થશે. આ વર્કશોપમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત અને રાજસ્થાનના સહભાગીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ ડૉ. કે. કે. નિરાલાએ ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે વર્કશોપમાં હાજરી આપી હતી, જેમાં અંડર સેક્રેટરી મહેન્દ્ર કુમાર મીણા, IIMC દિલ્હીના પ્રો. સંગીતા પરવેન્દ્ર, પ્રોજેક્ટ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી અમિત દ્વિવેદી, વિશ્વાસ જ્ઞાન પ્રબોધિનીના સીઈઓ ડૉ. હરિ કુલકર્ણી પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
NORQ.jpeg)
પોતાના સંબોધનમાં, ડૉ. નિરાલાએ વિકાસ કાર્ય સંબંધિત માહિતી, આરોગ્ય, શિક્ષણ, ચૂંટણી વગેરે જેવી સરકારી યોજનાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો સ્ટેશનોનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે કરવો તેના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સહભાગીઓ સાથે વ્યક્તિગત વાતચીત પણ કરી હતી. તેમણે પોતાના કાર્ય અનુભવ શેર કર્યા હતા અને પોતાના કાર્યસ્થળ પર કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો સ્ટેશન કેવી રીતે સ્થાપિત કરવા અંગે ઊંડો રસ દાખવ્યો હતો. ડૉ. નિરાલાએ એમ પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય "ભારતમાં કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો ચળવળને ટેકો આપવો" નામની એક યોજના પણ ચલાવી રહ્યું છે. આ યોજનામાં CRS સ્થાપવા માટે મહત્તમ રૂ. 21 લાખ સુધીની નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાની જોગવાઈ છે. ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે તે રૂ. 24 લાખ છે. આનો હેતુ કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો સ્ટેશનોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
શ્રી અમિત દ્વિવેદીએ નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકા તેમજ કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો મેળવવા માટે કેવી રીતે અરજી કરવી તે વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. પ્રો. સંગીતાએ કોમ્યુનિટી રેડિયો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સામગ્રી કેવી રીતે બનાવવી વગેરે વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. વિશ્વાસ જ્ઞાન પ્રબોધિની અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાના ડૉ. કુલકર્ણી, સુશ્રી રુચિતાએ આ વર્કશોપના એકંદર હેતુ વિશે જણાવ્યું હતું અને રેડિયો વિશ્વાસની સફળતાની વાર્તાઓના ઉદાહરણો આપ્યા હતા. આ સેમિનારનો હેતુ નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા, સાધનોની તકનીકી જાળવણી વગેરે પર પણ હતું.