Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of nuclear power plants operational in various States/locations in the country are given below.
State
Location
Unit
Capacity (MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1
160
TAPS-2
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1*
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
RAPS-7
700
Tamil Nadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3
700
KAPS-4
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
‘*’ RAPS-1 (100 MW) is under extended shutdown.
Government has set policy directive to launch Nuclear Energy Mission in view of the country’s energy transition efforts. This mission will focus on Research and Development of new reactors design & technologies; as-well-as large scale deployment of existing /established technology/ design. The same will necessitate participation of private investors and private sector, including manufacturing industries. In FY2024-25, as part of Budget Announcement, policy directive has been set to partner with the private sector for setting up Bharat Small Reactor (BSR), and in pursuance of the same, NPCIL has floated Request-for-proposal to private industries to finance and build small-sized 220 MW-PHWR based NPPs as captive plants for electricity production. BSRs are proposed to be commissioned and operated by NPCIL, but set up with private capital. This is majorly to target a wide array of industries viz., Minerals & Metals, Petrochemical etc., which will help in decarbonisation on Industry Sector. Further, with inclusion of private investment, it is expected that as the plan/roadmap for rapid scale up of nuclear sector in the country is evolved at strategy level, it would send a strong policy signal to the industry (public & private) to participate and plan for capacity/ infrastructure expansion for nuclear related projects and assure them continuity of business, so that they can remain invested for long-term. This is also expected to boost ‘investor’ confidence to make informed decisions in the nuclear and even enable fossil sector businesses to divest into nuclear business, in terms of not only financial investment but also re-train & redeploy experienced manpower from the fossil sector. Making Nuclear Power Projects eligible for Climate Finance will be a big boost, to make progress in this mission.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: संचालित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न राज्यों/स्थानों में संचालित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की संख्या का विवरण इस प्रकार है।
राज्य
जगह
इकाई
क्षमता (मेगावाट)
महाराष्ट्र
तारापुर
टीएपीएस-1
160
टीएपीएस-2
160
टीएपीएस-3
540
टीएपीएस-4
540
राजस्थान
रावतभाटा
आरएपीएस-1*
100
आरएपीएस-2
200
आरएपीएस-3
220
आरएपीएस-4
220
आरएपीएस-5
220
आरएपीएस-6
220
आरएपीएस-7
700
तमिलनाडु
कलपक्कम
एमएपीएस-1
220
एमएपीएस-2
220
कुडनकुलम
केकेएनपीपी-1
1000
केकेएनपीपी-2
1000
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
नरोरा
NAPS -1
220
NAPS -2
220
गुजरात
काकरापार
केएपीएस-1
220
केएपीएस-2
220
केएपीएस-3
700
केएपीएस-4
700
कर्नाटक
कैगा
केजीएस-1
220
केजीएस-2
220
KGS -3
220
KGS -4
220
'*' आरएपीएस-1 (100 मेगावाट) विस्तारित शटडाउन के अधीन है।
देश में ऊर्जा परिवर्तन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन शुरू करने के लिए नीति निर्देश निर्धारित किए हैं। यह मिशन मौजूदा/स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी/डिजाइन का उपयोग करते हुए नए रिएक्टरों के डिजाइन और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इसके लिए विनिर्माण उद्योगों सहित निजी निवेशकों और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी आवश्यक होगी। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में, बजट घोषणा के हिस्से के रूप में भारत लघु रिएक्टर (बीएसआर) की स्थापना के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए नीति निर्देश निर्धारित किए गए हैं और उसी के अनुसरण में एनपीसीआईएल ने निजी उद्योगों को बिजली उत्पादन के लिए कैप्टिव प्लांट के रूप में छोटे आकार के 220 मेगावाट-पीएचडब्ल्यूआर आधारित एनपीपी के वित्तपोषण और निर्माण के लिए प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध जारी किया है। बीएसआर को एनपीसीआईएल को निजी पूंजी के साथ संचालित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खनिज एवं धातु, पेट्रोकेमिकल आदि जैसे उद्योगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को लक्षित करना है, जिससे उद्योग क्षेत्र में कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन में कम होगा। निजी निवेश को शामिल करने से देश में परमाणु क्षेत्र के तेजी से विस्तार के लिए योजना/रोडमैप रणनीतिक स्तर पर विकसित होगा, यह उद्योग (सार्वजनिक और निजी) को परमाणु संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए क्षमता/बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार की योजना बनाने और भाग लेने के लिए एक मजबूत नीतिगत संकेत और व्यवसाय की निरंतरता का आश्वासन देगा। इससे परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सूचित निर्णय लेने और जीवाश्म क्षेत्र के व्यवसायों को न केवल वित्तीय निवेश के संदर्भ में, बल्कि जीवाश्म क्षेत्र से अनुभवी जनशक्ति को फिर से प्रशिक्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्‍य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।