Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL MISSION FOR SUSTAINING THE HIMALAYAN ECOSYSTEM
20 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is implementing two National Missions on Climate Changeviz. National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC) from its internal budget allocation. There is no separate allocation for the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE); however, a total amount of Rs. 111.63 Crores has been sanctioned under NMSHE since July 2018 to implement various activities. The year and state-wise budget sanctioned under NMSHE is given below:
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Amount in Crores
2018-19
Amount in Crores
2019-20
Amount in Crores
2020-21
Amount in Crores
2021-22
Amount in Crores
2022-23
Amount in Crores
2023-24
Amount in Crores
2024-25
Total Amount in Crores
1
Arunachal Pradesh
3.60
2.46
-
-
2.57
1.17
-
9.80
2
Assam
3.04
9.04
-
-
-
-
-
12.08
3
Delhi
0.52
-
9.52
-
-
-
-
10.04
4
Haryana
-
-
-
-
1.55
-
-
1.55
5
Himachal Pradesh
1.91
0.80
2.81
1.12
-
-
-
6.64
6
Jammu and Kashmir
1.88
7.85
-
-
2.74
0.73
-
13.20
7
Karnataka
0.41
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.41
8
Ladakh
-
-
2.71
2.68
5.39
9
Manipur
1.18
-
2.14
-
-
-
-
3.32
10
Meghalaya
1.29
-
-
2.13
-
3.42
11
Mizoram
8.09
2.40
-
-
-
-
10.49
12
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
2.51
-
2.51
13
Sikkim
6.80
1.49
-
-
-
-
8.29
14
Tripura
1.49
-
-
-
-
1.49
15
Uttarakhand
0.75
2.06
16.13
-
-
-
1.55
20.49
16
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
2.51
-
-
2.51
Total
14.58
38.59
34.49
3.83
11.50
7.09
1.55
111.63
Under NMSHE, vulnerability assessment was conducted for the Himalayan States, which was further expanded to a pan-India study for the assessment of vulnerability and risk at the district level to assess flood and drought risk covering 698 districts, including the Surat region. The results indicate that Surat is at high risk for flooding, ranking 97th among all the districts. Further, DST has also established/strengthened State Climate Change Cells (SCCCs) in 13 Himalayan States/UTs under NMSHE, which are mandated to conduct vulnerability and risk assessment at the district level and assist State Governments in the implementation of their State Action Plans.
Considering the ecological significance of the Himalayan Ecosystem, the Department has constituted a ‘National Expert Committee (NEC)’, comprising a cross-section of key stakeholders, which includes reputed climate scientists from academia and research organizations and representatives of relevant ministries. The NEC meets at regular intervals to review and assess the implementation of various research programmes supported under NMSHE. Additionally, the Department also facilitates visits of experts for field-level review of projects. DST also conducts workshops for the dissemination of scientific outcomes of supported projects to relevant stakeholders.
To study and mitigate the impact of climate-induced natural disasters, such as landslides and soil erosion, the Department has recently established a Centre of Excellence (CoE) at the Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, which focuses in the area of disaster risk reduction, sustainability, and adaptation strategies. In addition, DST has a dedicated Autonomous Institute, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, which undertakes scientific research and activities related to geohazards (earthquakes, landslides), glaciology, georesources, etc.
With a view to address emerging challenges such as urbanization, DST has supported a National Network Programme on urban climate and recently announced a special call on ‘Urban Climate Research and Extreme Events’ to scientifically understand different aspects of urban climate in changing scenario. The Ministry of Forest, Environment and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has notified “Ecotourism guidelines in and around protected areas” in 2021. Further, the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) has also formulated a ‘National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism’, which focuses on environmental sustainability, protecting biodiversity, and promoting economic and socio-cultural sustainability.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کا قومی مشن
20 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) اپنے داخلی بجٹ سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر دو قومی مشنوں، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس ایچ ای) اور موسمی تبدیلی کیلئے اہم معلومات کا قومی مشن (این ایم ایس کے سی سی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ۔ نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ دی ہمالیائی ایکو سسٹم (این ایم ایس ایچ ای) کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ مختص بجٹ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، روپے کی کل رقم مختلف سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جولائی 2018 سے این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت 111.63 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت منظور شدہ سال اور ریاستی بجٹ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
Sl. No.
States/UTs
Amount in Crores
2018-19
Amount in Crores
2019-20
Amount in Crores
2020-21
Amount in Crores
2021-22
Amount in Crores
2022-23
Amount in Crores
2023-24
Amount in Crores
2024-25
Total Amount in Crores
1
Arunachal Pradesh
3.60
2.46
-
-
2.57
1.17
-
9.80
2
Assam
3.04
9.04
-
-
-
-
-
12.08
3
Delhi
0.52
-
9.52
-
-
-
-
10.04
4
Haryana
-
-
-
-
1.55
-
-
1.55
5
Himachal Pradesh
1.91
0.80
2.81
1.12
-
-
-
6.64
6
Jammu and Kashmir
1.88
7.85
-
-
2.74
0.73
-
13.20
7
Karnataka
0.41
-
-
-
-
-
-
0.41
8
Ladakh
-
-
2.71
2.68
5.39
9
Manipur
1.18
-
2.14
-
-
-
-
3.32
10
Meghalaya
1.29
-
-
2.13
-
3.42
11
Mizoram
8.09
2.40
-
-
-
-
10.49
12
Nagaland
-
-
-
-
-
2.51
-
2.51
13
Sikkim
6.80
1.49
-
-
-
-
8.29
14
Tripura
1.49
-
-
-
-
1.49
15
Uttarakhand
0.75
2.06
16.13
-
-
-
1.55
20.49
16
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
2.51
-
-
2.51
Total
14.58
38.59
34.49
3.83
11.50
7.09
1.55
111.63
این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت، ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک خطرے کی تشخیص (وَلنریبلٹی اسسمنٹ) کی گئی، جسے بعد میں پورے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مطالعہ تک وسعت دی گئی تاکہ ضلعی سطح پر خطرے اور خطرات کی تشخیص کی جا سکے، جس میں 698 اضلاع، بشمول سورت علاقہ، میں سیلاب اور خشک سالی کے خطرات کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سورت سیلاب کے لیے زیادہ خطرے میں ہے اور تمام اضلاع میں 97ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ مزید برآں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی) نے این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت 13 ہمالیائی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاستی موسمی تبدیلی سیلز (ایس سی سی سی) قائم کیے یا مضبوط کیے ہیں، جنہیں ضلعی سطح پر خطرے اور خطرات کی تشخیص کرنے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسٹیٹ ایکشن پلانز کے نفاذ میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا مینڈیٹ دیا گیا ہے۔
ہمالیائی ایکو نظام کی ماحولیاتی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، محکمے نے ایک نیشنل ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی (این ای سی) تشکیل دی ہے، جس میں کلیدی شراکت داروں کا ایک متنوع گروپ شامل ہے، بشمول اکیڈمیا اور تحقیقی اداروں سے معروف موسمیاتی سائنسدان اور متعلقہ وزارتوں کے نمائندے۔ این ای سی باقاعدہ وقفوں سے ملاقات کرتی ہے تاکہ این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت حمایت یافتہ مختلف تحقیقی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور اس کی تشخیص کی جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈیپارٹمنٹ پروجیکٹس کے فیلڈ لیول جائزے کے لیے ماہرین کے دوروں کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی حمایت یافتہ پروجیکٹس کے سائنسی نتائج کو متعلقہ شراکت داروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے ورکشاپس کا بھی انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والی قدرتی آفات، جیسے کہ مٹی کے تودے گرنا اور مٹی کے کٹاؤ کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے اور ان کو کم کرنے کے لیے، محکمے نے حال ہی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، رورکی میں ایک مہارت کا مرکز (سی او ای) قائم کیا ہے، جو آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے، پائیداری، اور موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی ایس ٹی کا ایک سرشار خود مختار ادارہ، ہمالیائی ارضیاتی علم کے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی)، دہرادون، زلزلہ، مٹی کے تودے گرنا، گلیشیالوجی، ارضی وسائل وغیرہ سے متعلق سائنسی تحقیق اور سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے۔
شہری کاری جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ڈی ایس ٹی نے شہری موسمیات پر قومی نیٹ ورک پروگرام کی حمایت کی ہے اور حال ہی میں ’شہری موسمیاتی تحقیق اور انتہائی واقعات‘ پر ایک خصوصی کال کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے میں شہری موسمیات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سائنسی طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔ وزارت جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے 2021 میں ”محفوظ علاقوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس ایکو ٹورازم کے رہنما اصول“ جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت سیاحت (ایم او ٹی) نے بھی ایک ’نیشنل اسٹریٹجی فار سسٹین ایبل ٹورازم‘ تیار کی ہے، جو ماحولیاتی پائیداری، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اور معاشی و سماجی-ثقافتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دیتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔