Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Veterinary Care in Remote Areas of Odisha
20 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry is State subject and the establishment of Veterinary Hospitals and Staffing is done by the respective State depending on their requirement based on the parameters like geographical status, disease epidemiology, animal profile etc. As per information received from the State of Odisha, there are 541 Veterinary Hospitals in the state of Odisha including 126 in Tribal areas. Additionally, total 314 Mobile Veterinary Units including 121 in Tribal areas are also operational under the State Scheme of Odisha.
Presently, there is call center where executive as well as Veterinary Doctors are stationed to help the farmers through toll free no 1962.
The funds released to the State of Odisha for control of animal disease in last five years under Livestock Health & Disease Control Program (LHDCP) is as under:
Rs in Lakhs
Sl No.
State
Fy- 2019-20
Fy- 2020-21
Fy- 2021-22
Fy- 2022-23
Fy- 2023-24
Fy- 2024-25
Total
1
Odisha
3095.90
1597.33
*2896.00
0.00
318.10
1240.09
9147.42
*Returned by the state of Odisha
Department, under National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) Scheme, supports dairy cooperatives in Odisha including tribal areas. Total 7 projects have been approved in Odisha with the total project cost of Rs 6259.66 lakh with a central share of Rs. 5533.40 lakh and out of this an amount of Rs. 5383.95 lakh has been released.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 20th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के दूर-दराज क्षेत्रों में पशुओं की चिकित्सीय देखभाल
20 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन राज्य का विषय है। पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों की स्थापना और स्टाफिंग संबंधित राज्य द्वारा भौगोलिक स्थिति, महामारी, पशु प्रोफ़ाइल आदि जैसे मानदंडों के आधार पर उनकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार की जाती है। ओडिशा से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, ओडिशा में 541 पशु चिकित्सा अस्पताल हैं, जिनमें से 126 जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ओडिशा राज्य योजना के अंतर्गत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 121 सहित कुल 314 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयां भी कार्यरत हैं।
वर्तमान में, यहां कॉल सेंटर है जहां टोल फ्री नंबर 1962 के माध्यम से किसानों की मदद के लिए कार्यकारी अधिकारी के साथ-साथ पशु चिकित्सक भी तैनात हैं।
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एलएचडीसीपी) के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों में पशु रोग नियंत्रण के लिए ओडिशा को जारी धनराशि निम्नलिखित है:
लाखों रुपये में
क्रम सं.
राज्य
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25
कुल
1
ओडिशा
3095.90
1597.33
*2896.00
0.00
318.10
1240.09
9147.42
*ओडिशा द्वारा लौटाया गया
राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) योजना के अंतर्गत विभाग ओडिशा के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों सहित राज्य में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों को सहायता प्रदान करता है। ओडिशा में कुल 7 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनकी कुल परियोजना लागत 6259.66 लाख रुपये है और इसमें 5533.40 लाख रुपये का केंद्रीय अंशदान है। इसमें से 5383.95 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने 20 अगस्त, 2025 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।