Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Veterinary Care in Remote Areas of Odisha
20 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry is State subject and the establishment of Veterinary Hospitals and Staffing is done by the respective State depending on their requirement based on the parameters like geographical status, disease epidemiology, animal profile etc. As per information received from the State of Odisha, there are 541 Veterinary Hospitals in the state of Odisha including 126 in Tribal areas. Additionally, total 314 Mobile Veterinary Units including 121 in Tribal areas are also operational under the State Scheme of Odisha.
Presently, there is call center where executive as well as Veterinary Doctors are stationed to help the farmers through toll free no 1962.
The funds released to the State of Odisha for control of animal disease in last five years under Livestock Health & Disease Control Program (LHDCP) is as under:
Rs in Lakhs
Sl No.
State
Fy- 2019-20
Fy- 2020-21
Fy- 2021-22
Fy- 2022-23
Fy- 2023-24
Fy- 2024-25
Total
1
Odisha
3095.90
1597.33
*2896.00
0.00
318.10
1240.09
9147.42
*Returned by the state of Odisha
Department, under National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) Scheme, supports dairy cooperatives in Odisha including tribal areas. Total 7 projects have been approved in Odisha with the total project cost of Rs 6259.66 lakh with a central share of Rs. 5533.40 lakh and out of this an amount of Rs. 5383.95 lakh has been released.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 20th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اوڈیشہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال
20 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری سرکاری ذمہ داری ہےاور مویشیوں کے اسپتالوں اور عملے کا قیام متعلقہ ریاست کے ذریعہ جغرافیائی حیثیت ، بیماری کی وبائی صورت حال ، جانوروں کی پروفائل وغیرہ جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر ان کی ضرورت کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اڈیشہ ریاست سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، اڈیشہ ریاست میں 541 مویشیوں کے اسپتال ہیں جن میں سے 126 قبائلی علاقوں میں ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، اڈیشہ کی ریاستی اسکیم کے تحت قبائلی علاقوں میں 121 سمیت کل 314 موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹ یعنی مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق یونٹ بھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
فی الحال ، ایک کال سینٹر ہے جہاں ٹول فری نمبر 1962 کے ذریعے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے ایگزیکٹو اور مویشیوں کے ڈاکٹر تعینات ہیں ۔
لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام یعنی مویشیوں کی صحت اور بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام ( ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مویشیوں کی بیماری پر قابو پانے کے لیے اڈیشہ ریاست کو جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہیں:
روپے لاکھ میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست
مالی سال - 2019-20
مالی سال- 2020-21
مالی سال - 2021-22
مالی سال- 2022-23
مالی سال- 2023-24
مالی سال - 2024-25
مجموعی
1
اوڈیشہ
3095.90
1597.33
*2896.00
0.00
318.10
1240.09
9147.42
* اوڈیشہ ریاست کی طرف سے واپس کیا گیا۔
محکمہ ، نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ یعنی ڈیری کی ترقی سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این پی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت ، قبائلی علاقوں سمیت اوڈیشہ میں ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اوڈیشہ میں کل 7 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 6259.66 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اس میں مرکزی حصہ 5533.40 لاکھ روپے ہے اور اس میں سے 5383.95 لاکھ روپےجاری کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے دی ، 20 اگست 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔