Ministry of Tribal Affairs
CONVERGENCE MODEL AND MULTI-SECTORAL INTERVENTIONS ADOPTED THROUGH DAJGUA
20 AUG 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today answering an un-starred question of Smt. Ramilaben Becharbhai Bara informed Rajya Sabha that the DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DAJGUA), is a transformative initiative to drive inclusive and sustainable development in tribal regions. The Abhiyan comprises of 25 interventions implemented by 17 line Ministries and aims to saturate infrastructural gaps in 63,843 villages, improve access to health, education, housing, electrification, telecommunication and providing livelihood opportunities benefiting more than 5 crore tribals in 549 districts and 2,911 blocks in 30 States/UTs in 5 years.
In order to promote digital inclusion and electrification of tribal villages the following schemes from three Ministries have been included under 'DhartiAabaJanjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan'(DAJGUA):
Sl. No.
Implementing Agency
Scheme Name
1
Ministry of Power
House electrification (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme - RDSS)
2
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Off grid connection, solar power scheme
3
Department of Communications (Ministry of Communications)
4 G/5 G network - Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
(b):The details of the multi-sectoral interventions being undertaken through DAJGUA is as below:-
Sl. No.
Ministry Name
Scheme interventions Name
1
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
Pradhan Mantri AwasYojna (PMAY)- Gramin (MoRD)
2
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana PMGSY (MoRD)
3
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
4
Ministry of Power
House hold electrification- (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme - RDSS)
5
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Off grid connection, solar power scheme
6
Ministry of Health and family Welfare
PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission – PM ABHIM
7
Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anganwadi Centre- Poshan 2.0 (ICDS)
8
DoSE&L, Ministry of Education
Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)
9
Ministry of AYUSH
National AYUSH Mission
10
Ministry of Communications
4 G/5 G network-Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF)
11
Ministry of Tourism
Responsible tourism (Swadesh Darshan)
12
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Jan ShikshanSansthan (JSS) Scheme
13
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY)
14
D/o Fisheries
Pradhan Mantri MatsyaSampada Yojana (PMMSY)
15
D/o Animal Husbandry and Dairying
National Livestock Mission
16
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Capacity building-Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
17
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PMAAGY/ SCA to TD
The DAJGUA scheme is expected to bring multi-sectorial development to tribal people and villages.
(c): Under DAJGUA, the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) has a mandate for construction of 1000 residential hostels to ensure access to quality education to tribal students in the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے مجموعی ماڈل اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات
20 AUG 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویئکے نے آج محترمہ رامیلا بین بیچر بھائی بارا کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ دھرتی ابا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) قبائلی علاقوں میں جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی لانے والی پہل ہے ۔ ابھیان 17 متعلقہ وزارتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ 25 اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے اور اس کا مقصد 63,843 دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کو پورا کرنا ، صحت ، تعلیم ، رہائش ، بجلی کاری ، ٹیلی مواصلات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور 5 برسوں میں 549 اضلاع میں 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلیوں اور 30 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 2911 بلاکوں کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
قبائلی گاؤں کی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور بجلی کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تین وزارتوں کی درج ذیل اسکیموں کو ’دھرتی ابا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان‘(ڈی اے جے جی یو اے) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
نمبر شمار
عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی
اسکیم کا نام
1
بجلی کی وزارت
ہاؤس الیکٹریفیکیشن (اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر سکیم آر ڈی ایس ایس)
2
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آف گرڈ کنکشن، سولر پاور اسکیم
3
محکمہ مواصلات (وزارت مواصلات)
4 جی /5 جی نیٹ ورک - یونیورسل سروس اوبلی گیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)
(ب) ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
نمبر شمار
وزارت کا نام
اسکیم کے تحت اقدامات
1
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) گرامین
2
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)
3
جل شکتی کی وزارت
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)
4
بجلی کی وزارت
ہاؤس ہولڈ الیکٹری فکیشن- (تقسیم سیکٹر اسکیم - آر ڈی ایس ایس)
5
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آف گرڈ کنکشن، سولر پاور اسکیم
6
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن - پی ایم ابھیم
7
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی سنٹر- پوشن 2.0 (آئی سی ڈی ایس)
8
ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل، تعلیم وزارت
سماگرا شکشا ابھیان (ایس ایس اے)
9
آیوش کی وزارت
قومی آیوش مشن
10
وزارت مواصلات
4 جی /5 جی نیٹ ورک- یونیورسل سروس اوبلی گیشن فنڈ(یو ایس او ایف)
11
وزارت سیاحت
رسپانسیبل ٹوازم (سودیش درشن)
12
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت
جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم
13
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت
راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)
14
ماہی پروری کا محکمہ
پردھان منتری متسہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)
15
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ
نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن
16
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
صلاحیت سازی - راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے)
17
قبائلی امور کی وزارت
پی ایم اے اے جی وائی/ ایس سی اے سے ٹی ڈی
ڈی اے جے جی یو اے اسکیم سے قبائلی لوگوں اور گاؤوں میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی ترقی کی امید ہے ۔
(ج) ڈی اے جے جی یو اے کے تحت ، سمگر شکشا ابھیان (ایس ایس اے) کو ملک میں قبائلی طلبا کو معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 1000 رہائشی ہاسٹل کی تعمیر کی منظوری حاصل ہے ۔