Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Micro Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. by Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust (acting through its trustee Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited)
19 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Micro Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. by Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust (acting through its trustee Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited).
The proposed combination entails the Acquirer to - (i) subscribe to certain equity shares proposed to be issued by the Target; and (ii) acquire certain equity shares of the Target from Bilakhia Holdings Pvt. Ltd., amounting to approximately 3.06% shareholding in the Target (collectively, referred to as the Proposed Combination).
Platinum Jasmine A 2018 Trust (acting through its trustee Platinum Owl C 2018 RSC Limited) (Acquirer) is an investment entity owned and controlled by the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority. The Acquirer has made certain investments in India. Apart from making investments in India, it does not carry out any business activities in India directly and does not have a physical presence in India.
Micro Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd. (Target) and its subsidiaries are primarily engaged in manufacture and sale of: (a) medical devices such as stents, percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty catheters, heart valves, orthopaedic implants, and endo-surgery products such as sutures, staplers, meshes and intrauterine devices; (b) in-vitro diagnostics analyzers and reagents; and (c) self-testing kits, such as COVID self-test kits and pregnancy test kits, in India. They are also engaged in the B2C sale of certain specialized medical devices such as surgical robots and ultrasonic energy devices to hospitals and have research and development facilities for in-vitro diagnostic, orthopaedic, endo-surgery and cardiovascular solutions.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ (اپنے ٹرسٹی پلاٹینم اوول سی 2018 آر ایس سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ) کو مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کے کچھ حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دی
19 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
کمپیٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ (اپنے ٹرسٹی پلاٹینم اوول سی 2018 آر ایس سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ) کو مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ کے کچھ حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں حاصل کنندہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے - (i) ہدف کی طرف سے جاری کردہ کچھ ایکویٹی حصص کو سبسکرائب کرنا؛ اور (ii) بلخیا ہولڈنگز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ سے ہدف کے کچھ ایکویٹی حصص حاصل کریں ، جو ہدف میں تقریبا 3.06٪ حصص رکھتے ہیں (اجتماعی طور پر ، جسے مجوزہ انضمام کہا گیا ہے)۔
پلاٹینم جیسمین اے 2018 ٹرسٹ (اس کے ٹرسٹی پلاٹینم اوول سی 2018 آر ایس سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے) (ایکوائرر) ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی کی ملکیت اور کنٹرول میں ایک سرمایہ کاری ادارہ ہے۔ حاصل کنندہ نے بھارت میں کچھ سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے علاوہ ، یہ براہ راست بھارت میں کوئی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں کرتا ہے اور بھارت میں اس کی جسمانی موجودگی نہیں ہے۔
مائیکرو لائف سائنسز پرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ (ہدف) اور اس کے ماتحت ادارے بنیادی طور پر مندرجہ ذیل طبی آلات کی تیاری اور فروخت میں مصروف ہیں: (الف) طبی آلات جیسے اسٹنٹ، پرکیوٹینیئس ٹرانسلومینل کورونری اینجیو پلاسٹی کیتھیٹرز، دل کے والوز، آرتھوپیڈک امپلانٹس، اور اینڈو سرجری کی مصنوعات جیسے سیونز، اسٹیپلرز، میشز اور انٹریوٹرائن ڈیوائسز؛ (ب) ان وٹرو تشخیصی تجزیہ کار اور ریجنٹس؛ اور (ج) بھارت میں سیلف ٹیسٹنگ کٹس، جیسے کووڈ سیلف ٹیسٹ کٹس اور حمل کی جانچ کٹس۔ وہ کچھ خصوصی طبی آلات جیسے سرجیکل روبوٹس اور الٹراسونک توانائی ڈیوائسز کو ہسپتالوں میں فروخت کرنے میں بھی مصروف ہیں اور ان وٹرو تشخیص، آرتھوپیڈک، اینڈو سرجری اور دل کے حل کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔