ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
स्व-सहायता समूहों को ऋण
19 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक बैंकों द्वारा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वितरित किए गए कुल ऋण राशि 11,10,945.88 करोड़ रुपये है और बकाया राशि 3,00,342.21 करोड़ रुपये है।
ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
i) मिशन कई कार्यशालाओं, परामर्श मंचों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तर पर वित्तीय नियामकों और वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं: -
1. मंत्रालय के अनुरोध पर, प्रतिवर्ष भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/निजी बैंकों और लघु वित्त पोषण बैंकों के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों पर एक मास्टर परिपत्र जारी किया जाता है। इसी प्रकार का परिपत्र नाबार्ड द्वारा क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों और सहकारी बैंकों के लिए जारी किया जाता है।
2. ग्रामीण विकास सचिव की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय स्तरीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक प्रत्येक वर्ष आयोजित की जाती है, जिसमें बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशक/कार्यकारी निदेशक, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक/महाप्रबंधक, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक, वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय समावेशन विभाग के निदेशक, विश्व बैंक, अन्य सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधि तथा राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के राज्य मिशन निदेशक/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भाग लेते हैं।
3. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों/निजी बैंकों के महाप्रबंधकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, सहकारी बैंकों और राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों के अध्यक्षों के साथ समय-समय पर एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज पर परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की जाती है।
4. लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले, ऋण लक्ष्य नियोजन किया जाता है और प्रभाग भारतीय बैंक संघ (आईबीए) मुख्यालय, मुंबई में प्रमुख बैंकों के साथ एक बैठक आयोजित करता है। इसके बाद, बैंकों की क्षमता, ऋण वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति और उनकी पहुँच के आधार पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
5. लक्ष्य के आधार पर, राज्यों ने जिला, ब्लॉक और शाखावार लक्ष्य तैयार किए, जिन्हें अनुमोदन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (उप-समिति) के समक्ष रखा जाता है।
6. जिला स्तर पर समर्पित कर्मचारियों की तैनाती की गई है , साथ ही शाखा स्तर पर बैंक सखियों की तैनाती की गई है। बैंक सखियाँ और मिशन के कर्मचारी लिंकेज के लिए पात्र स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सूची तैयार कर रहे हैं और समीक्षा/संवर्द्धन सहित ऋण आवेदन जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं और लंबित ऋण आवेदनों को मासिक रूप से पोर्टल पर अपलोड करके आगे की कार्यवाही कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऋणों की नियमित पुनर्भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुदाय आधारित वसूली तंत्र (सीबीआरएम) की स्थापना की गई है।
7. स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के बैंक लिंकेज की प्रगति की निगरानी और स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बैंक ऋण के पुनर्भुगतान पर नज़र रखने के लिए, एक समर्पित पोर्टल "एनआरएलएम एसएचजी-बैंक लिंकेज पोर्टल" (banklinkage.lokos.in) विकसित किया गया है। यह पोर्टल अपना सारा डेटा सीधे बैंकों के कोर बैंकिंग समाधान (सीबीएस) से प्राप्त करता है। सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक, लघु वित्त बैंक और जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों सहित सहकारी बैंक, जो स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ऋण देते हैं, मासिक आधार पर पोर्टल के साथ डेटा साझा कर रहे हैं। एसआरएलएम और बैंकों को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रगति की नियमित निगरानी में सहायता के लिए विभिन्न प्रदर्शन और प्रबंधन रिपोर्ट पोर्टल पर डाली जाती हैं।
8. बैंकरों को उनकी क्षमता निर्माण और योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रशिक्षण/अभिविन्यास प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बैंकों को निम्नलिखित निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं:-
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक और नाबार्ड ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को वित्तपोषण के लिए विस्तृत निर्देशों वाला मास्टर परिपत्र जारी किया है और आरबीआई द्वारा जारी मास्टर परिपत्र की प्रति नीचे दी गई लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?id=12806
और नाबार्ड द्वारा जारी परिपत्र नीचे दी गई लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.nabard.org/CircularPage.aspx?cid=504&id=17459.
बैंकों द्वारा महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को दिए गए ऋणों पर गैर निष्पादनकारी आस्तियां (एनपीए) 1.76% है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Rural Development
Loans to Self-Help Groups
19 AUG 2025 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative loans disbursed by Banks to women Self Help Groups since inception of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is Rs. 11,10,945.88 crores and outstanding amount is Rs. 3,00,342.21 crores.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to facilitate access to credit for the rural poor:
The Mission has been engaged with financial regulators and commercial banks, at strategic as well as operational level through conduct of several workshops, consultative forums and capacity building programs. These include: -
1. Every year, on the request of the Ministry, a Master circular on Women Self Help Groups is issued by Reserve Bank of India for Public Sector Banks/Private Banks and Small Financing Banks. Similar circular is issued by NABARD for Regional Rural Banks and Co-operative banks.
2. Central Level Coordination Committee meeting under the chairmanship of Secretary Rural Development is held every year in which Managing Directors/ Executive Directors, Chief General Managers/General Managers of the Banks, Chairman & Managing Director NABARD, Chief General Manager RBI, Director, Department of Financial Inclusion, Ministry of Finance, representatives from World Bank, other Government Departments and State Mission Director/Chief Executive Officers of State Rural Livelihoods Missions participate.
3. Consultation meeting on SHG Bank Linkage is held with General Managers of Public Sector Banks/Private Banks, Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks, Co-operative Banks, and State Rural Livelihoods Missions from time to time.
4. Prior to the finalization of targets, credit target planning is undertaken, and the Division convenes a meeting with the major banks at the Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) Headquarters, Mumbai. The targets are then fixed based on the potential of banks, the trend of credit growth, and their outreach.
5. Based on the target, states prepared district, block, and branch wise targets, which are placed before the State Level Bankers Committee (sub-committee) for approval.
6. Dedicated staff have been placed at district level, besides positioning bank Sakhi at branch level. The Bank Sakhi and the Mission staff have been preparing the list of eligible SHGs for linkage and facilitating submission of loan applications including review/enhancements and following up pending loan application by uploading them on the portal monthly. In addition, Community Based Recovery Mechanism (CBRM) has been instituted to ensure regular repayment of loans.
7. To monitor the progress of SHG Bank Linkage and keep a track of repayment of bank loan by SHGs, a dedicated portal "NRLM SHG-Bank Linkage Portal"(banklinkage.lokos.in) has been developed. The portal sources all its data directly from Core Banking solution (CBS) of banks. All Public Sector, Private Sector, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, and cooperative Banks including District Central Cooperative Banks lending SHGs are sharing data with the portal on monthly basis. Various performance and management reports are placed on the portal to aid SRLMs and Banks regularly monitor the progress on ground.
8. Training/orientation to Bankers is provided for their capacity building and implementation of the Scheme. Reserve Bank of India and NABARD issues master circular containing detailed instructions for financing to women SHGs under DAY-NRLM
Non-Performing Assets (NPA) on the loans given by Banks to women Self Help Groups is 1.76%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.