कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लागत-आधारित एमएसपीएस ढांचा
19 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार प्रत्येक वर्ष, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के अभिमतों पर विचार करने के पश्चात्, कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, संपूर्ण देश के लिए 14 खरीफ फसलों सहित 22 अधिसूचित कृषि फसलों हेतु न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) निर्धारित करती है। सीएसीपी एमएसपी की सिफारिश करते समय, भूमि, जल और उत्पादन के अन्य संसाधनों का युक्तिसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ उत्पादन लागत, समग्र मांग-आपूर्ति की स्थिति, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतें, अंतर-फसल मूल्य समता, कृषि और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापार की शर्तें, शेष अर्थव्यवस्था पर संभावित प्रभाव जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों पर विचार करता है।
वर्ष 2018-19 के केंद्रीय बजट में एमएसपी को उत्पादन लागत के कम से कम डेढ़ गुना के स्तर पर रखने के पूर्व-निर्धारित सिद्धांत की घोषणा की गई थी। तदनुसार, सरकार ने वर्ष 2018-19 से अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत उत्पादन लागत पर कम-से-कम 50 प्रतिशत लाभ के साथ सभी अधिसूचित खरीफ, रबी और अन्य वाणिज्यिक फसलों की एमएसपी में वृद्धि की है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
COST- REFLECTIVE MINIMUM SUPPORT PRICES (MSPS) FRAMEWORK
19 AUG 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, The Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops including 14 kharif crops for the country as a whole based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. While recommending MSPs, CACP considers important factors like cost of production, overall demand-supply conditions, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources.
The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced the pre-determined principle to keep MSPs at levels of at least one and half times of the cost of production. Accordingly, the Government had increased MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other Commercial crops with a minimum return of 50 percent over all India weighted average cost of production from year 2018-19 onwards.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.