Ministry of Rural Development
Monitoring Road Projects through Mobile App
19 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to effectively monitor the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY) and bring about greater efficiency, accountability and transparency in its implementation, a modern web based On-line Management, Monitoring and Accounting System (OMMAS) has been set up. Implementation of all PMGSY works is being monitored through OMMAS on real time basis to ensure that the physical and financial progress is in sync with the overall targets given to states. Further Project Management Information System (PMIS) within OMMAS has been developed for better management of construction activities of each road sanctioned under PMGSY-III.
OMMAS is also used for monitoring quality of PMGSY projects assessed by independent quality monitors that helps in real time monitoring and brings transparency in ensuring the quality infrastructure in rural areas. The inspections conducted by National Quality Monitors (NQMs) and State Quality Monitors (SQMs) are uploaded on Quality Monitoring System (QMS) mobile application by the quality monitors from the filed with geo-tagged photographs which is finally reflected on OMMAS portal.
To enhance transparency during road construction it has been made mandatory from May 2022 onwards to install Global Positioning System (GPS) enabled Vehicle Tracking System (VTS) on all vehicles/ machinery/ equipment deployed by the contractor/ PIUs for execution of PMGSY III works. This helps in assessing the proper operation of these machinery/ equipment for a specified period which is very essential for achieving the specified quality of the roads being constructed.
Further, as a measure of further enhancing the focus on maintenance of roads during the defect liability period and also streamlining the delivery of routine maintenance of PMGSY roads, Electric Maintenance of Rural Roads (eMARG) has been introduced, which is conceptualized on Performance Based Maintenance Contracts (PBMC). Payment to the contractor is now made through eMARG which is based on the minimum condition of road, its cross drainage works and traffic assets. Payments are based on how well the contractor manages to comply with the performance standards or service levels defined in the contract, and not on piece work.
Recently, a new vertical named PMGSY-IV has been launched on 11th September, 2024 with a focus on providing all-weather connectivity to 25,000 eligible unconnected habitations of 500+ population in plain areas, 250 + population in NE and Hill States/UTs, special category areas (Tribal Schedule-V, Aspirational Districts/Blocks, Desert Areas) and 100+ in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts as per Census 2011. The Central Government is working in close coordination with the States to facilitate submission of proposals under the scheme. The States/UTs have completed the survey of unconnected habitations through Gram Sadak Survey APP for PMGSY-IV, in which the eligible habitations and the feasible alignment which connects the habitation has been geo-tagged.
The quality of construction materials used under the PMGSY scheme is assessed in accordance with the standards set by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), as specified in the relevant guidelines and the Ministry of Rural Development Book of Specifications published by Indian Roads Congress (IRC). The detailed procedures for material testing have been published in the Quality Assurance Handbook which may be seen at programme website www.pmgsy.nic.in ==> Documents+.
PMGSY roads are constructed by the State Governments with a design life of at least 10 years. As per PMGSY guidelines, maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State Governments. All PMGSY road works are covered by initial five year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document. Maintenance funds to service the contract are required to be budgeted by the State Governments and placed at the disposal of the State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) in a separate maintenance account. On expiry of this 5 year post construction maintenance, PMGSY roads are required to be placed under Zonal maintenance contracts consisting of 5 year maintenance including renewal as per cycle, from time to time. The Ministry has also entered into MoU with States to ensure that the States provide adequate maintenance funds during the Defect Liability Period and the post Defect Liability Period.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے روڈ پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی
19 AUG 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی) کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کرنے اور اس کے نفاذ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی ، جوابدگی اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے ایک جدید ویب پر مبنی آن لائن مینجمنٹ ، نگرانی اور اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (او ایم ایم اے ایس) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ تمام پی ایم جی ایس وائی کاموں کے نفاذ کی نگرانی او ایم ایم اے ایس کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فزیکل اور مالی پیش رفت ریاستوں کو دیئے گئے مجموعی اہداف کے مطابق ہو۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III کے تحت منظور شدہ ہر سڑک کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے او ایم ایم اے ایس کے اندر پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (پی ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
او ایم ایم اے ایس کا استعمال پی ایم جی ایس وائی پروجیکٹوں کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے بھی کیا جاتا ہے جس کا جائزہ آزاد کوالٹی مانیٹر کے ذریعے لیا جاتا ہے جو حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی میں مدد کرتا ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو یقینی بنانے میں شفافیت لاتا ہے ۔ نیشنل کوالٹی مانیٹرز (این کیو ایم) اور اسٹیٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرز (ایس کیو ایم) کے ذریعے کئے گئے معائنے کو کوالٹی مانیٹنگ سسٹم (کیو ایم ایس) موبائل ایپلی کیشن پر کوالٹی مانیٹرز کے ذریعے جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر کے ساتھ اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے، جو آخر کار او ایم ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
سڑک کی تعمیر کے دوران شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مئی 2022 سے پی ایم جی ایس وائی III کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے ٹھیکیدار/پی آئی یو کے ذریعے تعینات تمام گاڑیوں/مشینری/آلات پر گلوبل پوزیشننگ سسٹم (جی پی ایس) فعال وہیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹم (وی ٹی ایس) نصب کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے ان مشینری/آلات کے مناسب آپریشن کا اندازہ لگانے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو تعمیر کی جانے والی سڑکوں کے مخصوص معیار کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے ۔
مزید برآں، کسی خرابی کو دور کرنے کی ذمہ داری کی مدت کے دوران سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال پر مزید توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی معمول کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو ہموار کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر، دیہی سڑکوں کی برقی دیکھ بھال (ای ایم اے آر جی) متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ، جس کا تصور کارکردگی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کے معاہدوں (پی بی ایم سی) پر کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹھیکیدار کو ادائیگی اب ای ایم اے آر جی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جو سڑک کی کم سے کم حالت، اس کے کراس ڈرینیج کے کاموں اور ٹریفک اثاثوں پر مبنی ہے۔ ادائیگیاں اس بات پر مبنی ہوتی ہیں کہ ٹھیکیدار معاہدے میں بیان کردہ کارکردگی کے معیارات یا خدمات کی سطحوں کی تعمیل کرنے کا کتنی اچھی طرح سے انتظام کرتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے نام سے ایک نیا ورٹیکل 11 ستمبر 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا ہے جس میں 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق میدانی علاقوں میں 500 سے زیادہ آبادی، شمال مشرق اور پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 250 سے زیادہ آبادی، خصوصی زمرہ کے علاقوں (قبائلی شیڈول-V ، توقعاتی اضلاع/بلاکس، صحرا کے علاقوں) اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 100 سے زیادہ آبادی کی 25,000 اہل غیر منسلک بستیوں کو ہر موسم میں رابطہ فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اسکیم کے تحت تجاویز پیش کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی-IV کے لیے گرام سڑک سروے اے پی پی کے ذریعے غیر منسلک بستیوں کا سروے مکمل کر لیا ہے، جس میں اہل بستیوں اور رہائش گاہ کو جوڑنے والی قابل عمل صف بندی کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی اسکیم کے تحت استعمال ہونے والے تعمیراتی مواد کے معیار کا اندازہ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے مقرر کردہ معیارات کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ متعلقہ رہنما خطوط اور انڈین روڈز کانگریس (آئی آر سی) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی تفصیلات کی بک میں بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ مواد کی جانچ کے لیے تفصیلی طریقہ کار کوالٹی اشورینس ہینڈ بک میں شائع کیا گیا ہے جسے پروگرام کی ویب سائٹ www.pmgsy.nic.in = => Documents + پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکیں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کم از کم 10 سال کی ڈیزائن لائف کے ساتھ تعمیر کی جاتی ہیں ۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، پروگرام کے تحت تعمیر شدہ سڑکوں کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک کے تمام کاموں کا احاطہ ابتدائی پانچ سالہ دیکھ بھال کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو معیاری بولی دستاویز کے مطابق اسی ٹھیکیدار کے ساتھ تعمیراتی معاہدے کے ساتھ کیے جائیں گے ۔ کنٹریکٹ کی خدمت کے لیے دیکھ بھال کے فنڈز ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے بجٹ میں رکھے جانے اور ریاستی دیہی سڑکوں کی ترقی کی ایجنسیوں (ایس آر آر ڈی اے) کو ایک علیحدہ دیکھ بھال کے کھاتے میں رکھے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ تعمیر کے بعد اس 5 سالہ دیکھ بھال کی میعاد ختم ہونے پر ، پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کو وقتا فوقتا سائیکل کے مطابق تجدید سمیت 5 سالہ دیکھ بھال پر مشتمل زونل دیکھ بھال کے معاہدوں کے تحت رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ریاستیں نقائص کی ذمہ داری کی مدت اور نقائص کے بعد کی ذمہ داری کی مدت کے دوران مناسب دیکھ بھال کے فنڈز فراہم کریں۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔