Ministry of Rural Development
Construction of Roads using Plastic Wastes
19 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The length of roads constructed using waste plastic under various verticals of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY) during the last five years is given below:
Year
Length constructed using Waste plastic (in km)
2020-21
3133
2021-22
8848
2022-23
6382
2023-24
5241
2024-25
4061
2025-26 (Till 13.08.25)
2058
The State-wise/year-wise details of road length constructed using new technology (waste plastic) under various verticals of PMGSY may be accessed at http://omms.nic.in>proposals>technology abstract.
As on 31.7.25, a total of 56,875 km of road works has been sanctioned using waste plastic, under various interventions/ verticals of PMGSY, out of which 43,700 km of road works have been completed. The State-wise/year-wise details of road length constructed using new technology under various verticals of PMGSY may be accessed at http://omms.nic.in>proposals>technology abstract.
To promote adoption of new/ green Technology in the construction of rural roads using new materials/ waste materials/ locally available materials under PMGSY, the Ministry has issued “Vision Document on New Technology Initiatives Guidelines-2022”. As per the guidelines, States/ UTs have to compulsorily use waste plastic in at least 70% length out of the eligible proposed length involving the Hot Mix process in PMGSY roads. The type of plastics to be used in this process and the required size are regulated as per "Guidelines for the use of waste plastic in hot bituminous mixes (Dry process) in wearing courses" issued by the Indian Roads Congress (IRC).
This helps reduce the environmental impact of plastic waste by diverting it from landfills/ sea and using it productively. Also The Indian Road Congress (IRC) has issued guidelines, specifically IRC:SP:98-2013, for the use of waste plastic in hot bituminous mixes (dry process) in wearing courses. This document encourages the use of waste plastic in road construction to promote sustainable development and reduce plastic waste. Till July, 2025, 43,700 km of roads using waste plastic technology has been completed under PMGSY.
Waste plastic is being used in thin bituminous surfaces under the scheme. The performance evaluation of rural roads constructed with waste plastic was carried out by seven institutes under the supervision of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras. The study found that distresses such as ravelling, cracking, and potholes were significantly lower compared to conventional pavements. Pavement Condition Index (PCI) values for waste plastic roads were found higher, indicating better overall surface condition. The analysis further showed that the maintenance of these roads can generally be deferred by about one year and that there is a marginal reduction in overall life cycle cost compared to conventional roads.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के उपयोग से निर्मित सड़कें
19 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करके निर्मित सड़कों की लंबाई निम्नानुसार है:
वर्ष
अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करके निर्मित लंबाई (किमी में)
2020-21
3133
2021-22
8848
2022-23
6382
2023-24
5241
2024-25
4061
2025-26 (दिनांक 13.08.25 तक)
2058
पीएमजीएसवाई के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत नई प्रौद्योगिकी (अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक) का उपयोग करके निर्मित सड़कों की लंबाई का राज्यवार/वर्षवार विवरण http://omms.nic.in>proposals>technology abstract पर देखा जा सकता है।
दिनांक 31.7.25 तक, पीएमजीएसवाई के विभिन्न घटकों/कार्यक्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत, अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करके कुल 56,875 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण कार्य स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 43,700 किलोमीटर सड़क निर्माण कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं। पीएमजीएसवाई के विभिन्न कार्यकलापों के अंतर्गत नई तकनीक का उपयोग करके निर्मित सड़कों की लंबाई का राज्यवार/वर्षवार विवरण http://omms.nic.in>proposals>technology abstract पर देखा जा सकता है।
पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत नई सामग्रियों/अपशिष्ट सामग्रियों/स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण में नई/हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने "नई प्रौद्योगिकी पहल दिशानिर्देश-2022 संबंधी विजन दस्तावेज़" जारी किया है। दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों में हॉट मिक्स प्रक्रिया से संबंधित प्रस्तावित पात्र लंबाई में से कम से कम 70% लंबाई में अनिवार्य रूप से अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का उपयोग करना होगा। इस प्रक्रिया में उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्लास्टिक के प्रकार और आवश्यक आकार को भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) द्वारा जारी "वेयरिंग कोर्स में हॉट बिटुमिनस मिक्स (शुष्क प्रक्रिया) में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक के उपयोग हेतु दिशानिर्देश" के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाता है।
इससे प्लास्टिक कचरे को लैंडफिल/समुद्र से हटाकर और इसका उत्पादक उपयोग करके इसके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) ने वेयरिंग कोर्स में हॉट बिटुमिनस मिक्स (शुष्क प्रक्रिया) में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक के उपयोग के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, विशेष रूप से आईआरसी:एसपी:98-2013। यह दस्तावेज़ सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और प्लास्टिक कचरे को कम करने के लिए सड़क निर्माण में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है। पीएमजीएसवाई के तहत अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक तकनीक का उपयोग करके जुलाई, 2025 तक, 43,700 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत पतली बिटुमिनस सतहों में अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), मद्रास की देखरेख में सात संस्थानों द्वारा अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक से निर्मित ग्रामीण सड़कों का निष्पादन मूल्यांकन किया गया। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि पारंपरिक फुटपाथों की तुलना में उखड़ने, दरार पड़ने और गड्ढे पड़ने जैसी समस्याएँ काफी कम थीं। अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक से बनी सड़कों के लिए फुटपाथ स्थिति सूचकांक (पीसीआई) का मान अधिक पाया गया, जो समग्र सतह की बेहतर स्थिति का संकेत देता है। विश्लेषण से यह भी पता चला कि इन सड़कों के रखरखाव में आमतौर पर लगभग एक वर्ष की देरी हो सकती है और पारंपरिक सड़कों की तुलना में इनकी समग्र जीवन चक्र लागत में मामूली कमी आती है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।