Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NATIONAL POLICY TO PROMOTE GLOBALLY IMPORTANT AGRICULTURAL HERITAGE SYSTEMS (GIAHS) SITES IN INDIA
19 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), India currently hosts three Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS): the Koraput region in Odisha, the Kuttanad farming system in Kerala, and the Saffron Heritage of Kashmir. The Koraput region is renowned for its subsistence paddy cultivation, predominantly on highland slopes, and is home to a vast diversity of paddy landraces and farmer-developed varieties. It also harbors rich genetic resources of medicinal plants, deeply interwoven with the indigenous tribal communities and their traditional knowledge systems. The Kuttanad system in Kerala stands out as a unique below-sea-level farming landscape, comprising wetlands for paddy cultivation and fish catching, garden lands for coconut and food crops, and inland water bodies for fishing and shell collection. Meanwhile, the Saffron Park of Kashmir represents a rich agro-pastoral system characterized by traditional saffron cultivation, intercropping, and the use of organic farming practices, all of which contribute to maintaining local biodiversity and soil health.
GIAHS is an FAO programme. Schemes and policies of Government of India support these sites. As reported by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, for economic revival of saffron cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir has been supported under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH).
Government of Odisha reported that proactive steps have been taken on conserving its biodiversity, preserving landraces of different crops and branding in Koraput. The programme also incorporates community seed banks and organic farming methods, focussing on revival of neglected crops and forgotten foods.
As reported by the Government of Kerala, two works for the development of infrastructure in the paddy sector in the Kuttanad region are included under the current year’s RKVY-DPR projects. These include: (i) ‘Haritam Harippad’—infrastructural development works of various Padasekharams in Alappuzha District. (ii) Assistance to Research on ‘Ecological Utilization of Water Hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) in Kuttanad’.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر اہم زرعی ورثے کے نظام (جی آئی اے ایچ ایس) کے مقامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی پالیسی
19 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جیسا کہ فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے او) کی طرف سے نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے، ہندوستان اس وقت تین عالمی سطح پر اہم زرعی ورثے کے نظام (جی آئی اے ایچ ایس) کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے: اڈیشہ کا کوراپٹ خطہ، کیرالہ میں کٹناڈ کاشتکاری کا نظام، اور کشمیر کا زعفران ورثہ۔ کوراپٹ خطہ اپنی بقا کے لیے دھان کی کاشت کے لیے مشہور ہے، بنیادی طور پر اونچی ڈھلوانوں پر اور یہ دھان کی زمینوں اور کسانوں کی تیار کردہ اقسام کے وسیع تنوع کا گھر ہے۔ یہ دواؤں کے پودوں کے مالا مال جینیاتی وسائل کو بھی محفوظ رکھتا ہے، جو مقامی قبائلی برادریوں اور ان کے روایتی علمی نظاموں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں کٹوناڈ سسٹم سمندر کی سطح سے نیچے کاشتکاری کا ایک منفرد منظر نامہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں دھان کی کاشت اور مچھلی پکڑنے کے لیے گیلی زمینیں، ناریل اور کھانے کی فصلوں کے لیے باغیچے اور ماہی گیری اور گھونگھے جمع کرنے کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی ذخائر شامل ہیں۔ دریں اثنا، کشمیر کا زعفران پارک ایک بھرپور زرعی چراگاہی نظام کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جس کی خصوصیات روایتی زعفران کی کاشت، انٹرکراپنگ، اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کے استعمال سے ہوتی ہے، یہ سبھی مقامی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور مٹی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں معاون ہیں۔
جی آئی اے ایچ ایس ایک ایف اے او پروگرام ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی اسکیمیں اور پالیسیاں ان مقامات کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔ جیسا کہ جموں اور کشمیر کی حکومت کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جموں اور کشمیر میں زعفران کی کاشت کے معاشی احیاء کے لیے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) اور باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔
اوڈیشہ حکومت کے مطابق اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، مختلف فصلوں کے زمینی مقامات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور کوراپٹ میں برانڈنگ کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں نظر انداز کی گئی فصلوں اور معدوم ہوتی جارہی غذائی اجناس کی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
کیرالہ حکومت کے مطابق ، کٹوناڈ علاقے میں دھان کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے دو کام موجودہ سال کے آر کے وی وائی -ڈی پی آر پروجیکٹوں کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: (i) ’ہریتم ہریپد‘ — الاپپوزا ضلع میں مختلف پداشیکھرموں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی کام۔ (ii) کٹوناڈ میں ’ایکولوجیکل یوٹیلائزیشن آف واٹر ہائیسنتھ (ایچھونیا کریسیپس)‘ پر تحقیق میں مدد وغیرہ شامل ہے۔