Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABL launches new Medical Application Portal for ISO 15189:2022 applicant laboratories
Portal to enhance ease, efficiency and transparency in accreditation process
Significant step towards strengthening India’s healthcare quality ecosystem
19 AUG 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), a constituent board of the Quality Council of India (QCI), today launched its new Medical Application Portal designed for ISO 15189:2022 applicant laboratories. The online portal was unveiled during a virtual event titled “GOING LIVE”, marking a major step in NABL’s mission to enhance ease, efficiency, and transparency in the accreditation process.
The newly launched NABL Medical Application Portal has been reimagined to mirror the real-world operations of medical laboratories, offering a streamlined application process with improved user experience, reduced timelines, and greater accuracy. The portal introduces several enhancements including a restructured application flow, standardized templates, a comprehensive pre-registration checklist, an intuitive interface, and a multi-user access feature that enables laboratories to assign multiple users with distinct access rights. This is expected to accelerate data entry, enhance oversight, and ensure accountability throughout the accreditation lifecycle.
Chairperson, QCI, Shri Jaxay Shah said that with the new NABL Medical Application Portal, tasks that once took weeks or even months can now be completed within just two to three hours. He added that this marks one of the most significant disruptions in the quality ecosystem and that the same approach will now be extended to other sectors, embedding technology-driven efficiency, innovation, and responsiveness at the heart of India’s quality journey.
Chairperson, NABL, Dr. Sandip Shah said that the portal is a transformational step towards making the accreditation process more transparent and efficient. He added that with multi-user access and simplified features, NABL is enhancing ease of doing business for laboratories and reinforcing its commitment to India’s quality ecosystem.
The initiative is expected to benefit hundreds of medical laboratories across India, providing them with an intuitive, transparent, and efficient digital platform for accreditation under ISO 15189:2022. The launch event included a live demonstration of the portal, a walkthrough of its features, and an interactive Q&A session with participants from medical laboratories nationwide.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
این اے بی ایل نے آئی ایس او 15189:2022 درخواست گزار لیبارٹریز کے لیے نیا میڈیکل ایپلی کیشن پورٹل لانچ کیا
منظوری کے عمل میں آسانی،فعالیت اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پورٹل
ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے معیار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم
19 AUG 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل)، جو کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کا ایک جزوی بورڈ ہے، نے آج اپنا نیا میڈیکل ایپلی کیشن پورٹل لانچ کیا ہے جو آئی ایس او 15189:2022 درخواست گزار لیبارٹریوں کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن پورٹل کی نقاب کشائی ’’گوئنگ لائیو‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ورچوئل ایونٹ کے دوران کی گئی، جو کہ منظوری کے عمل میں آسانی، کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے این اے بی ایل کے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
نئے شروع کیے گئے این اے بی ایل میڈیکل ایپلی کیشن پورٹل کو طبی لیبارٹریوں کے حقیقی دنیا کے آپریشنز کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے دوبارہ تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو صارف کے بہتر تجربے، کم ٹائم لائنز اور زیادہ درستگی کے ساتھ ایک ہموار درخواست کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل میں متعدد اضافے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں جس میں ری اسٹرکچرڈ ایپلی کیشن فلو، معیاری ٹیمپلیٹس، ایک جامع پری رجسٹریشن چیک لسٹ، ایک انٹرفیس اور ایک کثیر صارف تک رسائی کی خصوصیت ہے جو لیبارٹریوں کو ایک سے زیادہ صارفین کو رسائی کے الگ حقوق کے ساتھ تفویض کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ اس سے ڈیٹا کے اندراج کو تیز کرنے، نگرانی کو بڑھانے اور منظوری کے عمل کے دوران جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کی توقع ہے۔
چیئرپرسن، کیو سی آئی، جناب جیکسے شاہ نے کہا کہ نئے این اے بی ایل میڈیکل ایپلی کیشن پورٹل کے ساتھ، وہ کام جو ایک بار ہفتوں یا مہینوں تک لگتے تھے اب صرف دو سے تین گھنٹے میں مکمل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معیار کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں سب سے اہم مسائل میں سے ایک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور اسی نقطہ نظر کو اب دوسرے شعبوں تک بڑھایا جائے گا، جو کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی کارکردگی، اختراع اور ردعمل کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے معیاری سفر میں مرکز ی حیثیت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
چیئرپرسن، این اے بی ایل ، ڈاکٹر سندیپ شاہ نے کہا کہ پورٹل، منظوری کے عمل کو مزید شفاف اور موثر بنانے کی جانب ایک انقلابی قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کثیر صارف تک رسائی اور آسان خصوصیات کے ساتھ، این اے بی ایل لیبارٹریوں کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کے معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔
اس پہل سے ہندوستان بھر میں سینکڑوں طبی لیبارٹریوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے، جو انہیں آئی ایس او 15189:2022 کے تحت منظوری کے لیے ایک شفافاور موثر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔ لانچ کے اس پروگرام میں پورٹل کا لائیو مظاہرہ، اس کی خصوصیات کا ایک جائزہ اور ملک بھر میں میڈیکل لیبارٹریوں کے شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کا سیشن شامل تھا۔