ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل ڈیمونسٹریشن سینٹر
19 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 21 دسمبر 2024 کو نوساری زرعی یونیورسٹی ، گجرات میں کلائمیٹ اسمارٹ ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل ڈیمونسٹریشن سینٹر کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ اس مرکز کی دیکھ بھال سنتھیٹک اینڈ آرٹ سلک ملز ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ایس اے ایس ایم آئی آر اے) کرتی ہے تاکہ براہ راست نمائشوں(ڈیمونسٹریشنز) ، کسانوں کی تربیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے پائیدار زرعی ٹیکسٹائل ایپلی کیشنز کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ اس کا مقصد پیداواریت کو بڑھانا ، لاگت کو کم کرنا ، آب و ہوا کی پائیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور پائیدار کاشتکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی گھریلو مانگ میں اضافہ کرنا ، بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنا اور ملکی اور برآمدی منڈیوں دونوں میں مسابقت کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
اس مرکز میں زرعی ٹیکسٹائل ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شیڈ نیٹ ، ملچ میٹ/گراؤنڈ کورس ، کراپ کورس/فلوٹنگ رو کورس ، اینٹی- ہیل نیٹ ، برڈ پروٹیکشن نیٹ ، انسیکٹ نیٹ ، فشنگ اینڈ ایکواکلچرل ٹیکسٹائلس، پونڈ لائنر ، ٹرف پروٹیکشن اورایروزن کنٹرول میٹ ، پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے جیو ٹیکسٹائل شامل ہیں ۔
ڈیمونسٹریشن سینٹر مٹی کی نمی ، درجہ حرارت ، نمی ، فصل کی پیداوار اور نمو کی کارکردگی جیسےحقیقی وقت کے حالات (رئیل – ٹائم کنڈیشن) پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام سے لیس ہے ۔

Ministry of Textiles
CLIMATE SMART AGRO TEXTILE DEMONSTRATION CENTRE
19 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a Climate-Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Centre at Navsari Agricultural University, Gujarat, on 21st December 2024. The Centre is maintained by Synthetic and Art Silk Mills' Research Association (SASMIRA) to promote sustainable agro-textile applications through live demonstrations, farmer training, and awareness programs. Its objective is to boost productivity, reduce costs, enhance climate resilience, and encourage sustainable farming. It also aims to increase domestic demand for technical textiles, strengthen market linkages, and improve competitiveness in bothdomestic and export markets.
The centre includes applications of Agro-Textile technologies such as Shade Nets, Mulch Mats / Ground Covers, Crop Covers / Floating Row Covers, Anti-Hail Nets, Bird Protection Nets, Insect Nets, Fishing & Aquaculture Textiles, Pond Liners, Turf Protection & Erosion Control Mats, Geotextiles for Water Conservation.
The demonstration center is equipped with IoT-based monitoring systems to track real- time conditions, such as soil moisture, temperature, humidity, crop yield, and growth performance.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.