Ministry of Textiles
CLIMATE SMART AGRO TEXTILE DEMONSTRATION CENTRE
19 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a Climate-Smart Agro-Textile Demonstration Centre at Navsari Agricultural University, Gujarat, on 21st December 2024. The Centre is maintained by Synthetic and Art Silk Mills' Research Association (SASMIRA) to promote sustainable agro-textile applications through live demonstrations, farmer training, and awareness programs. Its objective is to boost productivity, reduce costs, enhance climate resilience, and encourage sustainable farming. It also aims to increase domestic demand for technical textiles, strengthen market linkages, and improve competitiveness in bothdomestic and export markets.
The centre includes applications of Agro-Textile technologies such as Shade Nets, Mulch Mats / Ground Covers, Crop Covers / Floating Row Covers, Anti-Hail Nets, Bird Protection Nets, Insect Nets, Fishing & Aquaculture Textiles, Pond Liners, Turf Protection & Erosion Control Mats, Geotextiles for Water Conservation.
The demonstration center is equipped with IoT-based monitoring systems to track real- time conditions, such as soil moisture, temperature, humidity, crop yield, and growth performance.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि वस्त्र प्रदर्शन केंद्र
19 AUG 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा दिनांक 21 दिसंबर 2024 को गुजरात के नवसारी कृषि विश्वविद्यालय में एक क्लाइमेट- स्मार्ट एग्रो टेक्सटाइल डिमोंस्ट्रेशन सेंटर शुरू किया गया है। इस केंद्र का रखरखाव सिंथेटिक और आर्ट सिल्क मिल्स रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसएएसएमआईआरए) द्वारा लाइव प्रदर्शनों, किसान प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ कृषि-वस्त्र अनुप्रयोगों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु किया जाता है। इसका उद्देश्य उत्पादकता बढ़ाना, लागत कम करना, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटना और सस्टेनेबल खेती को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसका उद्देश्य तकनीकी वस्त्रों की घरेलू मांग को बढ़ाना, बाजार संपर्क सुदृढ़ करना और घरेलू और निर्यात दोनों बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार करना भी है।
इस केंद्र में कृषि-वत्र प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे शेड नेट, मल्ब मैट/ग्राउंड कवर, क्रोप कवर/फ्लोटिंग रो कवर, ओलावृष्टि रोधी जाल, पक्षी सुरक्षा जाल, कीट जाल, मत्स्य पालन और जल कृषि बस्त्र, पौंड लाइनर, टर्फ प्रोटेक्शन और कटाव नियंत्रण मैट, जल संरक्षण के लिए भू-वख के अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
प्रदर्शन केंद्र वास्तविक समय की स्थितियों, जैसे मिट्टी की नमी, तापमान, आर्द्रता, फसल की उपज और विकास निष्पादन का पता करने के लिए आईओटी-आधारित निगरानी प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।