Ministry of Heavy Industries
INDIGENOUS PRODUCTION OF LITHIUM BATTERIES
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the PLI ACC scheme under "National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage" in May 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 Crore for 50 GWh capacity for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. The PLI ACC scheme aims to enhance domestic cell production, reducing reliance on imports and lowering the overall costs of cell manufacturing.
Out of 50 GWh ACC capacity, 40 GWh ACC capacity has already been awarded in two rounds to four beneficiary firms. The 40 GWh Capacity is end-use agnostic and can be utilized for any application, including e-vehicles and Stationary Energy Storage Systems apart from consumer electronics, rail, defence, etc. Further, 10 GWh capacity has been earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri
Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
લિથિયમ બેટરીનું સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદન
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે મે 2021માં "નેશનલ પ્રોગ્રામ ઓન એડવાન્સ્ડ કેમિસ્ટ્રી સેલ (ACC) બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ" હેઠળ PLI ACC યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 18100 કરોડ છે. 50 GWh ક્ષમતા માટે 2 વર્ષના ગેસ્ટેશન સમયગાળા પછી 5 વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે. PLI ACC યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ સ્થાનિક સેલ ઉત્પાદન વધારવાનો, આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાનો અને સેલ ઉત્પાદનન એકંદર ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાનો છે.
50 GWh ACC ક્ષમતામાંથી, 40 GWh ACC ક્ષમતા પહેલાથી જ ચાર લાભાર્થી કંપનીઓને બે રાઉન્ડમાં આપવામાં આવી છે. 40 GWh ક્ષમતા અંતિમ ઉપયોગ માટે પડકારરૂપ છે અને તેનો ઉપયોગ કોઈપણ એપ્લિકેશન માટે થઈ શકે છે, જેમાં કન્ઝ્યુમર ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ, રેલ, સંરક્ષણ વગેરે સિવાય ઇ-વાહનો અને સ્ટેશનરી એનર્જી સ્ટોરેજ સિસ્ટમ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વધુમાં, 10 GWh ક્ષમતા ગ્રીડ સ્કેલ સ્ટેશનરી સ્ટોરેજ (GSSS) એપ્લિકેશનો માટે રાખવામાં આવી છે.
ભારે ઉદ્યોગ અને સ્ટીલ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપતિરાજુ શ્રીનિવાસ વર્માએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.