Ministry of Heavy Industries
INDIGENOUS PRODUCTION OF LITHIUM BATTERIES
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the PLI ACC scheme under "National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage" in May 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 Crore for 50 GWh capacity for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. The PLI ACC scheme aims to enhance domestic cell production, reducing reliance on imports and lowering the overall costs of cell manufacturing.
Out of 50 GWh ACC capacity, 40 GWh ACC capacity has already been awarded in two rounds to four beneficiary firms. The 40 GWh Capacity is end-use agnostic and can be utilized for any application, including e-vehicles and Stationary Energy Storage Systems apart from consumer electronics, rail, defence, etc. Further, 10 GWh capacity has been earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri
Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
लिथियम बैटरियों का स्वदेशी उत्पादन
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मई 2021 में "राष्ट्रीय उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण कार्यक्रम" के अंतर्गत पीएलआई एसीसी स्कीम को मंज़ूरी दी है, जिसका परिव्यय 2 वर्ष की विकास प्रक्रिया अवधि के बाद 5 वर्ष की अवधि हेतु 50 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपये है। पीएलआई एसीसी स्कीम का उद्देश्य घरेलू सेल उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और सेल विनिर्माण की समग्र लागत को कम करना है।
50 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी क्षमता में से 40 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी क्षमता पहले ही दो चरणों में चार लाभार्थी फर्मों को प्रदान की जा चुकी है। 40 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता का इस्तेमाल विभिन्न प्रकार से किया जा सकता है और इसका उपयोग उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रेल, रक्षा आदि के अलावा ई-वाहनों और स्थिर ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों सहित किसी भी अनुप्रयोग के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 गीगावाट घंटा क्षमता ग्रिड स्केल स्थिर भंडारण (जीएसएसएस) अनुप्रयोगों के लिए निर्धारित की गई है।
भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।