Ministry of Heavy Industries
INDIGENOUS PRODUCTION OF LITHIUM BATTERIES
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the PLI ACC scheme under "National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage" in May 2021, with an outlay of Rs. 18,100 Crore for 50 GWh capacity for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. The PLI ACC scheme aims to enhance domestic cell production, reducing reliance on imports and lowering the overall costs of cell manufacturing.
Out of 50 GWh ACC capacity, 40 GWh ACC capacity has already been awarded in two rounds to four beneficiary firms. The 40 GWh Capacity is end-use agnostic and can be utilized for any application, including e-vehicles and Stationary Energy Storage Systems apart from consumer electronics, rail, defence, etc. Further, 10 GWh capacity has been earmarked for Grid Scale Stationary Storage (GSSS) applications.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries & Steel, Shri
Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
لیتھیم بیٹریوں کی دیسی پیداوار
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے مئی 2021 میں "نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج" کے تحت پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ 2 سال کی گیس ٹیشن مدت کے بعد 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ صلاحیت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپےمختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم کا مقصد گھریلو سیل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ، درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی مجموعی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی صلاحیت میں سے 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی صلاحیت پہلے ہی دو راؤنڈز میں چار مستفید فرموں کو دی جا چکی ہے ۔ 40 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی صلاحیت انڈ-یوز کے لیے غیر معمولی ہے اور اسے کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس ، ریل ، دفاع وغیرہ کے علاوہ ای گاڑیوں اور اسٹیشنری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم سمیت کسی بھی ایپلی کیشن کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، گرڈ اسکیل اسٹیشنری اسٹوریج (جی ایس ایس ایس) ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے 10 جی ڈبلیو ایچ صلاحیت مختص کی گئی ہے ۔