वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी वाले विनिर्माण को सहयोग
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अनुसूचित जाति, अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के कारीगरों सहित वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण को सहयोग देने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में प्रस्तावित निम्नलिखित सहित कुछ कदम उठाए हैं :
1. प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्यों पर कृषि-वस्त्र, चिकित्सा वस्त्र और भू-वस्त्र जैसे तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्ण छूट प्राप्त वस्त्र मशीनरी की सूची में दो और प्रकार के शटल-रहित करघों को शामिल किया गया है। "10% या 20%" से "20% या ₹115 प्रति किलोग्राम, जो भी अधिक हो" तक की नौ टैरिफ लाइनों के अंतर्गत आने वाले बुने हुए कपड़ों पर बीसीडी दर भी लागू की गई है।
1. हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा : हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए निर्यात की अवधि छह महीने से बढ़ाकर एक वर्ष कर दी गई है, जिसे आवश्यकतानुसार तीन महीने और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। आने वाले शुल्क-मुक्त सामानों की सूची में भी नौ वस्तुओं को जोड़ा गया है। प्रमाणिक निर्यातकों की ओर से शुल्क-मुक्त सामग्री से निर्मित हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात की अवधि छह महीने से बढ़ाकर एक वर्ष कर दी गई है, जिसे 3 महीने और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
1. कपास उत्पादकता मिशन: इस पंचवर्षीय मिशन का उद्देश्य कपास की खेती की उत्पादकता और स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार लाना तथा कपास की अत्यधिक लंबे रेशे वाली किस्मों को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्रालय समर्थ, राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी), राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं आदि को कार्यान्वित करते समय साक्ष्य-आधारित समावेशन मैट्रिक्स और नीतियों को एकीकृत करता है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Textiles
SUPPORT CLEAN TECH MANUFACTURING
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The government has introduced some of the measures including following in the union Budget 2025-26 to support manufacturing in textiles and traditional sector like handicraft including SC, ST, and OBC artisans:
1. To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, addition of two more types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery has been made. The BCD rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines from “10% or 20%” to “20% or ` 115 per kg, whichever is higher” is also introduced
1. Export Promotion of Handicraft Goods: To facilitate exports of handicrafts, the time period for export has been extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required. Nine items to the list of duty-free inputs have also been added. The duration for export of handicrafts manufactured from duty free inputs by bonafide exporters increased from 6 months to 1 year, further extendable by 3 months.
1. Mission for Cotton Productivity: The 5-year mission aims to facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties.
The Ministry integrate evidence-based inclusion metrics and policies while implementing various schemes namely SAMARTH, National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP), National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.