Ministry of Textiles
SUPPORT CLEAN TECH MANUFACTURING
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The government has introduced some of the measures including following in the union Budget 2025-26 to support manufacturing in textiles and traditional sector like handicraft including SC, ST, and OBC artisans:
1. To promote domestic production of technical textile products such as agro-textiles, medical textiles and geo textiles at competitive prices, addition of two more types of shuttle-less looms to the list of fully exempted textile machinery has been made. The BCD rate on knitted fabrics covered by nine tariff lines from “10% or 20%” to “20% or ` 115 per kg, whichever is higher” is also introduced
1. Export Promotion of Handicraft Goods: To facilitate exports of handicrafts, the time period for export has been extended from six months to one year, further extendable by another three months, if required. Nine items to the list of duty-free inputs have also been added. The duration for export of handicrafts manufactured from duty free inputs by bonafide exporters increased from 6 months to 1 year, further extendable by 3 months.
1. Mission for Cotton Productivity: The 5-year mission aims to facilitate significant improvements in productivity and sustainability of cotton farming, and promote extra-long staple cotton varieties.
The Ministry integrate evidence-based inclusion metrics and policies while implementing various schemes namely SAMARTH, National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP), National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) etc.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کلین ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ کی حمایت
19 AUG 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائلزکے وزیرمملکت جناب پبتر مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی کاریگروں سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور روایتی شعبے جیسے دستکاری میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی حمایت کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں درج ذیل اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں:
1. تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جیسے زرعی ٹیکسٹائل ، طبی ٹیکسٹائل اور جیو ٹیکسٹائل کی مسابقتی قیمتوں پر گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، مکمل طور پر مستثنی ٹیکسٹائل مشینری کی فہرست میں دو مزید قسم کے شٹل لیس لومز کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ نو ٹیرف لائنوں پر محیط بُنے ہوئے کپڑوں پر بی سی ڈی کی شرح "10فیصد یا 20فیصد" سے "20فیصد یا" 115 فی کلوگرام ، جو بھی زیادہ ہو "بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔
2. دستکاری کے سامان کی برآمدات کا فروغ: دستکاری کی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے برآمدات کی مدت کو چھ ماہ سے بڑھا کر ایک سال کر دیا گیا ہے ، ضرورت پڑنے پر اسے مزید تین ماہ تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ڈیوٹی فری ان پٹ کی فہرست میں نو اشیاء کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ حقیقی برآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ ڈیوٹی فری ان پٹ سے تیار کردہ دستکاری کی برآمد کی مدت 6 ماہ سے بڑھ کر ایک سال ہو گئی ہے، جس میں مزید 3 ماہ کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
3. کپاس کی پیداوار کے لیے مشن: 5 سالہ مشن کا مقصد کپاس کی کاشت کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری میں نمایاں بہتری کو آسان بنانا اور کپاس کی اضافی لمبی اقسام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
وزارت مختلف اسکیموں یعنی سمرتھ ، نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) وغیرہ کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے ثبوت پر مبنی شمولیتی میٹرکس اور پالیسیوں کو مربوط کرتی ہے ۔