വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രയാണം ദ്രുതഗതിയിലാക്കുന്നതിന് നൂറുദിന അജണ്ട ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നടപ്പാക്കും : ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രയാണം ദ്രുതഗതിയിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അടുത്ത 100 ദിന പരിവര്‍ത്തന അജണ്ടയ്ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിയ്ക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന് നടന്ന രണ്ടാമത് ലോക്മത് ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക കണ്‍വെന്‍ഷനില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ ആണ് ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.
വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അതിവേഗ പാതയിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ നയിക്കുക, 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രം എന്ന വീക്ഷണം നടപ്പാക്കുക, അതിനായി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ച 'പഞ്ച പ്രാണ്‍' (അഞ്ച് പ്രതിജ്ഞകള്‍) പിന്തുടരുക, 2047 ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയെ സമ്പന്നവും വികസിതവുമായ രാഷ്ട്രമാക്കുക എന്നത് ഓരോ പൗരനും കടമയായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കുക, എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 ന് മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ച ആഹ്വാനം അടുത്ത 100 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പിന്തുടരുമെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കൊളോണിയല്‍ മനോഭാവം ഉപേക്ഷിച്ച്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ചരിത്രത്തെയും സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും ആദരിച്ചും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിലും അഖണ്ഡതയിലും ശ്രദ്ധയൂന്നിക്കൊണ്ടും, 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ ഒരുമിച്ച് ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഒരു കുടുംബം പോലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത് ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ കാണാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഭൂമിയിലെ ഒരു ശക്തിക്കും ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറുന്നതിനെ തടയാന്‍ കഴിയില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയിലുള്ള ആഗോള ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ ഗോയല്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും താല്പര്യമുള്ള ഉപഭോക്തൃ വിപണിയായും മികച്ച നിക്ഷേപ കേന്ദ്രമായും ഇന്ത്യ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുമെന്ന വിദഗ്ധ അവലോകനം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പുനരുജ്ജീവനശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന മെയ്ക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ, ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ 140 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സംഭാവനയുടെ ഫലമായാണ് ഈ പുരോഗതി ഉണ്ടായതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ന് ഉയര്‍ന്ന നിലയില്‍ ആണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 'ഇത് നമ്മുടെ സമയമാണ്, ഇതാണ് ശരിയായ സമയമെന്നും' അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്‌സ്, മൗറീഷ്യസ്, ഇഎഫ്ടിഎ ഗ്രൂപ്പിലെ നാല് രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ (സ്വിറ്റ്‌സര്‍ലന്‍ഡ്, നോര്‍വേ, ലിക്‌റ്റെന്‍സൈന്‍, ഐസ്‌ലന്‍ഡ്), യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം എന്നിവയുമായി ഇന്ത്യ സന്തുലിതവും നീതിയുക്തവും തുല്യവുമായ സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാറുകളില്‍ എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മറ്റ് ഇടപെടലുകളില്‍ അതിവേഗം പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ക്ഷീര വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ താല്‍പ്പര്യങ്ങള്‍ സംരക്ഷിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ മേഖല, കര്‍ഷകര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് വിജയം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും
ആഗോള വിപണികളിലുടനീളം ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ലഭ്യത വ്യാപകമാക്കാനും ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ സഹായിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
'പ്രാദേശികമായവയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഹ്വാനം' (വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍) എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സന്ദേശം ശ്രീ ഗോയല്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ഭരണ രീതികളും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ചെയ്യാനും മത്സരക്ഷമമായ വില, ഗുണനിലവാരം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കാനും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനം ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് ആണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to Undertake 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to Fast-Track India’s Journey Towards a Developed Nation: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
No Power on Earth Can Stop India from Becoming a Developed Nation by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Emerging as World’s Most Sought-After Consumer Market and Top Investment Destination: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government is embarking on the next 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to take India on a fast track to developed nation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at the 2nd Lokmat Global Economic Convention today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that in the next 100 days, the government will follow the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August to take India forward on a fast-tracked pathway, implement the vision of a developed nation by 2047, follow the ‘Panch Prans’ (Five Pledges) which have been articulated, and ensure that every citizen takes it upon themselves, as a sense of duty, to make India a prosperous and developed nation by 2047. He said that this effort will see the work of 140 crore Indians come together as one team, one family, erasing the colonial mindset, respecting India’s rich history, culture and tradition, and focusing on the unity and integrity of the nation. He stated that no power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation.
Shri Goyal also referred to the global confidence in India’s economic growth, noting experts’ assessment that India is on course to emerge as the world’s most sought-after consumer market and a top investment destination. He said this progress is the result of the contribution of 140 crore Indians through programmes such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, which are strengthening supply chains and building resilience. He added that India has arrived on the global stage and that, as Prime Minister Modi has said, यही समय है, सही समय है (this is our time, the right time).
The Minister paid tribute to Lokmat Group founder Shri Jawaharlal Darda, describing him as a veteran freedom fighter and a tall luminary who makes every Maharashtrian proud. He noted that Lokmat is today the largest-read Marathi daily and one of the largest media groups in India, covering a wide span of activities across digital, electronic and print. He said that in every sphere, Lokmat has upheld its principles, bringing Maharashtra to the forefront and focusing on how the state can progress through collective efforts beyond political affiliations.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Maharashtra is the largest economy in the country and contributes the most to India’s growth story. He said that in this era of transformation, the government is reforming processes to improve ease of living and ease of doing business by removing regulatory burdens, reducing compliances and supporting industry to invest fearlessly. He added that the media, working closely with the government, can play a vital role in this goal.
The Minister said that India has concluded balanced, fair and equitable free trade agreements with the United Arab Emirates, Mauritius, the four nations of the EFTA group (Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland) and the United Kingdom, and is making rapid progress with other engagements. He said these efforts are collectively ensuring success for MSMEs, farmers and the animal husbandry sector, while protecting the interests of India’s dairy industry and expanding access for Indian goods and services across global markets.
Reiterating the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message, Shri Goyal urged everyone to be “vocal for local,” transform processes and governance practices and focus on quality and cost competitiveness. He added that the bedrock of Vikshit Bharat is Atmanirbhar Bharat.