Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to Undertake 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to Fast-Track India’s Journey Towards a Developed Nation: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
No Power on Earth Can Stop India from Becoming a Developed Nation by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Emerging as World’s Most Sought-After Consumer Market and Top Investment Destination: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government is embarking on the next 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to take India on a fast track to developed nation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at the 2nd Lokmat Global Economic Convention today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that in the next 100 days, the government will follow the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August to take India forward on a fast-tracked pathway, implement the vision of a developed nation by 2047, follow the ‘Panch Prans’ (Five Pledges) which have been articulated, and ensure that every citizen takes it upon themselves, as a sense of duty, to make India a prosperous and developed nation by 2047. He said that this effort will see the work of 140 crore Indians come together as one team, one family, erasing the colonial mindset, respecting India’s rich history, culture and tradition, and focusing on the unity and integrity of the nation. He stated that no power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation.
Shri Goyal also referred to the global confidence in India’s economic growth, noting experts’ assessment that India is on course to emerge as the world’s most sought-after consumer market and a top investment destination. He said this progress is the result of the contribution of 140 crore Indians through programmes such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, which are strengthening supply chains and building resilience. He added that India has arrived on the global stage and that, as Prime Minister Modi has said, यही समय है, सही समय है (this is our time, the right time).
The Minister paid tribute to Lokmat Group founder Shri Jawaharlal Darda, describing him as a veteran freedom fighter and a tall luminary who makes every Maharashtrian proud. He noted that Lokmat is today the largest-read Marathi daily and one of the largest media groups in India, covering a wide span of activities across digital, electronic and print. He said that in every sphere, Lokmat has upheld its principles, bringing Maharashtra to the forefront and focusing on how the state can progress through collective efforts beyond political affiliations.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Maharashtra is the largest economy in the country and contributes the most to India’s growth story. He said that in this era of transformation, the government is reforming processes to improve ease of living and ease of doing business by removing regulatory burdens, reducing compliances and supporting industry to invest fearlessly. He added that the media, working closely with the government, can play a vital role in this goal.
The Minister said that India has concluded balanced, fair and equitable free trade agreements with the United Arab Emirates, Mauritius, the four nations of the EFTA group (Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland) and the United Kingdom, and is making rapid progress with other engagements. He said these efforts are collectively ensuring success for MSMEs, farmers and the animal husbandry sector, while protecting the interests of India’s dairy industry and expanding access for Indian goods and services across global markets.
Reiterating the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message, Shri Goyal urged everyone to be “vocal for local,” transform processes and governance practices and focus on quality and cost competitiveness. He added that the bedrock of Vikshit Bharat is Atmanirbhar Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 100 दिनों के परिवर्तन एजेंडे पर काम करेगी: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
दुनिया की कोई भी ताकत भारत को 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने से नहीं रोक सकती: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत दुनिया के सबसे पसंदीदा उपभोक्ता बाजार और शीर्ष निवेश स्थल के रूप में उभर रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारत को तेज़ी से विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए अगले 100 दिनों के परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडे पर काम कर रही है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यह बात आज दूसरे लोकमत वैश्विक आर्थिक सम्मेलन में कही।
लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी दी कि आने वाले 100 दिन में, सरकार प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से 15 अगस्त को किए गए आह्वान का पालन करेगी, जिसमें भारत को तेज गति से आगे ले जाने, 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र के विजन को लागू करने, घोषित किए गए 'पंच प्रणों' का पालन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक 2047 तक भारत को एक समृद्ध और विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का दायित्व अपने ऊपर ले। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास में 140 करोड़ भारतीय एक टीम, एक परिवार के तौर पर एकजुट होकर औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को मिटाएंगे, भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपरा का सम्मान करेंगे और राष्ट्र की एकता और अखंडता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया की कोई भी ताकत भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने से नहीं रोक सकती।
श्री गोयल ने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में वैश्विक विश्वास का भी संदर्भ दिया और विशेषज्ञों के इस आकलन का उल्लेख किया कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे अधिक मांग वाले उपभोक्ता बाजार और एक शीर्ष निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में उभरने की राह पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रगति मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के योगदान का परिणाम है, जो आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत कर रहे हैं और तन्यकशीलता पैदा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर गया है और जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा है, यही समय है, यही समय है।
मंत्री जी ने लोकमत समूह के संस्थापक श्री जवाहरलाल दर्डा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्हें एक वयोवृद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और एक ऐसे महान व्यक्तित्व के रूप में वर्णित किया, जिन पर हर महाराष्ट्रवासी को गर्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकमत आज सबसे अधिक पढ़ा जाने वाला मराठी दैनिक और भारत के सबसे बड़े मीडिया समूहों में से एक है, जो डिजिटल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और प्रिंट जगत में व्यापक गतिविधियों को कवर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में, लोकमत ने अपने सिद्धांतों को कायम रखा है, महाराष्ट्र को अग्रणी स्थान पर रखा है और इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है कि राज्य राजनीतिक संबद्धताओं से परे सामूहिक प्रयासों से कैसे प्रगति कर सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि महाराष्ट्र देश की सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है और भारत की विकास गाथा में सबसे बड़ा योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवर्तन के इस दौर में, सरकार जीवन और व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार कर रही है ताकि नियामक संबंधी बोझ कम किया जा सके, अनुपालन को कम किया जा सके और उद्योग जगत को निडर होकर निवेश करने में मदद की जा सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए मीडिया इस लक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, मॉरीशस, ईएफटीए समूह के चार देशों (स्विट्जरलैंड, नॉर्वे, लिकटेंस्टीन, आइसलैंड) और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ संतुलित, निष्पक्ष और समतामूलक मुक्त व्यापार समझौते किए हैं और अन्य समझौतों पर भी तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास सामूहिक आधार पर एमएसएमई, किसानों और पशुपालन क्षेत्र की सफलता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं, साथ ही भारत के डेयरी उद्योग के हितों की रक्षा कर रहे हैं और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारतीय वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की पहुंच को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संदेश को दोहराते हुए, श्री गोयल ने सभी से "वोकल फॉर लोकलहोने, प्रक्रियाओं और शासन पद्धतियों में बदलाव लाने और गुणवत्ता एवं लागत प्रतिस्पर्धा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत का आधार आत्मनिर्भर भारत है।