Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to Undertake 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to Fast-Track India’s Journey Towards a Developed Nation: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
No Power on Earth Can Stop India from Becoming a Developed Nation by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Emerging as World’s Most Sought-After Consumer Market and Top Investment Destination: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government is embarking on the next 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to take India on a fast track to developed nation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at the 2nd Lokmat Global Economic Convention today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that in the next 100 days, the government will follow the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August to take India forward on a fast-tracked pathway, implement the vision of a developed nation by 2047, follow the ‘Panch Prans’ (Five Pledges) which have been articulated, and ensure that every citizen takes it upon themselves, as a sense of duty, to make India a prosperous and developed nation by 2047. He said that this effort will see the work of 140 crore Indians come together as one team, one family, erasing the colonial mindset, respecting India’s rich history, culture and tradition, and focusing on the unity and integrity of the nation. He stated that no power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation.
Shri Goyal also referred to the global confidence in India’s economic growth, noting experts’ assessment that India is on course to emerge as the world’s most sought-after consumer market and a top investment destination. He said this progress is the result of the contribution of 140 crore Indians through programmes such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, which are strengthening supply chains and building resilience. He added that India has arrived on the global stage and that, as Prime Minister Modi has said, यही समय है, सही समय है (this is our time, the right time).
The Minister paid tribute to Lokmat Group founder Shri Jawaharlal Darda, describing him as a veteran freedom fighter and a tall luminary who makes every Maharashtrian proud. He noted that Lokmat is today the largest-read Marathi daily and one of the largest media groups in India, covering a wide span of activities across digital, electronic and print. He said that in every sphere, Lokmat has upheld its principles, bringing Maharashtra to the forefront and focusing on how the state can progress through collective efforts beyond political affiliations.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Maharashtra is the largest economy in the country and contributes the most to India’s growth story. He said that in this era of transformation, the government is reforming processes to improve ease of living and ease of doing business by removing regulatory burdens, reducing compliances and supporting industry to invest fearlessly. He added that the media, working closely with the government, can play a vital role in this goal.
The Minister said that India has concluded balanced, fair and equitable free trade agreements with the United Arab Emirates, Mauritius, the four nations of the EFTA group (Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland) and the United Kingdom, and is making rapid progress with other engagements. He said these efforts are collectively ensuring success for MSMEs, farmers and the animal husbandry sector, while protecting the interests of India’s dairy industry and expanding access for Indian goods and services across global markets.
Reiterating the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message, Shri Goyal urged everyone to be “vocal for local,” transform processes and governance practices and focus on quality and cost competitiveness. He added that the bedrock of Vikshit Bharat is Atmanirbhar Bharat.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
विकसित राष्ट्राच्या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रवासाला जलदगती देण्यासाठी 100 दिवसांच्या परिवर्तन अजेंड्यावर सरकारचे काम सुरु : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
भारताला 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्र होण्यापासून पृथ्वीवरील कोणतीही शक्ती रोखू शकत नाही: पीयूष गोयल
18 AUG 2025 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
भारताला विकसित राष्ट्राच्या दिशेने जलद गतीने पुढे नेण्यासाठी सरकार येत्या 100 दिवसांच्या परिवर्तनाच्या विषयपत्रिकेवर काम करत आहे, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज दुसऱ्या लोकमत जागतिक आर्थिक परिषदेत बोलताना सांगितले.
कार्यक्रमात संबोधित करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी केलेल्या आवाहनाचे पालन करून भारताला जलदगतीने पुढे नेण्याचे, 2047 पर्यंत विकसित राष्ट्राचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याचे, व्यक्त केलेले 'पंच प्रण' (पाच प्रतिज्ञा) पालनाचे आणि 2047 पर्यंत भारताला समृद्ध आणि विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे कर्तव्य प्रत्येक नागरिक स्वतःवर घेईल, याची सुनिश्चिती करण्याचे आवाहन सरकार येत्या 100 दिवसांत करेल. त्यांनी सांगितले की या प्रयत्नात राष्ट्राची एकता आणि अखंडता यावर भर देऊन 140 कोटी भारतीयांचे कार्य एक चमू, एक कुटुंब या नात्याने एकत्र येईल, वसाहतवादी मानसिकता नष्ट करेल, भारताचा समृद्ध इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि परंपरा यांचा मान राखेल. पृथ्वीवरील कोणतीही शक्ती भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र होण्यापासून रोखू शकत नाही, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
भारताच्या आर्थिक वृद्धीवरील जागतिक विश्वासाचाही गोयल यांनी उल्लेख केला. तज्ञांच्या मते भारत ही जगातील सर्वाधिक मागणी असलेली ग्राहक बाजारपेठ असून गुंतवणुकीसाठी सर्वोच्च ठिकाण म्हणून उदयास येण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे. मेक इन इंडिया आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत यासारख्या कार्यक्रमांद्वारे पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करणाऱ्या आणि लवचिकता निर्माण करणाऱ्या 140 कोटी भारतीयांच्या योगदानाचे हे यश आहे. त्यांनी असेही म्हटले की भारत जागतिक स्तरावर पोहोचला आहे आणि पंतप्रधान मोदींनी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे, यही समय है, सही समय है (हीच वेळ आहे, योग्य वेळ आहे).
लोकमत ग्रुपचे संस्थापक जवाहरलाल दर्डा यांना आदरांजली वाहताना मंत्री त्यांचे वर्णन, एक ज्येष्ठ स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि महाराष्ट्राच्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला अभिमान वाटणारे एक महान व्यक्तिमत्व, असे त्यांनी केले.
गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले की महाराष्ट्र ही देशातील सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि भारताच्या विकास गाथेत त्याचे सर्वाधिक योगदान आहे. ते म्हणाले की, परिवर्तनाच्या या युगात सरकार नियामक ओझे काढून टाकून, अनुपालन कमी करून आणि उद्योगांना निर्भयपणे गुंतवणूक करण्यास पाठिंबा देऊन राहणीमान आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी प्रक्रियांमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणत आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकारसोबत काम करत माध्यमे या ध्येयाप्रति महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संदेशाचा पुनरुच्चार करताना गोयल यांनी सर्वांना स्थानिक वस्तूंना प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’, प्रक्रिया आणि प्रशासन पद्धतींमध्ये परिवर्तन करण्याचे तसेच गुणवत्ता आणि किमतीच्या स्पर्धात्मकतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, आत्मनिर्भर भारत हा विकसित भारताचा पाया आहे.