Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt to Undertake 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to Fast-Track India’s Journey Towards a Developed Nation: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
No Power on Earth Can Stop India from Becoming a Developed Nation by 2047: Shri Piyush Goyal
India Emerging as World’s Most Sought-After Consumer Market and Top Investment Destination: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The government is embarking on the next 100 Days Agenda of Transformation to take India on a fast track to developed nation. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal at the 2nd Lokmat Global Economic Convention today.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister said that in the next 100 days, the government will follow the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15th August to take India forward on a fast-tracked pathway, implement the vision of a developed nation by 2047, follow the ‘Panch Prans’ (Five Pledges) which have been articulated, and ensure that every citizen takes it upon themselves, as a sense of duty, to make India a prosperous and developed nation by 2047. He said that this effort will see the work of 140 crore Indians come together as one team, one family, erasing the colonial mindset, respecting India’s rich history, culture and tradition, and focusing on the unity and integrity of the nation. He stated that no power on earth can stop India from becoming a developed nation.
Shri Goyal also referred to the global confidence in India’s economic growth, noting experts’ assessment that India is on course to emerge as the world’s most sought-after consumer market and a top investment destination. He said this progress is the result of the contribution of 140 crore Indians through programmes such as Make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat, which are strengthening supply chains and building resilience. He added that India has arrived on the global stage and that, as Prime Minister Modi has said, यही समय है, सही समय है (this is our time, the right time).
The Minister paid tribute to Lokmat Group founder Shri Jawaharlal Darda, describing him as a veteran freedom fighter and a tall luminary who makes every Maharashtrian proud. He noted that Lokmat is today the largest-read Marathi daily and one of the largest media groups in India, covering a wide span of activities across digital, electronic and print. He said that in every sphere, Lokmat has upheld its principles, bringing Maharashtra to the forefront and focusing on how the state can progress through collective efforts beyond political affiliations.
Shri Goyal highlighted that Maharashtra is the largest economy in the country and contributes the most to India’s growth story. He said that in this era of transformation, the government is reforming processes to improve ease of living and ease of doing business by removing regulatory burdens, reducing compliances and supporting industry to invest fearlessly. He added that the media, working closely with the government, can play a vital role in this goal.
The Minister said that India has concluded balanced, fair and equitable free trade agreements with the United Arab Emirates, Mauritius, the four nations of the EFTA group (Switzerland, Norway, Liechtenstein, Iceland) and the United Kingdom, and is making rapid progress with other engagements. He said these efforts are collectively ensuring success for MSMEs, farmers and the animal husbandry sector, while protecting the interests of India’s dairy industry and expanding access for Indian goods and services across global markets.
Reiterating the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message, Shri Goyal urged everyone to be “vocal for local,” transform processes and governance practices and focus on quality and cost competitiveness. He added that the bedrock of Vikshit Bharat is Atmanirbhar Bharat.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 100 دنوں کے تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے پر کام کرے گی: تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
دنیا کی کوئی طاقت بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے سے نہیں روک سکتی: جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت دنیا کی ازحد مطلوب صارف منڈی اور سرکردہ سرمایہ کاری منزل کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
18 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ملک کی طرف تیز رفتاری سے آگے لے جانے کے لیے تبدیلی کے اگلے 100 دن کے ایجنڈے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بات تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج دوسرے لوک مت عالمی اقتصادی کنونشن میں کہی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ اگلے 100 دنوں میں، حکومت 15 اگست کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے ہندوستان کو تیز رفتار راستے پر لے جانے، 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کو نافذ کرنے، 'پنچ پران' (پانچ وعدوں) پر عمل کرنے کے لیے دی گئی کلیئرنس کال پر عمل کرے گی، جس کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے، اور ہر ایک کو اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ فرض، 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے کام کو ایک ٹیم، ایک خاندان کے طور پر اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو مٹاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی بھرپور تاریخ، ثقافت اور روایت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، اور قوم کے اتحاد اور سالمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی کوئی طاقت ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے سے نہیں روک سکتی۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں عالمی اعتماد کا بھی حوالہ دیا، اور ماہرین کے اس جائزے کا ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ مطلوب صارف منڈی اور سرمایہ کاری کی ایک اعلیٰ منزل کے طور پر ابھرنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پیشرفت میک ان انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت جیسے پروگراموں کے ذریعے 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کے تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے، جو سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور لچک پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر آچکا ہے اور جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ہے، یہی سمےہے، صحیح سمے ہے (یہ ہمارا وقت ہے، صحیح وقت ہے)۔
وزیر نے لوک مت گروپ کے بانی شری جواہر لال دردا کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں ایک تجربہ کار مجاہد آزادی اور ایک قد آور شخصیت کے طور پر بیان کیا جو ہر مہاراشٹری کو فخر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ لوک مت آج سب سے زیادہ پڑھا جانے والا مراٹھی روزنامہ ہے اور ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے میڈیا گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل، الیکٹرانک اور پرنٹ میں وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شعبے میں لوک مت نے اپنے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھا ہے، مہاراشٹر کو سب سے آگے لایا ہے اور اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے کہ ریاست سیاسی وابستگیوں سے بالاتر ہو کر اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے کس طرح ترقی کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مہاراشٹر ملک کی سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی کے اس دور میں حکومت ریگولیٹری بوجھ کو ہٹا کر، تعمیل کو کم کر کے اور صنعت کو بلا خوف سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں مدد دے کر زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے عمل میں اصلاحات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے والا میڈیا اس مقصد میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے متحدہ عرب امارات، ماریشس، ای ایف ٹی اے گروپ کے چار ممالک (سوئٹزرلینڈ، ناروے، لیکٹینسٹین، آئس لینڈ) اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ متوازن، منصفانہ اور مساوی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں اور دیگر مصروفیات کے ساتھ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں ایم ایس ایم ایز، کسانوں اور جانوروں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کامیابی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں، جبکہ ہندوستان کی ڈیری صنعت کے مفادات کا تحفظ کر رہی ہیں اور عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی اشیاء اور خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے پیغام کو دہراتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ "مقامی اشیاء پر اصرار" کریں، عمل اور حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو تبدیل کریں اور معیار اور لاگت کی مسابقت پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وکست بھارت کی بنیاد آتم نربھر بھارت ہے۔