پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ نے حصہ لیا
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت دہلی کے اسکولوں، کیندریہ ودیالیہ، جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، یونیورسٹیوں/ کالجوں اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے طلبہ کے لیے مختلف یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے جس میں اب تک 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، طلبہ سمیت شہریوں ، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کی وسیع تر شرکت کے لیے، نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) کا ایک ویب پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ ملک کے تمام تعلیمی ادارے / گروپ / شہری / طلبہ نوجوانوں کی پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاسوں کے انعقاد کے لیے’ادارہ جاتی شرکت ‘ اور’گروپ شرکت‘کے ذریعہ اور کوئز میں شرکت کے لیے’انفرادی شرکت ‘ کے ذریعہ پورٹل میں حصہ لینے کے اہل ہیں، جس کا موضوع ’بھارتیہ جمہوریت عمل میں‘ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کا مقصد جمہوریت کی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنا، نظم و ضبط کی صحت مند عادات کو فروغ دینا اور دوسروں کے خیالات کے تئیں روادار رہنا اور طلبہ برادری کو پارلیمنٹ کے طریقوں اور طریقہ کار کے بارے میں جاننے کے قابل بنانا اور حکومت کے کام کاج، آئینی اقدار اور جمہوری طریقے سے اپنی زندگی گزارنے کے بارے میں اپنے علم کو بڑھانا ہے۔
گذشتہ دو مالی سالوں میں تقریبا 600 تعلیمی اداروں اور 35000 طلبہ نے مقابلے پر مبنی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ مزید برآں، تقریبا 1800 یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں پورٹل پر مبنی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کے ذریعے 66000 سے زیادہ طلبہ نے حصہ لیا۔
یہ جانکاری پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
More than 5 lakh students participate in Youth Parliament Programme
18 AUG 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Youth Parliament Programme of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, various Youth Parliament Competitions for the students of Delhi schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Universities/Colleges and Eklavya Model Residential Schools are organized in which more than 5 lakh students have participated so far. Additionally, for wider participation of citizens including students, especially those living in remote and rural areas, a web-portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) has been developed. More than 1 lakh citizens have participated through this portal. All the educational institutions/groups/citizens/students of the country are eligible to participate in the portal through “Institution Participation” and “Group Participation” for conducting Youth Parliament Sittings and through “Individual Participation” for participation in quiz, based on the theme of ‘Bharatiya Democracy in Action’. The objective of the Youth Parliament Programme is to strengthen the roots of democracy, to inculcate healthy habits of discipline, and tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to know about practices and procedures of the Parliament and to enhance their knowledge of the functioning of the Government, Constitutional values and for living their lives in a democratic way.
In the last two financial years, around 600 educational institutions and 35000 students participated in the competition-based Youth Parliament Programme. Further, around 1800 Youth Parliament sittings have been organized wherein more than 66000 students participated through the portal-based Youth Parliament programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.