Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Takes Strict Action Against Toll Collection Agency for Misbehaving with Army Personnel on Toll Plaza
18 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Taking strict action on the incident of misbehavior with army personnel by toll staff deployed at Bhuni Toll Plaza on Meerut-Karnal section of NH-709A on 17th August 2025, where a verbal altercation between an army personnel and toll staff escalated into a fight.
NHAI has imposed a penalty of Rs. 20 lakhs on the toll collecting agency, M/s Dharam Singh, in view of the grave breach of the Contract Agreement due to the agency’s failure to manage the situation and ensure staff discipline. Additionally, NHAI has initiated the process of terminating and debarring the toll collection firm from future participation in toll plaza bids. The local police have also lodged an FIR and arrested six people in this matter.
NHAI strongly condemns such behavior by the fee plaza staff and is committed to ensure safe and seamless travel on National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول پلازہ پر فوجی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بدتمیزی کرنے پر ٹول اکٹھا کرنے والی ایجنسی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی
18 AUG 2025 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
سترہ اگست 2025 کو این ایچ-709 اے کے میرٹھ-کرنال سیکشن پر بونی ٹول پلازہ پر تعینات ٹول اسٹاف کے ذریعہ فوجی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بدتمیزی کے واقعے پر سخت کارروائی کرنا ، جہاں ایک فوجی اہلکار اور ٹول اسٹاف کے درمیان زبانی جھگڑا لڑائی میں بدل گیا ۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے ۔ صورتحال کو سنبھالنے اور عملے کے نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانے میں ایجنسی کی ناکامی کی وجہ سے معاہدے کے معاہدے کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے پیش نظر ٹول اکٹھا کرنے والی ایجنسی ، میسرز دھرم سنگھ پر 20 لاکھ روپے ۔ مزید برآں ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول جمع کرنے والی فرم کو ٹول پلازہ بولیوں میں مستقبل کی شرکت سے ختم کرنے اور اس پر پابندی لگانے کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ مقامی پولیس نے اس معاملے میں ایف آئی آر بھی درج کی ہے اور چھ افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی فیس پلازہ کے عملے کے اس طرح کے رویے کی شدید مذمت کرتا ہے اور قومی شاہراہوں پر محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔