कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रशिक्षु योजना की स्थिति
18 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में शिक्षुता प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देना है। अगस्त 2016 में शुरू की गई यह योजना वर्तमान में अपने दूसरे चरण, एनएपीएस-2 के तहत जारी है। एनएपीएस-2 के अंतर्गत, सरकार प्रशिक्षुओं को देय न्यूनतम निर्धारित वजीफे के 25% तक सीमित आंशिक वजीफा सहायता प्रदान करती है, जो प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान प्रति प्रशिक्षु प्रति माह अधिकतम ₹1,500 तक हो सकती है। प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं के बैंक खातों में सीधे वजीफा सहायता वितरित की जाती है।
प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए, हाल के सुधारों में उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक से जुड़ी 36% वजीफा वृद्धि (₹5,000-9,000 से ₹6,800-12,300 तक) प्रस्तावित है, जो प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करेगी और प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बीच में ही छोड़ दिए जाने से बचाएगी। 38वीं केन्द्रीय प्रशिक्षु परिषद (सीएसी) के निर्णय के अनुसार प्रमुख सुधारों में डिग्री कार्यक्रमों को प्रशिक्षु से जोड़ना, मिश्रित प्रशिक्षण मोड, मानक विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए आरक्षित स्थान और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी) 2008 के अनुसार औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण को अद्यतन करके सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और दूरसंचार जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार करना शामिल है। यह भारत के कौशल अंतर को पाटने, रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ाने और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के द्वारा प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण की दिशा तय करता है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष (2025-26) में, योजना (एनएपीएस-2) के तहत 13 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं का भौतिक लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें से जुलाई 2025 तक 3.99 लाख प्रशिक्षुओं को नियोजित किया जा चुका है, तथा शेष को वर्ष के शेष महीनों में प्राप्त करने का प्रस्ताव है।
एनएपीएस-2 के अंतर्गत देश भर में 49 क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है, जिनमें ऑटोमोटिव, आईटी-आईटीईएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, खुदरा, तथा उत्पादन एवं विनिर्माण आदि प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रशिक्षु पदों के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, एक योग्य उम्मीदवार जो निर्धारित न्यूनतम आयु (खतरनाक उद्योगों के लिए 18 वर्ष, अन्य मामलों में 14 वर्ष) पूरी करता हो और संबंधित ट्रेड के पाठ्यक्रम के अनुसार आवश्यक शैक्षिक/तकनीकी एवं शारीरिक योग्यताएँ रखता हो (न्यूनतम 5वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण), उसे आधार या यूनिक आइडेंटिफिकेशन नंबर का उपयोग करके प्रशिक्षु पोर्टल ([https://apprenticeshipindia.org](https://apprenticeshipindia.org)) पर पंजीकरण करना होगा।
अभ्यर्थी पोर्टल पर "आरंभ करें" विकल्प पर पहुंच सकते हैं, "अभ्यर्थी उपयोगकर्ता मैनुअल" का पालन कर सकते हैं, प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए प्रशिक्षु अवसरों की खोज कर सकते हैं, संभावित नियोक्ताओं के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, प्रस्ताव पत्र प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, उन्हें स्वीकार कर सकते हैं, प्रशिक्षु अनुबंध को ऑनलाइन निष्पादित कर सकते हैं, और उसके बाद प्रशिक्षण शुरू कर सकते हैं।
एनएपीएस के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (जुलाई 2025 तक) तक देश भर में कुल 41,95,703 प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त किया गया, जिनमें से 21,47,122 प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया।
प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण भारत में कुशल जनशक्ति सृजित करने के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है और यह कौशल भारत में योगदान देता है। प्रतिष्ठानों को अधिक संख्या में प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, 1961 में 2014 में संशोधन और 2019 में नियमों तथा राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) की शुरूआत सहित विभिन्न सुधार किए गए हैं। इस योजना के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल (www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in) पूरे देश में योजना के विस्तार के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाता है।
इसके अलावा, जून 2022 से, प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु मेला (पीएमएनएएम) उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और संभावित उम्मीदवारों की पहचान करने और प्रशिक्षुओं के चयन में सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम हर महीने के दूसरे सोमवार को, प्रत्येक राज्य के कम से कम एक-तिहाई ज़िलों में आयोजित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, जागरूकता कार्यशालाएँ देश भर में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच योजना के प्रचार में सहायता करती हैं।
प्रशिक्षु अधिनियम, प्रतिष्ठानों को प्रशिक्षुओं के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अपनी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देता है। इस अधिनियम के तहत, चार या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठान प्रशिक्षुओं को नियुक्त करने के पात्र हैं, जबकि 30 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में प्रशिक्षुओं की नियुक्ति अनिवार्य है। अधिनियम के तहत गठित केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षु परिषद (सीएसी) राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षु नीतियों को आकार देने, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप बनाने तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के विविध क्षेत्रों में अवसरों का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Status of Apprentice Scheme
18 AUG 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) aims to promote apprenticeship training throughout the country. Initially launched in August 2016, the scheme is currently being continued under its second phase, NAPS-2. Under NAPS-2, the Government shares partial stipend support, limited to 25% of the minimum prescribed stipend payable to apprentices, subject to a maximum of ₹1,500 per apprentice per month during the training period. The stipend support is disbursed directly to the apprentices’ bank accounts through the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mechanism.
To further strengthen apprenticeship training, recent reforms include a proposed 36% stipend hike (from ₹5,000–9,000 to ₹6,800–12,300) tied to Consumer Price Index attract talent and supports apprentices from getting dropped in between the training programme. Major reforms as decision of 38th Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) include linking degree programs with apprenticeships, blended training modes, reserved slots for persons with benchmark disabilities and expanding training into emerging sectors such as Information Technology (IT), biotech, renewable energy and telecommunications by updating industrial classifications to National Industrial Classification (NIC) 2008 sets the tone of Apprenticeship Training by bridging India's skill gap, enhancing employability and fuelling industrial growth.
In the current financial year (2025-26), a physical target of 13 lakh apprentices has been set under the scheme (NAPS-2), out of which 3.99 lakh apprentices have been engaged up to July 2025, with the balance proposed to be achieved in the remaining months of the year.
Under NAPS-2, apprenticeship training is being offered across 49 sectors nationwide, with major sectors including Automotive, IT-ITeS, Electronics, Retail, and Production & Manufacturing, among others.
The application process for apprenticeship positions entails that an eligible candidate, meeting the prescribed minimum age of 14 years (18 years for hazardous industries) and possessing the requisite educational/technical and physical qualifications as per the curriculum of the concerned trade (minimum of 5th class pass), shall register on the Apprenticeship Portal (https://apprenticeshipindia.org) using Aadhaar or a Unique Identification Number.
The candidate may access the “Get Started” option on the portal, follow the “Candidate User Manual,” search for apprenticeship opportunities posted by establishments, apply to potential employers, receive offer letters, accept the same, execute the contract of apprenticeship online, and thereafter commence training.
Under NAPS, a total of 41,95,703 apprentices engaged across the country from FY 2018-19 to FY 2025-26 (Upto July 2025), of which 21,47,122 apprentices completed the apprenticeship training.
Apprenticeship training is one of the key components for creating skilled manpower in India and contributes to ‘Skill India’. Various reforms, including amendments in 2014 to the Apprentices Act, 1961 and the Rules in 2019 and launch of National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) have been carried out to facilitate the establishments to engage more number of apprentices. A national portal (www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in) for the scheme supplements the scheme’s effort to expand throughout the country.
Further, since June 2022, Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) facilitates candidates to avail opportunities in Apprenticeship training and facilitates establishment to identify potential candidates and in selection of Apprentices. The event is conducted every month on the 2nd Monday, in at least 1/3rd of the districts of each State. In addition, awareness workshops assist in promoting the scheme amongst various stake holders throughout the country.
The Apprentices Act allows establishments to use their facilities for training apprentices. Under the Act, establishments with four or more employees are eligible to engage apprentices, while those with 30 or more employees, apprentices engagement is mandatory. The Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC), constituted under the Act, plays a pivotal role in shaping national apprenticeship policies, aligning vocational training with industry demands, and expanding opportunities across diverse sectors of the economy.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Sh. Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.