पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत नए नियम
18 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने देश में दूषित स्थलों की पहचान और प्रबंधन के लिए 24.07.2025 को पर्यावरण संरक्षण (दूषित स्थलों का प्रबंधन) नियम, 2025 अधिसूचित किए हैं। संदूषित स्थलों की पहचान, निर्धारण और उपचारण की प्रक्रिया को उपरोक्त नियमावली के अंतर्गत परिभाषित किया गया है।
इन नियमों के अंतर्गत, संदूषित स्थल को संदूषकों से प्रभावित क्षेत्र अथवा स्थल के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है और राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (पीसीसी) द्वारा संदूषक को संदूषित स्थल के रूप में घोषित किया गया है, यदि संदूषक विस्तृत स्थल मूल्यांकन पूरा करने के बाद निर्धारित प्रारंभिक स्तरों से अधिक पाया जाता है।
स्थानीय निकाय या जिला प्रशासन को स्वयं या जनता से शिकायत प्राप्त होने पर, नियमों में निर्धारित जानकारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए संदूषकों से प्रभावित क्षेत्र की पहचान करने और केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में संदिग्ध दूषित स्थलों के रूप में ऐसे सभी क्षेत्रों की सूची बनाने का आदेश दिया गया है।
संदिग्ध संदूषित स्थलों की सूची प्राप्त होने पर एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को स्वयं अथवा किसी संदर्भ संगठन के माध्यम से सूची प्राप्त होने की तारीख से नब्बे दिनों के भीतर संदिग्ध संदूषित स्थल का नमूना लेकर और विश्लेषण करके संदिग्ध संदूषित स्थल का प्रारंभिक स्थल मूल्यांकन करने का अधिदेश दिया गया है। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी संदिग्ध संदूषित स्थल को सूचीबद्ध कर सकती है क्योंकि संदूषक का संभावित संदूषित स्थल निर्धारित जांच स्तरों से अधिक पाया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को स्वयं अथवा किसी संदर्भ संगठन के माध्यम से संभावित संदूषित स्थल के सूचीबद्ध होने की तारीख से तीन माह के भीतर संभावित संदूषित स्थल के संपूर्ण भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को शामिल करते हुए विस्तृत नमूने और विश्लेषण द्वारा संभावित संदूषित स्थल का विस्तृत स्थल मूल्यांकन करने का अधिदेश दिया गया है। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी विस्तृत स्थल मूल्यांकन पूरा करने के बाद स्थल को संदूषक निर्धारित अनुक्रिया स्तरों से अधिक पाए जाने पर संदूषित स्थल के रूप में सूचीबद्ध कर सकते हैं।
एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को केन्द्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर संदूषित स्थलों की सूची प्रकाशित करने का अधिदेश दिया गया है जिसमें ऐसे प्रकाशन के 60 दिनों के भीतर प्रभावित होने की संभावना वाले हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे।
हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव प्राप्त होने पर, एसपीसीबी / पीसीसी को केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर दूषित स्थलों की अंतिम सूची प्रकाशित करने और आम नागरिकों की जानकारी के लिए क्षेत्र में परिचालित दो स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में इस संबंध में एक नोटिस प्रकाशित करने और इस संबंध में बरती जाने वाली सावधानी का भी उल्लेख करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति को एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा निर्देश की तारीख से छह महीने के भीतर एक उपचारी योजना तैयार करने, एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा उपचारण योजना के अनुमोदन के बाद उपचारण शुरू करने और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को समय-समय पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
अनाथ संदूषित स्थलों और बैंकों के अस्थायी कब्जे वाले स्थलों अथवा न्यायिक कार्यवाहियों के मामले में एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को उपचारण योजना तैयार करने और उपचारी कार्यकलापों का संचालन करने का उत्तरदायित्व दिया गया है। इस संबंध में उपचारी कार्यकलापों के लिए व्यय का वहन केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा नियमों में निर्धारित अनुपात और तरीके से किया जाना है।
सीपीसीबी ने पूरे देश में 103 संदूषित स्थलों की पहचान की है, जिनमें से 07 स्थलों पर उपचारी कार्यकलाप शुरू किए गए हैं। 07 दूषित स्थलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. ओडिशा के गंजम में पारा दूषित स्थल
2. उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर देहात के रनिया में क्रोमियम दूषित स्थल
3. विभिन्न उद्योगों द्वारा अशोधित औद्योगिक बहिस्त्रावों के कारण लोहिया नगर और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश में भूजल संदूषण
4. () यदि हां, तो तत्संबंधी ब्यौरा क्या है और इसके क्या कारण हैं; और
5. टोंडेयरपेट, चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में बीपीसीएल तेल दूषित स्थल
6. मेसर्स गोदावरी बायो-रिफाइनरीज, अहमदनगर, महाराष्ट्र के परिसर में और उसके आसपास भूजल संदूषण
7. एफ्लुएंट चैनल प्रोजेक्ट (ईसीपी), वडोदरा, गुजरात में भूजल संदूषण
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliamentary Question: New Rules under the Environment Protection Act
18 AUG 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the Environment Protection (Management of Contaminated Sites) Rules, 2025 on 24.07.2025 for identification and management of contaminated sites in the country. The process of identification, determination and remediation of contaminated sites has been defined under the said Rules.
Under the Rules, a contaminated site has been defined as an area or a site affected with contaminants and declared as a contaminated site by the State Pollution Control Board (SPCB) / Pollution Control Committee (PCC), if the contaminant is found to be above the prescribed threshold levels after completion of the detailed site assessment.
The local body or District Administration, on its own or on receipt of a complaint from public, has been mandated to identify an area affected with contaminants taking into account the information as prescribed in the Rules and list all such areas as suspected contaminated sites in its jurisdiction on centralised online portal.
On receipt of the list of suspected contaminated sites, SPCB/ PCC, on its own or through a reference organisation, has been mandated to undertake the preliminary site assessment of the suspected contaminated site by sampling and analysis of the suspected contaminated site, within ninety days from the date of receipt of the list. SPCB/ PCC may list the suspected contaminated site as probable contaminated site of the contaminant is found to be above the prescribed screening levels.
Further, SPCB/ PCC, on its own or through a reference organisation, has been mandated to undertake a detailed site assessment of a probable contaminated site by detailed sampling and analysis, covering the entire geographical area of the probable contaminated site, within three months from the date of listing of such site. SPCB/ PCC, after completion of the detailed site assessment, may list the site as contaminated site if the contaminant is found to be above the prescribed response levels.
SPCB/PCC has been mandated to publish the list of contaminated sites on the centralised online portal inviting comments and suggestions from the stakeholders likely to be affected, within sixty days of such publication.
Upon receipt of the comments and suggestions from the stakeholders, SPCB/ PCC has been mandated to publish the final list of contaminated sites on the centralised online portal and publish a notice in this regard in two local newspaper having circulation in the area for the information of the general public and also indicating the precaution to be taken in this regard.
The responsible person has been mandated to prepare a remediation plan within six months from the date of directions by the SPCB/ PCC, initiate the remediation after approval of the remediation plan by the SPCB/PCC, and submit the progress reports periodically to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and concerned SPCB/PCC.
In case of orphan contaminated sites and sites under temporary possession of banks or judicial proceedings, SPCB/ PCC has been given the responsibility to prepare the remediation plan and conduct the remediation activities. The expenditure for remediation activities in this regard is to be met by the Central and State Government in the ratio and manner prescribed in the Rules.
CPCB has identified 103 contaminated sites across the country, out of which remediation activities have been initiated at 07 sites. The details of the 07 contaminated sites have been given below:
1. Mercury contaminated sites at Ganjam, Odisha
2. Chromium contaminated sites at Rania, Kanpur Dehat, Uttar Pradesh
3. Groundwater contamination at Lohia Nagar &Industrial area, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh due to untreated industrial effluents by several industries
4. Mercury contaminated soil at the premises of M/s Hindustan Unilever Ltd., Kodaikanal, Tamil Nadu
5. BPCL oil contaminated site at Tondairpet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
6. Groundwater contamination in & around the premises of M/s Godavari Bio-Refineries, Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
7. Groundwater contamination at Effluent Channel Project (ECP), Vadodara, Gujarat
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT,
FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply
to a question in Lok Sabha today.