Ministry of Culture
Cultural and Religious Bonds with South-East Asian Countries
18 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Various ancient religious and historical texts and sources, which are part of Ministry of Culture’s archival and research collections, contain numerous references to India’s enduring cultural and religious linkages with South-East Asian countries such as Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, and Vietnam. These connections span over centuries and are evidenced through the spread of Indian philosophical systems, religious practices (especially Hinduism and Buddhism), epics, temple architecture, iconography, and performing arts across the region.
Religious and spiritual works of ancient and medieval India, especially the Ramayana, had extensive influence on the culture of South East Asia and Far East. In the medieval period, India and the countries of South East Asia maintained maritime relations and in many countries of South East Asia even today one can find the influence of Indian culture. Further, Buddhism, which was born in India had an absolute influence on the culture of almost all the South East Asian countries. The Indian artistic style, especially from the Gupta Empire period influenced architecture and art. Angkor Wat temple complex in Cambodia is a prime example of Indian influence on Southeast Asian architecture and art.
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), as a premier research and documentation institution under the Ministry of Culture, has undertaken detailed studies, exhibitions, and publications highlighting these cultural exchanges. Notable references include:
• Epigraphic records and Sanskrit inscriptions in Cambodia and Indonesia, which are studied and preserved by this Institution’s Kalā Kośa Division.
• Research on the Ramayana tradition in South-East Asia, including variants found in Thailand, Indonesia (Kakawin Ramayana), Cambodia (Reamker), and Laos.
• The documentation of iconographic and architectural similarities between Indian temples and monuments in countries like Cambodia (Angkor Wat), Indonesia (Borobudur and Prambanan), and Vietnam (My Son).
• Archival materials and rare manuscripts from IGNCA’s repositories trace ancient maritime and cultural exchanges.
Sahitya Akademi, as an India’s premier literary institution working under the Ministry of Culture, has published the Valmiki Ramayana in Thai language as Ramakien with changes to suit local cultural milieu. Same was published in Sanskrit as Sri Ramakriti Mahakvya by Satya Vrat Shastri and Sahitya Akademi published Tamil translation of the book, Sri Ramakirthi Maha Kaaviyam, translated by Rajalakshmi Srinivasan. Apart from that, the influence of the Ramayana in those cultures can be gleaned from the following books published by Sahitya Akademi:
• The Ramayana Traditions in Asia edited by Dr V. Raghavan
• Asian Variations in Ramayana edited by Dr K. R. Srinivasa Iyengar
• A Critical Inventory of Ramayana Studies in the World, Vol 1 & 2, edited by K. Krishnamoorthy
• Ramayana in South East Asia, Vol. 1 & 2, edited by Dr Satya Vrat Shastri
The Ramayana Traditions in Asia throws light on how deep Ramayana has influenced the cultures of South East Asia.
The Cholas, especially Rajendra Chola I conquered most of the regions of the far east and due to his influence, the philosophy of Saiva Siddhanta entered those countries. He also maintained maritime trade relations with these countries.
That is the reason names of many Hindu gods find place in these countries.
Religious texts and epigraphic evidence highlight the deep religious and cultural connections between India and Southeast Asia. For instance, the Dipavamsa records the transmission of Buddhism from India to Sri Lanka, facilitated by Sanghamitta and Mahendra. Inscriptions such as the Veal Kantel inscription from Cambodia further reflect this cultural diffusion; it documents that a Khmer king installed a linga named Tribhuvaneshvara and offered the Ramayana and the Puranas to temple priests for recitation, indicating the presence and reverence of Indian epics in the region. Similarly, the Yupa inscriptions of King Mulavarman in Indonesia detail Vedic and Puranic rituals, demonstrating the assimilation of Indian religious practices. Additionally, the Devanika inscription at Vat Phou in Laos provides the earliest known reference to the creation of Kurukshetra as Dharmakshetra beyond the Indian subcontinent. This inscription is particularly noteworthy as it contains verses that align with the Kurukshetra Mahatmya section of the Mahabharata.
IGNCA has actively contributed to the Government’s broader diplomatic and cultural initiatives to revive and strengthen India’s civilization ties with South-East Asia through:
• Organizing international seminars, cultural exhibitions, and academic conferences on Indo-Southeast Asian heritage and religious linkages.
• Collaborative projects and academic exchanges with cultural institutions in Southeast Asian countries.
• Participation in the Festival of India and Ramayana Festivals abroad by curating exhibitions and sending scholars or performers.
• The Cultural Informatics Lab at IGNCA has also digitized and created virtual exhibitions showcasing Indo-ASEAN cultural links, aiding in wider dissemination and public engagement.
• Such activities directly contribute to fostering people-to-people contacts, scholarly collaboration, and cultural diplomacy in alignment with India’s Act East Policy. Key Southeast Asia-Focused Initiatives are at Annexure I.
Archaeological Survey of lndia (ASl) has under taken the conservation and restoration works with the collaboration of Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in the following countries :
• My Son Temple and Nehan Tower-Vietnam.
• Vat Phou Temple- Laos
• Earthquake Damaged Temples and Pagodas, Bagan- Myanmar
• Preah Vihear and Ta Prohm- Cambodia
• Frida Mosque, Male - Maldives
The Brihattar Bharat policy, envisioned by the Government, highlights India’s cultural influence on Southeast Asia by tracing shared heritage through historical connections. This influence is evident in the vast number of Sanskrit inscriptions found across Southeast Asia, which reflect Indian culture, religion, art, and traditions. However, many of these inscriptions remain unexplored.
In alignment with this vision, the Department of Palaeography, Epigraphy & Numismatics has launched a project titled Sanskrit and Pali Inscriptions of Southeast Asia. The project aims to systematically document, analyze, and interpret these inscriptions, showcasing India’s cultural ties with the region. With proper funding, this initiative has the potential to significantly deepen our understanding of India’s historical connections with Southeast Asia. As part of this effort, the Department also organized an international seminar, Engraved in Stone and Metal: Indian Imprints on Southeast Asian Inscriptions and Coins, held from 18th to 23rd November 2024 at the Indian Institute of Heritage, Noida. The seminar brought together leading scholars from India and Thailand in the fields of Epigraphy and Numismatics. It marked a major academic event, being one of the first international gatherings focused exclusively on Southeast Asian epigraphy and coinage.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE I
Key Southeast Asia–Focused Initiatives
S.No
Title/Project/Activity
Country/Region Focus
Description
1.
International Conference on Ramayana Traditions in South-East Asia
Multi-country (Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos)
IGNCA organized academic seminars and discussions on the spread, adaptation, and influence of the Ramayana in Southeast Asian cultures.
2.
Exhibition on "Ramayana in Southeast Asia"
ASEAN Countries
A curated visual and textual exhibition depicting local Ramayana adaptations like Reamker (Cambodia), Kakawin Ramayana (Indonesia), and Ramakien (Thailand).
3.
Documentation of Indian Architectural Influence in Southeast Asia
Cambodia, Indonesia, Vietnam
IGNCA has supported photographic documentation and scholarly study of sites such as Angkor Wat, Borobudur, and My Son temples, focusing on Indic iconography and sacred architecture.
4.
Digitization of Southeast Asian manuscripts and epigraphy
Various
Through Kalāsampadā and the Cultural Informatics Lab, IGNCA has digitized inscriptions and texts linked to Indian traditions preserved in Southeast Asia.
5.
Conference on Shared Buddhist Heritage (in collaboration with ICCR and IBC)
Myanmar, Laos, Vietnam
IGNCA co-organized thematic panels and exhibitions on early Buddhist transmission from India to Southeast Asia.
6.
Participation in ASEAN-India Cultural Exchange Programmes
ASEAN countries
IGNCA scholars and artists have participated in festivals, exhibitions, and cultural missions under MEA-MoC collaboration.
7.
Publication: "Cultural Interface of India with Southeast Asia"
Pan-ASEAN
A publication (print and digital) covering trade, religion, maritime links, and shared iconography between India and Southeast Asia.
8.
Bilateral MoUs and Academic Collaboration
Indonesia, Cambodia
IGNCA has initiated or participated in institutional partnerships to promote Indo-ASEAN cultural research and training.
9.
India-ASEAN Virtual Museum (under discussion/proposal stage)
Digital Project
IGNCA is exploring a collaborative virtual museum model to showcase shared cultural heritage with Southeast Asian nations.
10.
Exhibition support for ‘Festival of India’ abroad
Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam
IGNCA has curated thematic content and lent archival materials for cultural diplomacy events organized by the Ministry of Culture.
These initiatives reflect IGNCA’s integral role in academic, archival, and cultural diplomacy efforts to revive and promote India’s deep-rooted civilizational connections with Southeast Asia.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंध
18 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अभिलेखीय एवं शोध संग्रहों में शामिल विभिन्न प्राचीन धार्मिक एवं ऐतिहासिक ग्रंथों और स्रोतों में कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस, मलेशिया, म्यांमार, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर और वियतनाम जैसे दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ भारत के स्थायी सांस्कृतिक और धार्मिक संबंधों के अनेक संदर्भ मिलते हैं। ये संबंध सदियों से चले आ रहे हैं और भारतीय दार्शनिक प्रणालियों, धार्मिक प्रथाओं (विशेषकर हिंदू और बौद्ध धर्म), महाकाव्यों, मंदिर वास्तुकला, प्रतिमा विज्ञान और पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन कलाओं के प्रसार से प्रमाणित होते हैं।
प्राचीन और मध्यकालीन भारत की धार्मिक और आध्यात्मिक कृतियों, विशेषकर रामायण, का दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और सुदूर पूर्व की संस्कृति पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ा। मध्यकाल में, भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंध बने रहे और आज भी दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के कई देशों में भारतीय संस्कृति का प्रभाव देखा जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, भारत में जन्मे बौद्ध धर्म का लगभग सभी दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों की संस्कृति पर गहरा प्रभाव रहा। भारतीय कलात्मक शैली, विशेषकर गुप्त साम्राज्य काल की, ने वास्तुकला और कला को प्रभावित किया। कंबोडिया स्थित अंगकोरवाट मंदिर परिसर दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई वास्तुकला और कला पर भारतीय प्रभाव का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख शोध एवं प्रलेखन संस्थान के रूप में, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केन्‍द्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने इन सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए विस्तृत अध्ययन, प्रदर्शनियाँ और प्रकाशन किए हैं। उल्लेखनीय संदर्भों में शामिल हैं:
- कंबोडिया और इंडोनेशिया में अभिलेखीय अभिलेख और संस्कृत शिलालेख, जिनका अध्ययन और संरक्षण इस संस्थान के कला कोष प्रभाग द्वारा किया जाता है।
- दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में रामायण परंपरा पर शोध, जिसमें थाईलैंड, इंडोनेशिया (काकाविन रामायण), कंबोडिया (रीमकर) और लाओस में पाए गए रूपांतर शामिल हैं।
- कंबोडिया (अंगकोर वाट), इंडोनेशिया (बोरोबुदुर और प्रम्बानन) और वियतनाम (माई सन) जैसे देशों में भारतीय मंदिरों और स्मारकों के बीच प्रतीकात्मक और स्थापत्य संबंधी समानताओं का दस्तावेजीकरण।
- आईजीएनसीए के संग्रहों से प्राप्त अभिलेखीय सामग्री और दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियाँ प्राचीन समुद्री और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का पता लगाती हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्यरत भारत की एक प्रमुख साहित्यिक संस्था, साहित्य अकादमी ने स्थानीय सांस्कृतिक परिवेश के अनुरूप परिवर्तनों के साथ वाल्मीकि रामायण को थाई भाषा में रामकियेन के रूप में प्रकाशित किया है। इसे संस्कृत में सत्यव्रत शास्त्री द्वारा श्री रामकृति महाकाव्य के रूप में प्रकाशित किया गया था और साहित्य अकादमी ने राजलक्ष्मी श्रीनिवासन द्वारा अनूदित पुस्तक "श्री रामकीर्ति महाकाव्यम्" का तमिल अनुवाद प्रकाशित किया था। इसके अलावा, साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा प्रकाशित निम्नलिखित पुस्तकों से उन संस्कृतियों पर रामायण के प्रभाव का पता चलता है:
- एशिया में रामायण परंपराएँ, डॉ. वी. राघवन द्वारा संपादित
- रामायण में एशियाई विविधताएँ, डॉ. के. आर. श्रीनिवास अयंगर द्वारा संपादित
- विश्व में रामायण अध्ययन की आलोचनात्मक सूची, खंड 1 और 2, के. कृष्णमूर्ति द्वारा संपादित
- दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में रामायण, खंड 1 और 2, डॉ. सत्य व्रत शास्त्री द्वारा संपादित
एशिया में रामायण परंपराएँ इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती हैं कि रामायण ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की संस्कृतियों को कितनी गहराई से प्रभावित किया है।
चोलों, विशेषकर राजेन्‍द्र चोल प्रथम ने सुदूर पूर्व के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों पर विजय प्राप्त की और उनके प्रभाव से शैव सिद्धांत का दर्शन उन देशों में पहुँचा। उन्होंने इन देशों के साथ समुद्री व्यापारिक संबंध भी बनाए रखे।
यही कारण है कि कई हिंदू देवताओं के नाम इन देशों में पाए जाते हैं।
धार्मिक ग्रंथ और अभिलेखीय साक्ष्य भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच गहरे धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को उजागर करते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, दीपवंश में संघमित्रा और महेंद्र द्वारा सुगम बनाए गए भारत से श्रीलंका तक बौद्ध धर्म के प्रसार का उल्लेख है। कंबोडिया से प्राप्त वील कांतेल जैसे शिलालेख इस सांस्कृतिक प्रसार को और भी दर्शाते हैं; यह दर्शाता है कि एक खमेर राजा ने त्रिभुवनेश्वर नामक एक लिंग की स्थापना की और मंदिर के पुजारियों को रामायण और पुराणों का पाठ करने के लिए भेंट किया, जो इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय महाकाव्यों की उपस्थिति और श्रद्धा को दर्शाता है। इसी प्रकार, इंडोनेशिया में राजा मूलवर्मन के युप शिलालेख वैदिक और पौराणिक अनुष्ठानों का विवरण देते हैं, जो भारतीय धार्मिक प्रथाओं के समावेश को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, लाओस के वट फू में स्थित देवानिका शिलालेख, भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप से परे, कुरुक्षेत्र को धर्मक्षेत्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का सबसे पहला ज्ञात संदर्भ प्रदान करता है। यह शिलालेख विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है क्योंकि इसमें महाभारत के कुरुक्षेत्र महात्म्य खंड से मेल खाते श्लोक हैं।
आईजीएनसीए ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के सभ्यता संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित और मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की व्यापक कूटनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया है:
- भारत-दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई विरासत और धार्मिक संबंधों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठियों, सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनियों और शैक्षणिक सम्मेलनों का आयोजन।
- दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों की सांस्कृतिक संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाएँ और शैक्षणिक आदान-प्रदान।
- प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन और विद्वानों या कलाकारों को भेजकर विदेशों में भारत महोत्सव और रामायण महोत्सव में भागीदारी।
- आईजीएनसीए की सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला ने भारत-आसियान सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनियों का डिजिटलीकरण और निर्माण भी किया है, जिससे व्यापक प्रसार और जन सहभागिता में सहायता मिली है।
- ऐसी गतिविधियाँ भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के अनुरूप लोगों के बीच संपर्क, विद्वानों के सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति को बढ़ावा देने में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से योगदान देती हैं। दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया पर केंद्रित प्रमुख पहल अनुबंध I में दी गई हैं।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसएल) ने विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से निम्नलिखित देशों में संरक्षण और जीर्णोद्धार कार्य किया है:
- My Son Temple and Nehan Tower-Vietnam माई सन मंदिर और नेहान टावर - वियतनाम।
- वट फू मंदिर - लाओस
- भूकंप से क्षतिग्रस्त मंदिर और पगोडा, बागान - म्यांमार
- प्रीह विहेअर और ता प्रोहम - कंबोडिया
- फ्रिदा मस्जिद, माले - मालदीव.
सरकार द्वारा परिकल्पित बृहत्तर भारत नीति, ऐतिहासिक संबंधों के माध्यम से साझा विरासत का पता लगाकर दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया पर भारत के सांस्कृतिक प्रभाव को उजागर करती है। यह प्रभाव दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में पाए जाने वाले विशाल संस्कृत शिलालेखों में स्पष्ट दिखाई देता है, जो भारतीय संस्कृति, धर्म, कला और परंपराओं को दर्शाते हैं। हालाँकि, इनमें से कई शिलालेख अभी भी अनछुए हैं।
इस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पुरालेख, पुरालेख और मुद्राशास्त्र विभाग ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के संस्कृत और पाली अभिलेख नामक एक परियोजना शुरू की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य इन शिलालेखों का व्यवस्थित रूप से दस्तावेजीकरण, विश्लेषण और व्याख्या करना है, जो इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत के सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को प्रदर्शित करता है। उचित वित्त पोषण के साथ, इस पहल में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की हमारी समझ को काफी गहरा करने की क्षमता है। इस प्रयास के अंतर्गत, विभाग ने 18 से 23 नवंबर 2024 तक भारतीय विरासत संस्थान, नोएडा में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी, 'पत्थर और धातु में उत्कीर्ण: दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई शिलालेख और सिक्कों पर भारतीय छाप' का भी आयोजन किया। इस संगोष्ठी में भारत और थाईलैंड के पुरालेखशास्त्र और मुद्राशास्त्र के क्षेत्र के प्रमुख विद्वान एकत्र हुए। यह एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक आयोजन था, क्योंकि यह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई पुरालेखशास्त्र और मुद्रा-निर्माण पर केंद्रित पहली अंतरराष्ट्रीय सभाओं में से एक थी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
क्र.संख्‍या
शीर्षक/परियोजना/गतिविधि
देश/क्षेत्र फोकस
विवरण
1.
दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में रामायण परंपराओं पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
बहु-देशीय (इंडोनेशिया, थाईलैंड, कंबोडिया, लाओस)
आईजीएनसीए ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई संस्कृतियों में रामायण
के प्रसार, उसे अपनाने और प्रभाव पर शैक्षणिक संगोष्ठियों
और चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया।
2.
"दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में रामायण" पर प्रदर्शनी
एशियाई देश
एक क्यूरेटेड दृश्य और पाठ्य प्रदर्शनी जिसमें स्थानीय
रामायण रूपांतरणों जैसे रीमकर (कंबोडिया),
काकाविन रामायण (इंडोनेशिया), और रामकियेन
(थाईलैंड) को दर्शाया गया है।
3.
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में भारतीय स्थापत्य प्रभाव का दस्तावेजीकरण
कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम
आईजीएनसीए ने अंगकोर वाट, बोरोबुदुर और माई सन मंदिरों
जैसे स्थलों के फोटोग्राफिक दस्तावेज़ीकरण और विद्वत्तापूर्ण
अध्ययन का समर्थन किया है, जिसमें भारतीय प्रतिमा विज्ञान
और पवित्र वास्तुकला पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
4.
दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई पांडुलिपियों और पुरालेखों का डिजिटलीकरण
विभिन्न
कलासम्पदा और सांस्कृतिक सूचना विज्ञान
प्रयोगशाला के माध्यम से, आईजीएनसीए ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया
में संरक्षित भारतीय परंपराओं से जुड़े शिलालेखों और ग्रंथों
का डिजिटलीकरण किया है।
5.
साझा बौद्ध विरासत पर सम्मेलन (आईसीसीआर और आईबीसी के सहयोग से)
म्यांमार, लाओस, वियतनाम
आईजीएनसीए ने भारत से दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया तक
प्रारंभिक बौद्ध प्रसार पर विषयगत पैनल और
प्रदर्शनियों का सह-आयोजन किया।
6.
आसियान-भारत सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी
आसियान देश
आईजीएनसीए के विद्वानों और कलाकारों ने
एमईए-एमओसी सहयोग के तहत
उत्सवों, प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक मिशनों में भाग लिया है।
7.
प्रकाशन: "दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत का सांस्कृतिक इंटरफेस"
पैन-आसियान
एक प्रकाशन (प्रिंट और डिजिटल) जिसमें
भारत और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के बीच व्यापार, धर्म, समुद्री
संबंध और साझा प्रतिमाओं को शामिल किया गया है।
8.
द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन और शैक्षणिक सहयोग
इंडोनेशिया, कम्‍बोडिया
आईजीएनसीए ने भारत-आसियान सांस्कृतिक अनुसंधान और
प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थागत
साझेदारी शुरू की है या उसमें भाग लिया है .
9.
भारत-आसियान वर्चुअल संग्रहालय (चर्चा/प्रस्ताव चरण में)
डिजीटल परियोजना
आईजीएनसीए दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई
देशों के साथ साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने
के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक आभासी संग्रहालय
मॉडल की खोज कर रहा है।
10.
विदेशों में ‘भारत महोत्सव’ के लिए प्रदर्शनी समर्थन
थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, वियतनाम
आईजीएनसीए ने विषयगत सामग्री तैयार की है और
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति
कार्यक्रमों के लिए अभिलेखीय सामग्री प्रदान की है।
****
अनुलग्‍नक I
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया पर केंद्रित प्रमुख पहल
ये पहल, दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ भारत के गहन सभ्यतागत संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक, अभिलेखीय और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति प्रयासों में आईजीएनसीए की अभिन्न भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं।